ZipCodesToGo
Tennessee ZIP Codes
Hamilton County
Chattanooga, TN
37411
37411 ZIP Code — Chattanooga, TN
Hamilton County, Tennessee
ZIP code 37411 is located in
Chattanooga ,
Tennessee ,
within Hamilton County .
It covers approximately 7.34 square miles and serves a population of
18,710 residents.
This is a standard ZIP code in the Eastern (ET) timezone,
served by area code 423 .
About ZIP code 37411
The housing stock consists of predominantly single-family detached homes. Most homes were built in the 1950s, giving the area an established character. Median home value is $176,400. Owner-occupancy sits near the national average at 60%.
Median household income is $49,645. Poverty affects 18% of residents, above the national average. 38% of households receive Social Security income, suggesting a notable retiree or disability population.
The dominant occupation class is management, business, and professional, with education and healthcare as the leading industry. The average commute of 19 minutes is near the national average.
Educational attainment is near the national average, with 28% of residents holding a bachelor's degree or higher.
Health indicators show elevated rates of smoking (20%) compared to national benchmarks.
Overall, ZIP code 37411 reflects a community defined by economic challenges above the national average and a significant Social Security-dependent population.
37411 ZIP code map
View map of 37411
Cities in ZIP code 37411
Below are the cities the US Postal Service accepts for ZIP code 37411. Using any city not on this list may result in mail delivery delays.
Total population
18,710
Population density
2,549 / sq mi
State FIPS
47
County FIPS
065
Geography
Land area
7.34 sq mi
Water area
0.00 sq mi
Latitude
35.0284
Longitude
-85.2306
Timezone
Eastern (ET)
Area code
423
Under $50k
55.8%
44.3%
45.7%
$50k – $100k
31.3%
30.0%
30.9%
$100k – $200k
10.2%
19.5%
18.3%
Over $200k
2.7%
6.2%
5.1%
Demographics & statistics
$49,645
Median household income
$176,400
Median home value
27.9%
Bachelor's or higher
Age distribution
Age summary
Group Count %
Under 18 4,173 22.3%
18 and over 14,537 77.7%
65 and over 3,563 19.0%
Median age 40.4 years
Race & ethnicity
Black or African American
47.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native
0.2%
Group Count %
Black or African American 9,230 47.8%
White 7,598 39.3%
Two or more races 1,170 6.1%
Hispanic or Latino 609 3.2%
Other race 463 2.4%
Asian 202 1%
American Indian / Alaska Native 41 0.2%
Under $50k
55.8%
44.3%
45.7%
$50k – $100k
31.3%
30.0%
30.9%
$100k – $200k
10.2%
19.5%
18.3%
Over $200k
2.7%
6.2%
5.1%
Range % of households
Under $10k 5.2%
$10k–$15k 6.8%
$15k–$25k 13.1%
$25k–$35k 7.4%
$35k–$50k 17.9%
$50k–$75k 17.9%
$75k–$100k 6.9%
$100k–$150k 13.1%
$150k–$200k 6.6%
$200k+ 5.3%
Median income $49,645
Housing
Housing overview
Metric Value
Median home value $176,400
Median rent / month $988
Owner occupied 59.5%
Renter occupied 40.5%
Vacant 8.5%
Single-family detached 71.9%
Large apartment buildings 4.6%
Mobile homes 0.1%
Median rooms 5.7
Avg household size (owned) 2.37
Year built
Era %
2020 or later 0.1%
2010–2019 2.4%
2000–2009 1.5%
1990–1999 2.0%
1980–1989 6.9%
1970–1979 13.4%
1960–1969 16.4%
1950–1959 26.3%
1940–1949 11.6%
1939 or earlier 19.3%
Bedrooms
Size % of units
No bedroom (studio) 1.2%
1 bedroom 9.6%
2 bedrooms 33.7%
3 bedrooms 39.4%
4 bedrooms 12.1%
5+ bedrooms 3.9%
Vehicles per household
Vehicles % of households
No vehicle 10.7%
1 vehicle 38.4%
2 vehicles 31.8%
3 or more 19.1%
Heating fuel
Fuel type %
Utility gas 29.0%
Electricity 69.7%
Propane / LP gas 1.0%
Fuel oil 0.2%
Wood 0.2%
Households & families
Household type Count %
Married-couple family 2,759 34.7%
Cohabiting couple 609 7.7%
Male householder, no spouse 1,406 17.7%
Female householder, no spouse 3,174 39.9%
Households with children under 18 1,952 24.6%
Households with seniors (65+) 2,860 36.0%
Average household size 2.34
Marital status
Status Male Female
Never married 45.3% 37.5%
Married 41.8% 34.7%
Separated 2.4% 1.1%
Widowed 1.5% 11.7%
Divorced 9.0% 15.0%
Education
Some college, no degree
28.7%
Graduate / professional
10.7%
Metric %
HS diploma or higher 88.7%
Bachelor's or higher 27.9%
School enrollment (ages 3–17)
Type Count %
Nursery / preschool 234 5.9%
Kindergarten 171 4.3%
Elementary school 1,613 40.5%
High school 1,085 27.2%
College / grad school 879 22.1%
Employment
Industry of employment
Education & healthcare
23.9%
Professional & management
10.0%
Transportation & utilities