64060 ZIP Code — Kearney, MO

Clay County, Missouri

ZIP code 64060 is located in Kearney, Missouri, within Clay County. It covers approximately 58.61 square miles and serves a population of 15,888 residents. This is a standard ZIP code in the Central (CT) timezone, served by area code 816.

About ZIP code 64060

The housing stock consists of predominantly single-family detached homes. Most homes were built in the 2000s, giving the area an established character. Median home value is $296,100. Owner-occupancy is high at 84%, well above the national average.

Median household income is $107,656. The poverty rate of 3% is below the national average.

The dominant occupation class is management, business, and professional, with education and healthcare as the leading industry. The average commute of 28 minutes is near the national average.

Educational attainment is near the national average, with 39% of residents holding a bachelor's degree or higher.

15,888
population
58.61
sq mi land
Standard
ZIP type
Central (CT)
timezone
64060 ZIP code map
Cities in ZIP code 64060

Below are the cities the US Postal Service accepts for ZIP code 64060. Using any city not on this list may result in mail delivery delays.

City Status
Kearney Preferred
Nearby ZIP codes
64048 Holt (4.5 mi) 64167 Kansas City (7.3 mi) 64068 Liberty (7.6 mi) 64024 Excelsior Springs (8.6 mi) 64157 Kansas City (8.7 mi) 64166 Kansas City (9.2 mi) 64156 Kansas City (10.9 mi) 64089 Smithville (11.2 mi) 64165 Kansas City (11.3 mi) 64062 Lawson (11.4 mi) 64158 Kansas City (11.5 mi) 64492 Trimble (11.6 mi)
Demographics updated 05/2026
Population
Total population 15,888
Population density 271 / sq mi
State FIPS 29
County FIPS 047
Geography
Land area 58.61 sq mi
Water area 0.71 sq mi
Latitude 39.3754
Longitude -94.3649
Timezone Central (CT)
Area code 816
Total population by age
Gender
Race & ethnicity
Economics updated 05/2026
Household income
Income range This ZIP County avg State avg
Under $50k 26.4% 33.6% 43.8%
$50k – $100k 33.6% 34.3% 31.5%
$100k – $200k 33.5% 26.4% 19.5%
Over $200k 6.5% 5.7% 5.2%

Demographics & statistics

15,888
Population
271
People per sq mi
41.2
Median age
$107,656
Median household income
$46,115
Per capita income
$296,100
Median home value
$1,067
Median monthly rent
84.4%
Home ownership
2.7%
Poverty rate
3.9%
Unemployment
5,358
Housing units
39.0%
Bachelor's or higher

Age distribution

Male Female
409
Under 5
447
428
5–9
468
645
10–14
705
590
15–19
645
248
20–24
272
861
25–34
941
1,011
35–44
1,104
1,238
45–54
1,353
458
55–59
500
410
60–64
448
854
65–74
934
334
75–84
364
106
85+
115
← Male
Female →

Age summary

GroupCount%
Under 184,00525.2%
18 and over11,88374.8%
65 and over2,70717.0%
Median age41.2 years

Race & ethnicity

White 89.7%
Two or more races 4.8%
Hispanic or Latino 2.9%
Other race 1.8%
Black or African American 0.3%
Asian 0.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.1%
GroupCount%
White14,67889.7%
Two or more races7914.8%
Hispanic or Latino4772.9%
Other race2871.8%
Black or African American560.3%
Asian560.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native200.1%

Household income

Income range This ZIP County avg State avg
Under $50k 26.4% 33.6% 43.8%
$50k – $100k 33.6% 34.3% 31.5%
$100k – $200k 33.5% 26.4% 19.5%
Over $200k 6.5% 5.7% 5.2%
Under $10k 2.3%
$10k–$15k 0.2%
$15k–$25k 3.4%
$25k–$35k 4.0%
$35k–$50k 8.6%
$50k–$75k 14.9%
$75k–$100k 12.2%
$100k–$150k 26.5%
$150k–$200k 14.4%
$200k+ 13.5%
Range% of households
Under $10k2.3%
$10k–$15k0.2%
$15k–$25k3.4%
$25k–$35k4.0%
$35k–$50k8.6%
$50k–$75k14.9%
$75k–$100k12.2%
$100k–$150k26.5%
$150k–$200k14.4%
$200k+13.5%
Median income$107,656

Housing

Home values

Under $50k 3.7%
$50k–$100k 0.5%
$100k–$150k 3.4%
$150k–$200k 9.8%
$200k–$300k 34.0%
$300k–$500k 38.1%
$500k–$1M 9.2%
$1M+ 1.3%

Housing overview

MetricValue