20609 ZIP Code — Avenue, MD

Saint Marys County, Maryland

ZIP code 20609 is located in Avenue, Maryland, within Saint Marys County. It covers approximately 10.02 square miles and serves a population of 1,240 residents. This is a standard ZIP code in the Eastern (ET) timezone, served by area code 301.

About ZIP code 20609

The housing stock consists of predominantly single-family detached homes. Most homes were built in the 1960s, giving the area an established character. Median home value is $423,800. Owner-occupancy is high at 92%, well above the national average.

The gap between median ($112,625) and mean household income suggests income inequality — a small number of higher earners pull the average up. 57% of households receive Social Security income, suggesting a notable retiree or disability population.

The dominant occupation class is management, business, and professional, with education and healthcare as the leading industry. An above-average commute of 53 minutes suggests many residents work outside the immediate area.

College attainment at 16% is below the national average, consistent with a trades and production-oriented local economy.

Overall, ZIP code 20609 reflects a community defined by a trades-oriented workforce, high homeownership, and a significant Social Security-dependent population.

1,240
population
10.02
sq mi land
Standard
ZIP type
Eastern (ET)
timezone
20609 ZIP code map
Cities in ZIP code 20609

Below are the cities the US Postal Service accepts for ZIP code 20609. Using any city not on this list may result in mail delivery delays.

City Status
Avenue Preferred
Nearby ZIP codes
20606 Abell (1.3 mi) 20618 Bushwood (2.9 mi) 20624 Clements (4.4 mi) 20626 Coltons Point (4.5 mi) 20621 Chaptico (4.9 mi) 20650 Leonardtown (6.4 mi) 20656 Loveville (7.2 mi) 20664 Newburg (10.4 mi) 20659 Mechanicsville (11 mi) 20636 Hollywood (11 mi) 20645 Issue (11.2 mi) 22520 Montross (11.5 mi)
Demographics updated 05/2026
Population
Total population 1,240
Population density 124 / sq mi
State FIPS 24
County FIPS 037
Geography
Land area 10.02 sq mi
Water area 3.16 sq mi
Latitude 38.2693
Longitude -76.7497
Timezone Eastern (ET)
Area code 301
Total population by age
Gender
Race & ethnicity
Economics updated 05/2026
Household income
Income range This ZIP County avg State avg
Under $50k 43.2% 24.3% 28.2%
$50k – $100k 18.9% 27.4% 28.2%
$100k – $200k 29.3% 36.2% 30.1%
Over $200k 8.6% 12.1% 13.4%

Demographics & statistics

1,240
Population
124
People per sq mi
54.1
Median age
$112,625
Median household income
$55,981
Per capita income
$423,800
Median home value
$0
Median monthly rent
92.0%
Home ownership
1.5%
Poverty rate
5.6%
Unemployment
487
Housing units
15.5%
Bachelor's or higher

Age distribution

Male Female
24
Under 5
20
12
5–9
10
61
10–14
52
32
15–19
27
30
20–24
25
42
25–34
36
80
35–44
68
73
45–54
63
69
55–59
59
69
60–64
60
98
65–74
83
48
75–84
41
31
85+
27
← Male
Female →

Age summary

GroupCount%
Under 1819816.0%
18 and over1,04284.0%
65 and over32826.5%
Median age54.1 years

Race & ethnicity

White 76.8%
Black or African American 20.8%
Asian 1.4%
Two or more races 1%
GroupCount%
White95276.8%
Black or African American25820.8%
Asian171.4%
Two or more races131%

Household income

Income range This ZIP County avg State avg
Under $50k 43.2% 24.3% 28.2%
$50k – $100k 18.9% 27.4% 28.2%
$100k – $200k 29.3% 36.2% 30.1%
Over $200k 8.6% 12.1% 13.4%
Under $10k 2.7%
$15k–$25k 6.4%
$25k–$35k 9.3%
$35k–$50k 10.7%
$50k–$75k 4.7%
$75k–$100k 3.3%
$100k–$150k 30.9%
$150k–$200k 14.0%
$200k+ 18.0%
Range% of households
Under $10k2.7%
$15k–$25k6.4%
$25k–$35k9.3%
$35k–$50k10.7%
$50k–$75k4.7%
$75k–$100k3.3%
$100k–$150k30.9%
$150k–$200k14.0%
$200k+18.0%
Median income$112,625

Housing

Home values

Under $50k 3.6%
$200k–$300k 29.2%
$300k–$500k 32.6%
$500k–$1M 15.2%
$1M+ 19.3%

Housing overview

MetricValue
Median home value$423,800
Median rent / month$0
Owner occupied92.0%
Renter occupied8.0%
Vacant14.0%
Single-family detached94.3%
Large apartment buildings0.0%
Mobile homes4.2%
Median rooms6.4
Avg household size (owned)2.84

Year built

Era%
2020 or later0.0%
2010–20199.0%
2000–200913.6%
1990–199914.9%
1980–19899.9%
1970–197911.5%
1960–196918.4%
1950–19596.1%
1940–19491.9%
1939 or earlier14.7%

Bedrooms

Size% of units
No bedroom (studio)0.0%
1 bedroom1.5%
2 bedrooms18.4%
3 bedrooms59.1%
4 bedrooms16.4%
5+ bedrooms4.6%

Vehicles per household

Vehicles% of households
No vehicle6.4%
1 vehicle17.1%
2 vehicles37.1%
3 or more39.3%

Heating fuel

Fuel type%
Utility gas2.2%
Electricity35.1%
Propane / LP gas11.1%
Fuel oil40.9%
Wood4.7%
No fuel used6.0%

Households & families

Household typeCount%
Married-couple family24253.8%
Cohabiting couple398.7%
Male householder, no spouse10322.9%
Female householder, no spouse6614.7%
Households with children under 1810824.0%
Households with seniors (65+)23953.1%
Average household size2.76

Marital status

StatusMaleFemale
Never married32.5%21.7%
Married46.6%48.3%
Separated0.0%0.0%
Widowed12.8%9.5%
Divorced8.1%20.5%

Education

Less than 9th grade 6.2%
Some HS, no diploma 7.3%
HS graduate 41.4%
Some college, no degree 19.2%
Associate's degree 10.3%
Bachelor's degree 7.7%
Graduate / professional 7.8%
Metric%
HS diploma or higher86.5%
Bachelor's or higher15.5%

School enrollment (ages 3–17)

TypeCount%
Nursery / preschool00.0%
Kindergarten93.8%
Elementary school9037.7%
High school5422.6%