10025 ZIP Code — New York, NY

New York County, New York

ZIP code 10025 is located in New York, New York, within New York County. It covers approximately 0.89 square miles and serves a population of 96,988 residents. This is a standard ZIP code in the Eastern (ET) timezone, served by area code 212.

About ZIP code 10025

The housing stock consists of a significant share of large multi-unit buildings. Most homes were built in the pre-1940, giving the area an established character. Median home value is $1,105,100. Renters make up the majority at 69%, typical of denser urban areas.

The gap between median ($106,916) and mean household income suggests income inequality — a small number of higher earners pull the average up. 31% of households receive Social Security income, suggesting a notable retiree or disability population.

The dominant occupation class is management, business, and professional, with education and healthcare as the leading industry. The average commute of 33 minutes is near the national average. Remote work is prevalent — 24% of workers work from home.

Educational attainment is high — 67% of residents hold a bachelor's degree or higher, well above the national average of 33%.

Overall, ZIP code 10025 reflects a community defined by a highly educated population, a high rate of remote workers, and a significant Social Security-dependent population.

96,988
population
0.89
sq mi land
Standard
ZIP type
Eastern (ET)
timezone
10025 ZIP code map
Cities in ZIP code 10025

Below are the cities the US Postal Service accepts for ZIP code 10025. Using any city not on this list may result in mail delivery delays.

City Status
New York Acceptable
New York Preferred
Nearby ZIP codes
10026 New York (0.7 mi) 10024 New York (0.8 mi) 10115 New York (0.9 mi) 10027 New York (1.1 mi) 10029 New York (1.1 mi) 10128 New York (1.4 mi) 10028 New York (1.6 mi) 10037 New York (1.7 mi) 10035 New York (1.7 mi) 10075 New York (1.8 mi) 10030 New York (1.8 mi) 07020 Edgewater (1.8 mi)
Demographics updated 05/2026
Population
Total population 96,988
Population density 108,975 / sq mi
State FIPS 36
County FIPS 061
Geography
Land area 0.89 sq mi
Water area 0.00 sq mi
Latitude 40.7983
Longitude -73.9632
Timezone Eastern (ET)
Area code 212
Total population by age
Gender
Race & ethnicity
Economics updated 05/2026
Household income
Income range This ZIP County avg State avg
Under $50k 31.8% 32.8% 37.0%
$50k – $100k 18.6% 20.4% 27.0%
$100k – $200k 22.2% 23.3% 24.4%
Over $200k 27.4% 23.5% 11.5%

Demographics & statistics

96,988
Population
108,975
People per sq mi
39.8
Median age
$106,916
Median household income
$83,211
Per capita income
$1,105,100
Median home value
$1,885
Median monthly rent
31.5%
Home ownership
14.5%
Poverty rate
7.0%
Unemployment
19,177
Housing units
67.3%
Bachelor's or higher

Age distribution

Male Female
2,074
Under 5
2,425
1,618
5–9
1,892
1,663
10–14
1,945
2,149
15–19
2,514
3,586
20–24
4,194
8,339
25–34
9,754
5,288
35–44
6,184
5,484
45–54
6,413
2,601
55–59
3,043
2,545
60–64
2,976
4,821
65–74
5,639
3,206
75–84
3,749
1,330
85+
1,556
← Male
Female →

Age summary

GroupCount%
Under 1814,26014.7%
18 and over82,72885.3%
65 and over20,30120.9%
Median age39.8 years

Race & ethnicity

White 50.2%
Hispanic or Latino 14.2%
Black or African American 9.3%
Two or more races 9.2%
Other race 8.6%
Asian 8.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.1%
GroupCount%
White56,73150.2%
Hispanic or Latino16,08214.2%
Black or African American10,5129.3%
Two or more races10,4169.2%
Other race9,6748.6%
Asian9,5718.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native840.1%

Household income

Income range This ZIP County avg State avg
Under $50k 31.8% 32.8% 37.0%
$50k – $100k 18.6% 20.4% 27.0%
$100k – $200k 22.2% 23.3% 24.4%
Over $200k 27.4% 23.5% 11.5%
Under $10k 7.5%
$10k–$15k 3.7%
$15k–$25k 6.5%
$25k–$35k 5.5%
$35k–$50k 5.5%
$50k–$75k 8.8%
$75k–$100k 9.6%
$100k–$150k 15.7%
$150k–$200k 7.7%
$200k+ 29.4%
Range% of households
Under $10k7.5%
$10k–$15k3.7%
$15k–$25k6.5%
$25k–$35k5.5%
$35k–$50k5.5%
$50k–$75k8.8%
$75k–$100k9.6%
$100k–$150k15.7%
$150k–$200k7.7%
$200k+29.4%
Median income$106,916

Housing

Home values

Under $50k 3.3%