32187 ZIP Code — San Mateo, FL

Putnam County, Florida

ZIP code 32187 is located in San Mateo, Florida, within Putnam County. It covers approximately 23.08 square miles and serves a population of 1,221 residents. This is a standard ZIP code in the Eastern (ET) timezone, served by area code 386.

About ZIP code 32187

The housing stock consists of a higher-than-average concentration of mobile homes. Most homes were built in the 1980s, giving the area an established character. Median home value is $119,000. Owner-occupancy is high at 88%, well above the national average.

Median household income is $40,111. 55% of households receive Social Security income, suggesting a notable retiree or disability population.

The dominant occupation class is natural resources, construction, and trades, with construction as the leading industry. The average commute of 33 minutes is near the national average.

College attainment at 13% is below the national average, consistent with a trades and production-oriented local economy.

Health indicators show elevated rates of smoking (25%) compared to national benchmarks. 17% of residents lack health insurance, above the national average.

Overall, ZIP code 32187 reflects a community defined by a trades-oriented workforce, high homeownership, and a significant Social Security-dependent population.

1,221
population
23.08
sq mi land
Standard
ZIP type
Eastern (ET)
timezone
32187 ZIP code map
Cities in ZIP code 32187

Below are the cities the US Postal Service accepts for ZIP code 32187. Using any city not on this list may result in mail delivery delays.

City Status
San Mateo Preferred
Nearby ZIP codes
32189 Satsuma (3.2 mi) 32181 Pomona Park (4.3 mi) 32181 Pomona Park (4.3 mi) 32131 East Palatka (8 mi) 32193 Welaka (8.5 mi) 32193 Welaka (8.5 mi) 32193 Welaka (8.5 mi) 32112 Crescent City (10.6 mi) 32112 Crescent City (10.6 mi) 32177 Palatka (10.9 mi) 32145 Hastings (12.9 mi) 32139 Georgetown (13.3 mi)
Demographics updated 05/2026
Population
Total population 1,221
Population density 53 / sq mi
State FIPS 12
County FIPS 107
Geography
Land area 23.08 sq mi
Water area 3.44 sq mi
Latitude 29.5656
Longitude -81.5713
Timezone Eastern (ET)
Area code 386
Total population by age
Gender
Race & ethnicity
Economics updated 05/2026
Household income
Income range This ZIP County avg State avg
Under $50k 58.9% 60.0% 43.4%
$50k – $100k 25.8% 27.2% 30.8%
$100k – $200k 15.3% 10.9% 19.3%
Over $200k 0.0% 1.9% 6.4%

Demographics & statistics

1,221
Population
53
People per sq mi
56.3
Median age
$40,111
Median household income
$36,179
Per capita income
$119,000
Median home value
$0
Median monthly rent
88.3%
Home ownership
14.7%
Poverty rate
2.5%
Unemployment
614
Housing units
13.1%
Bachelor's or higher

Age distribution

Male Female
38
Under 5
37
17
15–19
17
65
20–24
64
21
25–34
20
82
35–44
80
73
45–54
71
48
55–59
47
24
60–64
23
189
65–74
184
16
75–84
15
46
85+
44
← Male
Female →

Age summary

GroupCount%
Under 18756.1%
18 and over1,14693.9%
65 and over49440.5%
Median age56.3 years

Race & ethnicity

White 87%
Black or African American 13%
GroupCount%
White1,06287%
Black or African American15913%

Household income

Income range This ZIP County avg State avg
Under $50k 58.9% 60.0% 43.4%
$50k – $100k 25.8% 27.2% 30.8%
$100k – $200k 15.3% 10.9% 19.3%
Over $200k 0.0% 1.9% 6.4%
Under $10k 2.3%
$10k–$15k 20.7%
$15k–$25k 7.6%
$25k–$35k 6.9%
$35k–$50k 26.3%
$50k–$75k 14.0%
$75k–$100k 14.2%
$100k–$150k 6.0%
$200k+ 1.9%
Range% of households
Under $10k2.3%
$10k–$15k20.7%
$15k–$25k7.6%
$25k–$35k6.9%
$35k–$50k26.3%
$50k–$75k14.0%
$75k–$100k14.2%
$100k–$150k6.0%
$200k+1.9%
Median income$40,111

Housing

Home values

Under $50k 28.7%
$50k–$100k 3.9%
$100k–$150k 23.0%
$150k–$200k 15.3%
$200k–$300k 14.0%
$300k–$500k 13.0%
$1M+ 2.1%

Housing overview

MetricValue
Median home value$119,000
Median rent / month$0
Owner occupied88.3%
Renter occupied11.7%
Vacant0.0%
Single-family detached47.5%
Large apartment buildings0.0%
Mobile homes52.5%
Median rooms6.6
Avg household size (owned)1.67

Year built

Era%
2020 or later0.0%
2010–20190.0%