ZipCodesToGo
Tennessee ZIP Codes
Hamilton County
Chattanooga, TN
37416
37416 ZIP Code — Chattanooga, TN
Hamilton County, Tennessee
ZIP code 37416 is located in
Chattanooga ,
Tennessee ,
within Hamilton County .
It covers approximately 20.54 square miles and serves a population of
13,823 residents.
This is a standard ZIP code in the Eastern (ET) timezone,
served by area code 423 .
About ZIP code 37416
The housing stock consists of a mix of housing types. Most homes were built in the 1960s, giving the area an established character. Median home value is $186,700. Owner-occupancy sits near the national average at 59%.
Median household income is $58,170.
The dominant occupation class is management, business, and professional, with education and healthcare as the leading industry. The average commute of 22 minutes is near the national average.
Educational attainment is near the national average, with 28% of residents holding a bachelor's degree or higher.
Health indicators show elevated rates of smoking (21%) compared to national benchmarks.
37416 ZIP code map
View map of 37416
Cities in ZIP code 37416
Below are the cities the US Postal Service accepts for ZIP code 37416. Using any city not on this list may result in mail delivery delays.
Total population
13,823
Population density
673 / sq mi
State FIPS
47
County FIPS
065
Geography
Land area
20.54 sq mi
Water area
3.03 sq mi
Latitude
35.1099
Longitude
-85.1843
Timezone
Eastern (ET)
Area code
423
Under $50k
50.6%
44.3%
45.7%
$50k – $100k
34.2%
30.0%
30.9%
$100k – $200k
13.2%
19.5%
18.3%
Over $200k
2.0%
6.2%
5.1%
Demographics & statistics
$58,170
Median household income
$186,700
Median home value
27.7%
Bachelor's or higher
Age distribution
Age summary
Group Count %
Under 18 2,222 16.1%
18 and over 11,601 83.9%
65 and over 2,358 17.1%
Median age 40.5 years
Race & ethnicity
Black or African American
45.1%
Group Count %
White 6,623 46.8%
Black or African American 6,375 45.1%
Two or more races 469 3.3%
Hispanic or Latino 326 2.3%
Other race 224 1.6%
Asian 127 0.9%
Under $50k
50.6%
44.3%
45.7%
$50k – $100k
34.2%
30.0%
30.9%
$100k – $200k
13.2%
19.5%
18.3%
Over $200k
2.0%
6.2%
5.1%
Range % of households
Under $10k 2.6%
$10k–$15k 3.0%
$15k–$25k 11.7%
$25k–$35k 11.4%
$35k–$50k 10.2%
$50k–$75k 26.1%
$75k–$100k 15.5%
$100k–$150k 12.4%
$150k–$200k 3.6%
$200k+ 3.6%
Median income $58,170
Housing
Housing overview
Metric Value
Median home value $186,700
Median rent / month $982
Owner occupied 58.5%
Renter occupied 41.5%
Vacant 5.0%
Single-family detached 65.0%
Large apartment buildings 3.6%
Mobile homes 0.5%
Median rooms 5.6
Avg household size (owned) 2.35
Year built
Era %
2020 or later 0.9%
2010–2019 2.9%
2000–2009 6.1%
1990–1999 10.8%
1980–1989 22.0%
1970–1979 16.7%
1960–1969 22.8%
1950–1959 15.5%
1940–1949 0.6%
1939 or earlier 1.8%
Bedrooms
Size % of units
No bedroom (studio) 2.9%
1 bedroom 11.9%
2 bedrooms 25.8%
3 bedrooms 44.9%
4 bedrooms 11.2%
5+ bedrooms 3.3%
Vehicles per household
Vehicles % of households
No vehicle 2.2%
1 vehicle 33.2%
2 vehicles 44.3%
3 or more 20.3%
Heating fuel
Fuel type %
Utility gas 24.9%
Electricity 74.0%
Propane / LP gas 0.5%
Fuel oil 0.3%
Wood 0.2%
Solar 0.2%
Households & families
Household type Count %
Married-couple family 2,576 40.5%
Cohabiting couple 422 6.6%
Male householder, no spouse 1,393 21.9%
Female householder, no spouse 1,963 30.9%
Households with children under 18 1,187 18.7%
Households with seniors (65+) 1,847 29.1%
Average household size 2.17
Marital status
Status Male Female
Never married 37.8% 33.5%
