10035 ZIP Code — New York, NY

New York County, New York

ZIP code 10035 is located in New York, New York, within New York County. It covers approximately 1.41 square miles and serves a population of 38,595 residents. This is a standard ZIP code in the Eastern (ET) timezone, served by area code 646/212/917.

About ZIP code 10035

The housing stock consists of a significant share of large multi-unit buildings. Most homes were built in the pre-1940, giving the area an established character. Median home value is $661,800. Renters make up the majority at 90%, typical of denser urban areas.

The gap between median ($36,989) and mean household income suggests income inequality — a small number of higher earners pull the average up. Poverty affects 35% of residents, above the national average. SNAP benefit usage at 26% of households reflects economic stress in the area.

The dominant occupation class is management, business, and professional, with education and healthcare as the leading industry. An above-average commute of 38 minutes suggests many residents work outside the immediate area.

Educational attainment is near the national average, with 30% of residents holding a bachelor's degree or higher.

Health indicators show elevated rates of smoking (22%) compared to national benchmarks.

Overall, ZIP code 10035 reflects a community defined by economic challenges above the national average and elevated reliance on food assistance.

38,595
population
1.41
sq mi land
Standard
ZIP type
Eastern (ET)
timezone
10035 ZIP code map
Cities in ZIP code 10035

Below are the cities the US Postal Service accepts for ZIP code 10035. Using any city not on this list may result in mail delivery delays.

City Status
New York Acceptable
New York Preferred
Nearby ZIP codes
10029 New York (0.7 mi) 10454 Bronx (1 mi) 10026 New York (1.3 mi) 10037 New York (1.3 mi) 10128 New York (1.4 mi) 11105 Astoria (1.5 mi) 11102 Astoria (1.7 mi) 10451 Bronx (1.7 mi) 10027 New York (1.7 mi) 10030 New York (1.7 mi) 10025 New York (1.7 mi) 10028 New York (1.8 mi)
Demographics updated 05/2026
Population
Total population 38,595
Population density 27,372 / sq mi
State FIPS 36
County FIPS 061
Geography
Land area 1.41 sq mi
Water area 0.00 sq mi
Latitude 40.7953
Longitude -73.9301
Timezone Eastern (ET)
Area code 646/212/917
Total population by age
Gender
Race & ethnicity
Economics updated 05/2026
Household income
Income range This ZIP County avg State avg
Under $50k 63.3% 32.8% 37.0%
$50k – $100k 18.9% 20.4% 27.0%
$100k – $200k 13.1% 23.3% 24.4%
Over $200k 4.7% 23.5% 11.5%

Demographics & statistics

38,595
Population
27,372
People per sq mi
37.1
Median age
$36,989
Median household income
$30,083
Per capita income
$661,800
Median home value
$1,116
Median monthly rent
9.7%
Home ownership
35.3%
Poverty rate
10.7%
Unemployment
2,851
Housing units
29.6%
Bachelor's or higher

Age distribution

Male Female
1,224
Under 5
1,158
966
5–9
913
1,252
10–14
1,184
1,054
15–19
998
1,306
20–24
1,236
3,456
25–34
3,270
3,127
35–44
2,959
2,274
45–54
2,152
1,213
55–59
1,147
1,124
60–64
1,064
1,524
65–74
1,441
807
75–84
763
505
85+
478
← Male
Female →

Age summary

GroupCount%
Under 188,20621.3%
18 and over30,38978.7%
65 and over5,51814.3%
Median age37.1 years

Race & ethnicity

Black or African American 30.6%
Hispanic or Latino 24.2%
Other race 17.7%
White 15.2%
Two or more races 8.5%
Asian 2.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native 1.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.1%
GroupCount%
Black or African American15,56830.6%
Hispanic or Latino12,34524.2%
Other race9,03417.7%
White7,73315.2%
Two or more races4,3198.5%
Asian1,2952.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native6071.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander390.1%

Household income

Income range This ZIP County avg State avg
Under $50k 63.3% 32.8% 37.0%
$50k – $100k 18.9% 20.4% 27.0%
$100k – $200k 13.1% 23.3% 24.4%
Over $200k 4.7% 23.5% 11.5%
Under $10k 16.1%
$10k–$15k 13.8%
$15k–$25k 12.2%
$25k–$35k 7.0%
$35k–$50k 8.3%
$50k–$75k 10.7%
$75k–$100k 9.2%
$100k–$150k 9.7%
$150k–$200k 6.6%
$200k+ 6.3%
Range% of households
Under $10k16.1%
$10k–$15k13.8%
$15k–$25k12.2%
$25k–$35k7.0%
$35k–$50k8.3%
$50k–$75k10.7%
$75k–$100k9.2%
$100k–$150k9.7%
$150k–$200k6.6%
$200k+6.3%
Median income$36,989

Housing

Home values

$100k–$150k 1.2%
$200k–$300k 4.8%
$300k–$500k 29.1%
$500k–$1M 40.4%
$1M+ 24.5%

Housing overview

MetricValue
Median home value$661,800
Median rent / month$1,116
Owner occupied9.7%
Renter occupied90.3%
Vacant8.7%
Single-family detached1.1%
Large apartment buildings68.4%
Mobile homes0.0%
Median rooms3.6
Avg household size (owned)2.48

Year built

Era%
2020 or later0.2%
2010–20199.1%
2000–200912.0%
1990–19998.2%
1980–19894.7%
1970–197915.7%
1960–196911.0%
1950–195912.2%
1940–19495.6%
1939 or earlier21.3%

Bedrooms

Size% of units
No bedroom (studio)13.7%
1 bedroom23.8%
2 bedrooms45.8%
3 bedrooms13.4%
4 bedrooms2.6%
5+ bedrooms0.6%

Vehicles per household

Vehicles% of households
No vehicle83.9%
1 vehicle12.6%
2 vehicles2.8%
3 or more0.7%

Heating fuel

Fuel type%
Utility gas56.4%
Electricity19.7%
Propane / LP gas1.6%
Fuel oil16.4%
Solar0.4%
No fuel used3.8%

Households & families

Household typeCount%
Married-couple family2,74618.5%
Cohabiting couple8255.6%
Male householder, no spouse3,68824.9%
Female householder, no spouse7,57451.1%
Households with children under 183,77225.4%
Households with seniors (65+)4,45230.0%
Average household size2.30

Marital status

StatusMaleFemale
Never married65.8%54.9%
Married22.4%21.5%
Separated4.1%5.1%
Widowed2.0%8.1%
Divorced5.7%10.4%

Education

Less than 9th grade 11.6%
Some HS, no diploma 13.3%
HS graduate 27.2%
Some college, no degree 13.2%
Associate's degree 5.2%
Bachelor's degree 17.5%
Graduate / professional 12.1%
Metric%
HS diploma or higher75.1%
Bachelor's or higher29.6%

School enrollment (ages 3–17)

TypeCount%
Nursery / preschool6938.0%
Kindergarten3734.3%
Elementary school3,43639.6%