28771 ZIP Code — Robbinsville, NC

Graham County, North Carolina

ZIP code 28771 is located in Robbinsville, North Carolina, within Graham County. It covers approximately 258.90 square miles and serves a population of 7,635 residents. This is a standard ZIP code in the Eastern (ET) timezone, served by area code 828.

About ZIP code 28771

The housing stock consists of a higher-than-average concentration of mobile homes. Most homes were built in the 2000s, giving the area an established character. Median home value is $129,800. Owner-occupancy is high at 80%, well above the national average.

Median household income is $45,865. 44% of households receive Social Security income, suggesting a notable retiree or disability population.

The dominant occupation class is service, with education and healthcare as the leading industry. The average commute of 23 minutes is near the national average.

College attainment at 13% is below the national average, consistent with a trades and production-oriented local economy.

Health indicators show elevated rates of smoking (23%) compared to national benchmarks. 18% of residents lack health insurance, above the national average.

Overall, ZIP code 28771 reflects a community defined by a trades-oriented workforce, high homeownership, and a significant Social Security-dependent population.

7,635
population
258.90
sq mi land
Standard
ZIP type
Eastern (ET)
timezone
28771 ZIP code map
Cities in ZIP code 28771

Below are the cities the US Postal Service accepts for ZIP code 28771. Using any city not on this list may result in mail delivery delays.

City Status
Robbinsville Acceptable
Robbinsville Preferred
Nearby ZIP codes
28733 Fontana Dam (6.6 mi) 28901 Andrews (10.2 mi) 28702 Almond (12.2 mi) 28905 Marble (13.3 mi) 28713 Bryson City (13.6 mi) 28781 Topton (13.8 mi) 37882 Townsend (19.7 mi) 37885 Vonore (19.9 mi)
Demographics updated 05/2026
Population
Total population 7,635
Population density 29 / sq mi
State FIPS 37
County FIPS 075
Geography
Land area 258.90 sq mi
Water area 5.54 sq mi
Latitude 35.3417
Longitude -83.8473
Timezone Eastern (ET)
Area code 828
Total population by age
Gender
Race & ethnicity
Economics updated 05/2026
Household income
Income range This ZIP County avg State avg
Under $50k 60.8% 60.6% 44.4%
$50k – $100k 24.6% 24.6% 30.6%
$100k – $200k 12.5% 12.6% 19.1%
Over $200k 2.1% 2.1% 6.0%

Demographics & statistics

7,635
Population
29
People per sq mi
46.5
Median age
$45,865
Median household income
$25,808
Per capita income
$129,800
Median home value
$605
Median monthly rent
80.1%
Home ownership
11.1%
Poverty rate
7.2%
Unemployment
4,132
Housing units
13.4%
Bachelor's or higher

Age distribution

Male Female
129
Under 5
131
180
5–9
181
294
10–14
297
255
15–19
257
184
20–24
185
388
25–34
392
404
35–44
407
487
45–54
492
277
55–59
279
293
60–64
296
510
65–74
514
285
75–84
287
115
85+
116
← Male
Female →

Age summary

GroupCount%
Under 181,49219.5%
18 and over6,14380.5%
65 and over1,82723.9%
Median age46.5 years

Race & ethnicity

White 82.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native 9.1%
Two or more races 3.8%
Hispanic or Latino 3.2%
Other race 1.2%
Black or African American 0.5%
GroupCount%
White6,48682.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native7209.1%
Two or more races2993.8%
Hispanic or Latino2523.2%
Other race911.2%
Black or African American390.5%

Household income

Income range This ZIP County avg State avg
Under $50k 60.8% 60.6% 44.4%
$50k – $100k 24.6% 24.6% 30.6%
$100k – $200k 12.5% 12.6% 19.1%
Over $200k 2.1% 2.1% 6.0%
Under $10k 6.9%
$10k–$15k 4.0%
$15k–$25k 10.3%
$25k–$35k 10.4%
$35k–$50k 22.4%
$50k–$75k 19.6%
$75k–$100k 9.2%
$100k–$150k 9.5%
$150k–$200k 6.1%
$200k+ 1.7%
Range% of households
Under $10k6.9%
$10k–$15k4.0%
$15k–$25k10.3%
$25k–$35k10.4%
$35k–$50k22.4%
$50k–$75k19.6%
$75k–$100k9.2%
$100k–$150k9.5%
$150k–$200k6.1%
$200k+1.7%
Median income$45,865

Housing

Home values

Under $50k 13.1%
$50k–$100k 24.6%
$100k–$150k 20.6%
$150k–$200k 14.2%
$200k–$300k 15.5%
$300k–$500k 10.6%
$500k–$1M 1.0%
$1M+ 0.3%

Housing overview

MetricValue
Median home value$129,800