Married 47.2% 40.9%
Separated 2.8% 3.0%
Widowed 2.4% 7.2%
Divorced 9.8% 15.4%
Education
Some college, no degree
31.7%
Graduate / professional
7.6%
Metric %
HS diploma or higher 93.1%
Bachelor's or higher 27.7%
School enrollment (ages 3–17)
Type Count %
Nursery / preschool 200 10.1%
Kindergarten 37 1.9%
Elementary school 715 36.0%
High school 419 21.1%
College / grad school 613 30.9%
Employment
Industry of employment
Education & healthcare
19.9%
Arts, food & hospitality
11.3%
Transportation & utilities
9.6%
Professional & management
9.2%
Finance & real estate
6.8%
Public administration
3.7%
Agriculture & mining
0.3%
Occupation
Category %
Management, business & arts 29.8%
Service 18.5%
Sales & office 25.4%
Natural resources & construction 5.7%
Production & transportation 20.7%
Employment type
Type %
Private sector 87.0%
Government 9.4%
Self-employed 3.5%
Unpaid family workers 0.1%
Commute
Method %
Drive alone 74.7%
Carpool 14.2%
Public transit 1.1%
Walk 0.1%
Work from home 9.5%
Other means 0.4%
Avg commute (minutes) 21.5
Poverty
Married-couple families
1.5%
Female-led households
19.4%
Income support
Source % of households
Social Security 29.9%
Retirement income 18.1%
Supplemental Security 5.5%
Cash public assistance 2.4%
Food stamps / SNAP 9.2%
Health indicators
Condition %
Obesity 34.3%
High blood pressure 41.3%
High cholesterol 35.9%
Diabetes 13.9%
Heart disease 6.8%
Stroke 3.8%
Asthma 10.9%
Arthritis 28.0%
Kidney disease 3.2%
Pulmonary disease 7.7%
Cancer 6.5%
Behavior / access %
Smoking 20.7%
Binge drinking 12.9%
No physical activity 26.1%
Less than 7 hrs sleep 38.0%
Depression 23.7%
Fair or poor health 17.2%
Poor mental health 16.6%
Poor physical health 11.4%
No health insurance 17.0%
Visited doctor (checkup) 77.1%
Visited dentist 59.1%
Cholesterol screening 91.4%
Teeth loss 16.5%
Veterans & disability
Veterans Count %
Civilian veterans 845 7.3%
Disability %
Any disability 11.0%
Under 18 3.7%
18–64 years 9.4%
65 and over 24.1%
Health insurance coverage
Type %
Private insurance 69.1%
Public insurance 33.2%
No insurance 11.1%
Uninsured under 19 3.9%
Language & origin
Language spoken at home (age 5+)
Language Count %
English only 12,772 92.4%
Spanish 794 6.2%
Other Indo-European 175 1.4%
Asian & Pacific Islander 583 4.6%
Other languages 28 0.2%
Place of birth & citizenship
Origin Count %
Native born (US) 12,623 91.3%
Born in same state 12,484 90.3%
Born in different state 7,708 55.8%
Foreign born 139 1.0%
Naturalized citizen 1,200 8.7%
Not a US citizen 874 72.8%
Ancestry
Ancestry Count %
French 1,482 10.7%
Italian 1,251 9.1%
Arab 675 4.9%
English 179 1.3%
Ancestry Count %
Polish 72 0.5%
Dutch 30 0.2%
Irish 12 0.1%
Technology access
Metric % of households
Computer access 46.0%
Internet access 92.7%
Frequently asked questions about ZIP code 37416
What city is ZIP code 37416 in?
ZIP code 37416 is primarily assigned to Chattanooga, Tennessee.
What county is ZIP code 37416 in?
ZIP code 37416 falls within Hamilton County, Tennessee.
What is the typical home value in ZIP code 37416?
The median home value in ZIP code 37416 is $186,700.
What is the population of ZIP code 37416?
ZIP code 37416 has an estimated population of 13,823 residents, with a density of 673 people per square mile.
What is the median household income in ZIP code 37416?
The median household income in ZIP code 37416 is $58,170, below the national median of ~$75,000.
What timezone is ZIP code 37416 in?
ZIP code 37416 observes the EST timezone.
Need the complete ZIP code database?
Download database →