07670 ZIP Code — Tenafly, NJ

Bergen County, New Jersey

ZIP code 07670 is located in Tenafly, New Jersey, within Bergen County. It covers approximately 4.59 square miles and serves a population of 15,299 residents. This is a standard ZIP code in the Eastern (ET) timezone, served by area code 201.

About ZIP code 07670

The housing stock consists of predominantly single-family detached homes. Most homes were built in the pre-1940, giving the area an established character. Median home value is $951,100. Owner-occupancy sits near the national average at 74%.

The gap between median ($207,652) and mean household income suggests income inequality — a small number of higher earners pull the average up. The poverty rate of 3% is below the national average.

The dominant occupation class is management, business, and professional, with education and healthcare as the leading industry. An above-average commute of 42 minutes suggests many residents work outside the immediate area. Remote work is prevalent — 22% of workers work from home.

Educational attainment is high — 82% of residents hold a bachelor's degree or higher, well above the national average of 33%.

Overall, ZIP code 07670 reflects a community defined by a highly educated population and a high rate of remote workers.

15,299
population
4.59
sq mi land
Standard
ZIP type
Eastern (ET)
timezone
07670 ZIP code map
Cities in ZIP code 07670

Below are the cities the US Postal Service accepts for ZIP code 07670. Using any city not on this list may result in mail delivery delays.

City Status
Tenafly Preferred
Nearby ZIP codes
07626 Cresskill (1.7 mi) 07631 Englewood (2.1 mi) 07632 Englewood Cliffs (2.3 mi) 07621 Bergenfield (2.5 mi) 07627 Demarest (2.7 mi) 10471 Bronx (2.8 mi) 07628 Dumont (3 mi) 10705 Yonkers (3 mi) 10463 Bronx (3.3 mi) 10034 New York (3.5 mi) 07646 New Milford (3.7 mi) 07666 Teaneck (3.7 mi)
Demographics updated 05/2026
Population
Total population 15,299
Population density 3,333 / sq mi
State FIPS 34
County FIPS 003
Geography
Land area 4.59 sq mi
Water area 0.58 sq mi
Latitude 40.9160
Longitude -73.9521
Timezone Eastern (ET)
Area code 201
Total population by age
Gender
Race & ethnicity
Economics updated 05/2026
Household income
Income range This ZIP County avg State avg
Under $50k 13.7% 24.4% 30.2%
$50k – $100k 10.3% 23.4% 26.7%
$100k – $200k 31.1% 31.2% 28.3%
Over $200k 44.9% 21.0% 14.8%

Demographics & statistics

15,299
Population
3,333
People per sq mi
42.2
Median age
$207,652
Median household income
$97,437
Per capita income
$951,100
Median home value
$3,053
Median monthly rent
74.3%
Home ownership
3.0%
Poverty rate
7.3%
Unemployment
3,943
Housing units
81.5%
Bachelor's or higher

Age distribution

Male Female
234
Under 5
234
806
5–9
805
947
10–14
947
568
15–19
568
222
20–24
222
362
25–34
361
1,282
35–44
1,281
1,215
45–54
1,213
480
55–59
480
468
60–64
468
576
65–74
575
245
75–84
244
248
85+
248
← Male
Female →

Age summary

GroupCount%
Under 184,87631.9%
18 and over10,42368.1%
65 and over2,13614.0%
Median age42.2 years

Race & ethnicity

White 59.3%
Asian 30.2%
Two or more races 4.7%
Hispanic or Latino 3.9%
Black or African American 1.3%
Other race 0.5%
GroupCount%
White9,44859.3%
Asian4,80430.2%
Two or more races7564.7%
Hispanic or Latino6233.9%
Black or African American2101.3%
Other race810.5%

Household income

Income range This ZIP County avg State avg
Under $50k 13.7% 24.4% 30.2%
$50k – $100k 10.3% 23.4% 26.7%
$100k – $200k 31.1% 31.2% 28.3%
Over $200k 44.9% 21.0% 14.8%
Under $10k 1.8%
$10k–$15k 0.4%
$15k–$25k 2.2%
$25k–$35k 1.9%
$35k–$50k 5.1%
$50k–$75k 4.2%
$75k–$100k 3.4%
$100k–$150k 13.7%
$150k–$200k 15.4%
$200k+ 51.8%
Range% of households
Under $10k1.8%
$10k–$15k0.4%
$15k–$25k2.2%
$25k–$35k1.9%
$35k–$50k5.1%
$50k–$75k4.2%
$75k–$100k3.4%
$100k–$150k13.7%
$150k–$200k15.4%
$200k+51.8%
Median income$207,652

Housing

Home values

$50k–$100k 0.6%
$100k–$150k 0.6%
$200k–$300k 2.5%
$300k–$500k 4.9%
$500k–$1M 47.3%
$1M+ 44.1%

Housing overview

MetricValue
Median home value$951,100
Median rent / month$3,053
Owner occupied74.3%
Renter occupied25.7%
Vacant3.3%
Single-family detached77.4%
Large apartment buildings6.9%
Mobile homes1.0%
Median rooms7.6
Avg household size (owned)3.00

Year built

Era%
2020 or later0.2%
2010–20197.7%
2000–20095.4%
1990–19996.2%
1980–19897.6%
1970–19795.3%
1960–196911.7%
1950–195921.9%
1940–19496.5%
1939 or earlier27.4%

Bedrooms

Size% of units
No bedroom (studio)0.1%
1 bedroom7.4%
2 bedrooms9.5%
3 bedrooms28.3%
4 bedrooms32.8%
5+ bedrooms21.8%

Vehicles per household

Vehicles% of households
No vehicle1.0%
1 vehicle33.0%
2 vehicles48.2%
3 or more17.8%

Heating fuel

Fuel type%
Utility gas84.7%
Electricity8.0%
Propane / LP gas4.3%
Fuel oil2.3%

Households & families

Household typeCount%
Married-couple family3,75273.9%
Cohabiting couple761.5%
Male householder, no spouse3907.7%
Female householder, no spouse85816.9%
Households with children under 182,69153.0%
Households with seniors (65+)1,39727.5%
Average household size2.99

Marital status

StatusMaleFemale
Never married26.5%15.4%
Married67.2%70.4%
Separated0.9%0.4%
Widowed2.0%7.4%
Divorced3.3%6.4%

Education

Less than 9th grade 0.9%
Some HS, no diploma 0.2%
HS graduate 6.2%
Some college, no degree 7.3%
Associate's degree 3.9%
Bachelor's degree 36.0%
Graduate / professional 45.5%
Metric%
HS diploma or higher98.9%
Bachelor's or higher81.5%

School enrollment (ages 3–17)

TypeCount%
Nursery / preschool1963.6%
Kindergarten3927.3%
Elementary school2,82852.3%
High school1,24523.0%