ZipCodesToGo
Washington ZIP Codes
Jefferson County
Port Ludlow, WA
98365
98365 ZIP Code — Port Ludlow, WA
Jefferson County, Washington
ZIP code 98365 is located in
Port Ludlow ,
Washington ,
within Jefferson County .
It covers approximately 37.17 square miles and serves a population of
5,259 residents.
This is a standard ZIP code in the Pacific (PT) timezone,
served by area code 360/564 .
About ZIP code 98365
The housing stock consists of predominantly single-family detached homes. Most homes were built in the 2000s, giving the area an established character. Median home value is $567,800. Owner-occupancy is high at 91%, well above the national average.
The gap between median ($93,167) and mean household income suggests income inequality — a small number of higher earners pull the average up. 58% of households receive Social Security income, suggesting a notable retiree or disability population.
The dominant occupation class is management, business, and professional, with education and healthcare as the leading industry. The average commute of 31 minutes is near the national average. Remote work is prevalent — 21% of workers work from home.
Educational attainment is near the national average, with 42% of residents holding a bachelor's degree or higher.
Notable community characteristics include a notable veteran presence at 18% of civilians, above the national average of 7%.
Overall, ZIP code 98365 reflects a community defined by a strong veteran community, high homeownership, a high rate of remote workers, and a significant Social Security-dependent population.
98365 ZIP code map
View map of 98365
Cities in ZIP code 98365
Below are the cities the US Postal Service accepts for ZIP code 98365. Using any city not on this list may result in mail delivery delays.
Total population
5,259
Population density
141 / sq mi
State FIPS
53
County FIPS
031
Geography
Land area
37.17 sq mi
Water area
4.98 sq mi
Latitude
47.9031
Longitude
-122.6993
Timezone
Pacific (PT)
Area code
360/564
Under $50k
30.1%
40.1%
31.7%
$50k – $100k
29.4%
32.8%
30.6%
$100k – $200k
35.9%
21.2%
27.1%
Over $200k
4.7%
5.8%
10.6%
Demographics & statistics
$93,167
Median household income
$567,800
Median home value
$1,943
Median monthly rent
42.2%
Bachelor's or higher
Age distribution
Age summary
Group Count %
Under 18 638 12.1%
18 and over 4,621 87.9%
65 and over 2,450 46.6%
Median age 63.4 years
Race & ethnicity
American Indian / Alaska Native
0.5%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander
0.5%
Group Count %
White 4,884 90.3%
Two or more races 191 3.5%
Hispanic or Latino 148 2.7%
Asian 90 1.7%
Other race 39 0.7%
American Indian / Alaska Native 28 0.5%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 27 0.5%
Under $50k
30.1%
40.1%
31.7%
$50k – $100k
29.4%
32.8%
30.6%
$100k – $200k
35.9%
21.2%
27.1%
Over $200k
4.7%
5.8%
10.6%
Range % of households
Under $10k 7.4%
$10k–$15k 3.5%
$15k–$25k 2.5%
$25k–$35k 3.1%
$35k–$50k 6.0%
$50k–$75k 17.1%
$75k–$100k 10.8%
$100k–$150k 22.1%
$150k–$200k 11.8%
$200k+ 15.7%
Median income $93,167
Housing
Housing overview
Metric Value
Median home value $567,800
Median rent / month $1,943
Owner occupied 90.9%
Renter occupied 9.1%
Vacant 16.2%
Single-family detached 83.6%
Large apartment buildings 0.0%
Mobile homes 7.9%
Median rooms 5.9
Avg household size (owned) 2.08
Year built
Era %
2020 or later 0.3%
2010–2019 7.5%
2000–2009 25.0%
1990–1999 25.0%
1980–1989 16.4%
1970–1979 17.1%
1960–1969 3.1%
1950–1959 1.9%
1940–1949 0.0%
1939 or earlier 3.6%
Bedrooms
Size % of units
No bedroom (studio) 0.7%
1 bedroom 6.0%
2 bedrooms 32.8%
3 bedrooms 50.9%
4 bedrooms 9.0%
5+ bedrooms 0.6%
Vehicles per household
Vehicles % of households
No vehicle 1.9%
1 vehicle 28.1%
2 vehicles 42.1%
3 or more 28.0%
Heating fuel
Fuel type %
Utility gas 4.3%
Electricity 79.7%
Propane / LP gas 7.6%
Fuel oil 1.8%
Wood 5.9%
No fuel used 0.7%
Households & families
Household type Count %
Married-couple family 1,593 62.3%
Cohabiting couple 69 2.7%
Male householder, no spouse 380 14.9%
Female householder, no spouse 516 20.2%
Households with children under 18 322 12.6%
Households with seniors (65+) 1,554 60.8%
Average household size 2.06
Marital status
Status Male Female
Never married 19.2% 11.0%
Married 70.6% 69.3%
Separated 0.0% 2.8%
Widowed 2.0% 12.5%
Divorced 8.1% 4.4%
Education
Some college, no degree
30.8%
Graduate / professional
23.8%
Metric %
HS diploma or higher 98.1%
Bachelor's or higher 42.2%
School enrollment (ages 3–17)
Type Count %
Nursery / preschool 0 0.0%
Kindergarten 58 10.6%
Elementary school 343 62.8%
High school 72 13.2%
College / grad school 73 13.4%
Employment
Industry of employment
Education & healthcare
19.2%
Professional & management
13.8%
Public administration