04863 ZIP Code — Vinalhaven, ME

Knox County, Maine

ZIP code 04863 is located in Vinalhaven, Maine, within Knox County. It covers approximately 23.31 square miles and serves a population of 981 residents. This is a standard ZIP code in the Eastern (ET) timezone, served by area code 207.

About ZIP code 04863

The housing stock consists of predominantly single-family detached homes. Most homes were built in the pre-1940, giving the area an established character. Median home value is $386,300. Owner-occupancy is high at 86%, well above the national average.

The gap between median ($73,269) and mean household income suggests income inequality — a small number of higher earners pull the average up. The poverty rate of 3% is below the national average. 54% of households receive Social Security income, suggesting a notable retiree or disability population.

The dominant occupation class is natural resources, construction, and trades, with agriculture and mining as the leading industry. The average commute of 12 minutes is near the national average.

Educational attainment is high — 48% of residents hold a bachelor's degree or higher, well above the national average of 33%.

Overall, ZIP code 04863 reflects a community defined by high homeownership and a significant Social Security-dependent population.

981
population
23.31
sq mi land
Standard
ZIP type
Eastern (ET)
timezone
04863 ZIP code map
Cities in ZIP code 04863

Below are the cities the US Postal Service accepts for ZIP code 04863. Using any city not on this list may result in mail delivery delays.

City Status
Vinalhaven Preferred
Nearby ZIP codes
04853 North Haven (4.8 mi) 04683 Sunset (10.5 mi) 04681 Stonington (10.7 mi) 04854 Owls Head (12.4 mi) 04841 Rockland (14.7 mi) 04627 Deer Isle (14.7 mi) 04856 Rockport (15.3 mi) 04858 South Thomaston (15.3 mi) 04843 Camden (15.7 mi) 04650 Little Deer Isle (15.7 mi) 04848 Islesboro (16.3 mi) 04861 Thomaston (16.4 mi)
Demographics updated 05/2026
Population
Total population 981
Population density 42 / sq mi
State FIPS 23
County FIPS 013
Geography
Land area 23.31 sq mi
Water area 29.00 sq mi
Latitude 44.0815
Longitude -68.8445
Timezone Eastern (ET)
Area code 207
Total population by age
Gender
Race & ethnicity
Economics updated 05/2026
Household income
Income range This ZIP County avg State avg
Under $50k 30.4% 42.0% 42.3%
$50k – $100k 19.5% 34.5% 32.3%
$100k – $200k 39.7% 19.0% 20.6%
Over $200k 10.4% 4.6% 4.9%

Demographics & statistics

981
Population
42
People per sq mi
64.3
Median age
$73,269
Median household income
$58,163
Per capita income
$386,300
Median home value
$967
Median monthly rent
85.6%
Home ownership
2.9%
Poverty rate
2.9%
Unemployment
1,157
Housing units
48.2%
Bachelor's or higher

Age distribution

Male Female
22
Under 5
20
9
5–9
9
2
10–14
1
22
15–19
21
27
20–24
24
17
25–34
16
33
35–44
30
65
45–54
60
38
55–59
36
29
60–64
26
119
65–74
109
120
75–84
111
8
85+
7
← Male
Female →

Age summary

GroupCount%
Under 18979.9%
18 and over88490.1%
65 and over47448.3%
Median age64.3 years

Race & ethnicity

White 97.3%
Two or more races 1.2%
Hispanic or Latino 1%
Black or African American 0.5%
GroupCount%
White96497.3%
Two or more races121.2%
Hispanic or Latino101%
Black or African American50.5%

Household income

Income range This ZIP County avg State avg
Under $50k 30.4% 42.0% 42.3%
$50k – $100k 19.5% 34.5% 32.3%
$100k – $200k 39.7% 19.0% 20.6%
Over $200k 10.4% 4.6% 4.9%
Under $10k 4.4%
$15k–$25k 9.2%
$25k–$35k 4.4%
$35k–$50k 18.2%
$50k–$75k 15.6%
$75k–$100k 8.4%
$100k–$150k 15.0%
$150k–$200k 4.2%
$200k+ 20.6%
Range% of households
Under $10k4.4%
$15k–$25k9.2%
$25k–$35k4.4%
$35k–$50k18.2%
$50k–$75k15.6%
$75k–$100k8.4%
$100k–$150k15.0%
$150k–$200k4.2%
$200k+20.6%
Median income$73,269

Housing

Home values

Under $50k 2.8%
$50k–$100k 2.1%
$100k–$150k 0.7%
$150k–$200k 3.3%
$200k–$300k 25.0%
$300k–$500k 30.1%
$500k–$1M 32.2%
$1M+ 3.7%

Housing overview

MetricValue
Median home value$386,300
Median rent / month$967
Owner occupied85.6%
Renter occupied14.4%
Vacant59.3%
Single-family detached89.5%
Large apartment buildings0.0%