ZipCodesToGo
Tennessee ZIP Codes
Obion County
Rives, TN
38253
38253 ZIP Code — Rives, TN
Obion County, Tennessee
ZIP code 38253 is located in
Rives ,
Tennessee ,
within Obion County .
It covers approximately 52.70 square miles and serves a population of
991 residents.
This is a standard ZIP code in the Central (CT) timezone,
served by area code 731 .
About ZIP code 38253
The housing stock consists of predominantly single-family detached homes. Most homes were built in the 1990s, giving the area an established character. Median home value is $203,200. Owner-occupancy sits near the national average at 69%.
Median household income is $62,700. 34% of households receive Social Security income, suggesting a notable retiree or disability population.
The dominant occupation class is production, transportation, and material moving, with manufacturing as the leading industry. The average commute of 19 minutes is near the national average.
Educational attainment is near the national average, with 26% of residents holding a bachelor's degree or higher.
Health indicators show elevated rates of smoking (23%) compared to national benchmarks.
38253 ZIP code map
View map of 38253
Cities in ZIP code 38253
Below are the cities the US Postal Service accepts for ZIP code 38253. Using any city not on this list may result in mail delivery delays.
City
Status
Rives
Preferred
Total population
991
Population density
19 / sq mi
State FIPS
47
County FIPS
131
Geography
Land area
52.70 sq mi
Water area
1.03 sq mi
Latitude
36.3059
Longitude
-89.0562
Timezone
Central (CT)
Area code
731
Under $50k
54.8%
60.7%
45.7%
$50k – $100k
30.0%
28.0%
30.9%
$100k – $200k
4.2%
9.5%
18.3%
Over $200k
11.0%
1.8%
5.1%
Demographics & statistics
$62,700
Median household income
$203,200
Median home value
$1,034
Median monthly rent
26.4%
Bachelor's or higher
Age distribution
Age summary
Group Count %
Under 18 234 23.6%
18 and over 757 76.4%
65 and over 144 14.5%
Median age 39.4 years
Race & ethnicity
Black or African American
1.9%
Group Count %
White 901 85.8%
Hispanic or Latino 59 5.6%
Two or more races 57 5.4%
Black or African American 20 1.9%
Other race 13 1.2%
Under $50k
54.8%
60.7%
45.7%
$50k – $100k
30.0%
28.0%
30.9%
$100k – $200k
4.2%
9.5%
18.3%
Over $200k
11.0%
1.8%
5.1%
Range % of households
Under $10k 2.3%
$10k–$15k 6.9%
$15k–$25k 6.0%
$25k–$35k 13.7%
$35k–$50k 10.0%
$50k–$75k 20.0%
$75k–$100k 17.7%
$100k–$150k 7.7%
$150k–$200k 3.4%
$200k+ 12.3%
Median income $62,700
Housing
Housing overview
Metric Value
Median home value $203,200
Median rent / month $1,034
Owner occupied 69.1%
Renter occupied 30.9%
Vacant 9.8%
Single-family detached 93.8%
Large apartment buildings 0.0%
Mobile homes 6.2%
Median rooms 6.1
Avg household size (owned) 2.62
Year built
Era %
2020 or later 0.0%
2010–2019 11.3%
2000–2009 8.0%
1990–1999 25.3%
1980–1989 7.5%
1970–1979 12.6%
1960–1969 7.2%
1950–1959 15.2%
1940–1949 3.9%
1939 or earlier 9.0%
Bedrooms
Size % of units
No bedroom (studio) 1.5%
1 bedroom 0.0%
2 bedrooms 27.1%
3 bedrooms 51.8%
4 bedrooms 8.2%
5+ bedrooms 11.3%
Vehicles per household
Vehicles % of households
No vehicle 4.0%
1 vehicle 20.3%
2 vehicles 41.7%
3 or more 34.0%
Heating fuel
Fuel type %
Utility gas 8.6%
Electricity 65.1%
Propane / LP gas 24.9%
Wood 1.4%
Households & families
Household type Count %
Married-couple family 218 62.3%
Cohabiting couple 8 2.3%
Male householder, no spouse 85 24.3%
Female householder, no spouse 39 11.1%
Households with children under 18 173 49.4%
Households with seniors (65+) 102 29.1%
Average household size 2.83
Marital status
Status Male Female
Never married 21.0% 25.1%
Married 61.0% 50.5%
Separated 0.0% 1.7%
Widowed 3.2% 0.5%
Divorced 14.9% 22.2%
Education
Some HS, no diploma
12.3%
Some college, no degree
14.6%
Graduate / professional
11.4%
Metric %
HS diploma or higher 86.7%
Bachelor's or higher 26.4%
School enrollment (ages 3–17)
Type Count %
Nursery / preschool 24 11.8%
Kindergarten 1 0.5%
Elementary school 82 40.4%
High school 54 26.6%
College / grad school 42 20.7%
Employment
Industry of employment
Education & healthcare
17.8%