04853 ZIP Code — North Haven, ME

Knox County, Maine

ZIP code 04853 is located in North Haven, Maine, within Knox County. It covers approximately 11.37 square miles and serves a population of 448 residents. This is a standard ZIP code in the Eastern (ET) timezone, served by area code 207.

About ZIP code 04853

The housing stock consists of predominantly single-family detached homes. Most homes were built in the pre-1940, giving the area an established character. Median home value is $405,700. Owner-occupancy is high at 77%, well above the national average.

Median household income is $89,688. 38% of households receive Social Security income, suggesting a notable retiree or disability population.

The dominant occupation class is natural resources, construction, and trades, with construction as the leading industry. The average commute of 10 minutes is near the national average.

Educational attainment is high — 50% of residents hold a bachelor's degree or higher, well above the national average of 33%.

Notable community characteristics include a notable veteran presence at 12% of civilians, above the national average of 7%.

Overall, ZIP code 04853 reflects a community defined by a strong veteran community, high homeownership, and a significant Social Security-dependent population.

448
population
11.37
sq mi land
Standard
ZIP type
Eastern (ET)
timezone
04853 ZIP code map
Cities in ZIP code 04853

Below are the cities the US Postal Service accepts for ZIP code 04853. Using any city not on this list may result in mail delivery delays.

City Status
North Haven Preferred
Nearby ZIP codes
04863 Vinalhaven (4.8 mi) 04683 Sunset (8.2 mi) 04681 Stonington (10.5 mi) 04848 Islesboro (11.5 mi) 04843 Camden (11.9 mi) 04856 Rockport (12.5 mi) 04650 Little Deer Isle (12.6 mi) 04854 Owls Head (12.8 mi) 04841 Rockland (12.9 mi) 04627 Deer Isle (13.2 mi) 04861 Thomaston (15.3 mi) 04849 Lincolnville (15.5 mi)
Demographics updated 05/2026
Population
Total population 448
Population density 39 / sq mi
State FIPS 23
County FIPS 013
Geography
Land area 11.37 sq mi
Water area 12.27 sq mi
Latitude 44.1480
Longitude -68.8758
Timezone Eastern (ET)
Area code 207
Total population by age
Gender
Race & ethnicity
Economics updated 05/2026
Household income
Income range This ZIP County avg State avg
Under $50k 22.3% 42.0% 42.3%
$50k – $100k 46.6% 34.5% 32.3%
$100k – $200k 22.8% 19.0% 20.6%
Over $200k 8.3% 4.6% 4.9%

Demographics & statistics

448
Population
39
People per sq mi
44.5
Median age
$89,688
Median household income
$46,866
Per capita income
$405,700
Median home value
$1,042
Median monthly rent
77.2%
Home ownership
8.0%
Poverty rate
1.2%
Unemployment
478
Housing units
49.7%
Bachelor's or higher

Age distribution

Male Female
9
Under 5
8
17
5–9
14
14
10–14
11
9
15–19
7
6
20–24
5
35
25–34
29
34
35–44
28
38
45–54
30
7
55–59
6
11
60–64
9
34
65–74
27
24
75–84
20
9
85+
7
← Male
Female →

Age summary

GroupCount%
Under 188819.6%
18 and over36080.4%
65 and over12127.0%
Median age44.5 years

Race & ethnicity

White 92.3%
Two or more races 4.1%
Hispanic or Latino 3.7%
GroupCount%
White42992.3%
Two or more races194.1%
Hispanic or Latino173.7%

Household income

Income range This ZIP County avg State avg
Under $50k 22.3% 42.0% 42.3%
$50k – $100k 46.6% 34.5% 32.3%
$100k – $200k 22.8% 19.0% 20.6%
Over $200k 8.3% 4.6% 4.9%
Under $10k 3.8%
$10k–$15k 6.0%
$15k–$25k 0.5%
$25k–$35k 6.0%
$35k–$50k 7.6%
$50k–$75k 17.4%
$75k–$100k 20.1%
$100k–$150k 23.4%
$150k–$200k 6.0%
$200k+ 9.2%
Range% of households
Under $10k3.8%
$10k–$15k6.0%
$15k–$25k0.5%
$25k–$35k6.0%
$35k–$50k7.6%
$50k–$75k17.4%
$75k–$100k20.1%
$100k–$150k23.4%
$150k–$200k6.0%
$200k+9.2%
Median income$89,688

Housing

Home values

$50k–$100k 2.1%
$100k–$150k 3.5%
$150k–$200k 11.3%
$200k–$300k 16.2%
$300k–$500k 40.1%
$500k–$1M 19.0%
$1M+ 7.7%

Housing overview

MetricValue
Median home value$405,700
Median rent / month$1,042
Owner occupied77.2%
Renter occupied22.8%
Vacant64.6%
Single-family detached92.5%
Large apartment buildings0.8%
Mobile homes0.0%
Median rooms6.1
Avg household size (owned)2.51

Year built

Era%
2020 or later0.0%
2010–20197.3%
2000–20098.1%
1990–199914.2%
1980–19896.0%
1970–19797.5%
1960–19691.3%
1950–19594.6%
1940–19493.1%
1939 or earlier47.9%

Bedrooms

Size% of units
No bedroom (studio)1.2%
1 bedroom8.7%
2 bedrooms15.2%
3 bedrooms42.9%
4 bedrooms28.3%
5+ bedrooms3.8%

Vehicles per household

Vehicles% of households
No vehicle1.1%
1 vehicle26.6%
2 vehicles48.9%
3 or more23.4%

Heating fuel

Fuel type%
Electricity13.6%
Propane / LP gas3.3%
Fuel oil61.4%
Wood21.2%

Households & families

Household typeCount%
Married-couple family10959.2%
Cohabiting couple2111.4%
Male householder, no spouse2614.1%
Female householder, no spouse2815.2%
Households with children under 185328.8%
Households with seniors (65+)7239.1%
Average household size2.43

Marital status

StatusMaleFemale
Never married22.7%11.9%
Married62.3%69.0%
Separated1.4%0.0%
Widowed6.8%3.6%
Divorced6.8%15.5%

Education

Less than 9th grade 0.0%
Some HS, no diploma 1.4%
HS graduate 18.7%
Some college, no degree 23.6%
Associate's degree 6.6%
Bachelor's degree 30.5%
Graduate / professional 19.3%
Metric%
HS diploma or higher98.6%
Bachelor's or higher49.7%

School enrollment (ages 3–17)

TypeCount%
Nursery / preschool11.3%
Kindergarten1316.7%
Elementary school4051.3%
High school1721.8%
College / grad school79.0%