There are 5 unique ZIP codes in Herndon, Virginia. Area code: 703/571.
5
ZIP codes
20.37
sq mi land
0.11
sq mi water
703/571
area code
Herndon, VA ZIP code map
About Herndon, VA
Herndon, Virginia, is a vibrant town located in Fairfax County that combines suburban charm with a rich history. As a part of the Washington metropolitan area, it is well-known for its community-oriented lifestyle and proximity to various amenities. The town offers a unique blend of residential areas, parks, and cultural attractions, making it an inviting place for families and professionals alike.
Location & geography
Herndon is situated approximately 22 miles west of Washington, D.C., and is bordered by Dulles International Airport to the north. The town covers a total land area of 31.99 square miles, with a small water area of 0.19 square miles, providing a balanced landscape that features both urban development and natural spaces. Nearby cities include Reston, just 4 miles to the southeast; Sterling, 5 miles to the northwest; Ashburn, approximately 8 miles to the northwest; and Vienna, around 10 miles to the east.
Community & economy
The character of Herndon is deeply rooted in a sense of community, with numerous events and festivals that bring residents together throughout the year. The economy is diverse, with key industries including technology, retail, and professional services, contributing to a bustling local workforce. Daily life in Herndon is marked by a strong focus on education, recreation, and family-friendly activities, fostering a welcoming atmosphere for residents of all ages.
Transportation
Herndon is accessible via major highways, including the Dulles Toll Road (VA-267) and Virginia Route 28, which facilitates convenient travel to Washington, D.C., and surrounding areas. The nearest airport is Dulles International Airport, located just north of the town, offering both domestic and international flights. Additionally, the Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority (WMATA) provides transit options, including bus services, connecting Herndon to the greater D.C. metropolitan area.
History
Founded in 1858, Herndon was originally a railroad town that has grown significantly in the years since. The town saw development as a key transportation hub, with agriculture and commerce playing vital roles in its early economy. Over the decades, Herndon has evolved into a technology and service-oriented community, drawing many professionals to its thriving job market.
Did you know?
A surprising fact about Herndon is that it was the first town in Virginia to incorporate in the 19th century, showcasing its historical significance. Moreover, the town is home to the annual Herndon Festival, which showcases local arts, crafts, and music, attracting visitors from across the region.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2025 estimates.
Frequently asked questions
What ZIP codes does Herndon, VA have?
Herndon, VA has 4 ZIP codes: 20170, 20171, 20192, 22095. Each ZIP code serves a distinct delivery area within the city and surrounding region.
What is the main ZIP code for Herndon, VA?
The primary ZIP code for Herndon, VA is 20170. The city uses area code 703 or 571 for phone service.
What county is Herndon, VA in?
Herndon is located in Fairfax County, Virginia.
How many ZIP codes are in Herndon, VA?
Herndon, VA has 4 ZIP codes.
What ZIP code is Herndon's downtown area and historic town center located in?
Herndon's downtown area, including the historic train station and town center around Elden Street, is primarily located in ZIP code 20170.
Which ZIP codes serve the Herndon Parkway commercial corridor and business district?
The Herndon Parkway area and surrounding business district are served by ZIP codes 20170 and 20171, with some commercial properties extending into 20192.
Need the complete Virginia ZIP code database?Download all VA ZIP codes — Excel, CSV, or Access. Includes lat/lng, county FIPS & timezone.