ZipCodesToGo
Washington ZIP Codes
Cowlitz County
Woodland, WA
98674
98674 ZIP Code — Woodland, WA
Cowlitz County, Washington
ZIP code 98674 is located in
Woodland ,
Washington ,
within Cowlitz County .
It covers approximately 86.50 square miles and serves a population of
15,679 residents.
This is a standard ZIP code in the Pacific (PT) timezone,
served by area code 360/564 .
About ZIP code 98674
The housing stock consists of a mix of housing types. Most homes were built in the 2000s, giving the area an established character. Median home value is $455,400. Owner-occupancy sits near the national average at 68%.
Median household income is $86,937. 33% of households receive Social Security income, suggesting a notable retiree or disability population.
The dominant occupation class is management, business, and professional, with education and healthcare as the leading industry. The average commute of 30 minutes is near the national average.
College attainment at 21% is below the national average, consistent with a trades and production-oriented local economy.
98674 ZIP code map
View map of 98674
Cities in ZIP code 98674
Below are the cities the US Postal Service accepts for ZIP code 98674. Using any city not on this list may result in mail delivery delays.
Total population
15,679
Population density
181 / sq mi
State FIPS
53
County FIPS
015
Geography
Land area
86.50 sq mi
Water area
6.99 sq mi
Latitude
45.9402
Longitude
-122.5960
Timezone
Pacific (PT)
Area code
360/564
Under $50k
33.2%
43.2%
31.7%
$50k – $100k
31.0%
32.8%
30.6%
$100k – $200k
30.1%
19.8%
27.1%
Over $200k
5.6%
4.2%
10.6%
Demographics & statistics
$86,937
Median household income
$455,400
Median home value
$1,240
Median monthly rent
20.6%
Bachelor's or higher
Age distribution
Age summary
Group Count %
Under 18 4,873 31.1%
18 and over 10,806 68.9%
65 and over 2,627 16.8%
Median age 34.7 years
Race & ethnicity
Black or African American
1.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native
0.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander
0.1%
Group Count %
White 13,584 80.9%
Two or more races 1,247 7.4%
Hispanic or Latino 1,114 6.6%
Other race 385 2.3%
Black or African American 220 1.3%
Asian 165 1%
American Indian / Alaska Native 67 0.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 11 0.1%
Under $50k
33.2%
43.2%
31.7%
$50k – $100k
31.0%
32.8%
30.6%
$100k – $200k
30.1%
19.8%
27.1%
Over $200k
5.6%
4.2%
10.6%
Range % of households
Under $10k 4.7%
$10k–$15k 3.3%
$15k–$25k 7.2%
$25k–$35k 7.1%
$35k–$50k 7.1%
$50k–$75k 9.6%
$75k–$100k 17.9%
$100k–$150k 19.9%
$150k–$200k 10.1%
$200k+ 13.1%
Median income $86,937
Housing
Housing overview
Metric Value
Median home value $455,400
Median rent / month $1,240
Owner occupied 68.3%
Renter occupied 31.7%
Vacant 5.5%
Single-family detached 69.7%
Large apartment buildings 5.7%
Mobile homes 11.7%
Median rooms 5.8
Avg household size (owned) 3.09
Year built
Era %
2020 or later 1.9%
2010–2019 11.9%
2000–2009 22.1%
1990–1999 17.0%
1980–1989 10.1%
1970–1979 18.2%
1960–1969 5.9%
1950–1959 2.9%
1940–1949 1.6%
1939 or earlier 8.4%
Bedrooms
Size % of units
No bedroom (studio) 4.2%
1 bedroom 9.2%
2 bedrooms 13.6%
3 bedrooms 45.5%
4 bedrooms 21.5%
5+ bedrooms 6.1%
Vehicles per household
Vehicles % of households
No vehicle 4.6%
1 vehicle 18.3%
2 vehicles 37.8%
3 or more 39.2%
Heating fuel
Fuel type %
Utility gas 14.6%
Electricity 68.3%
Propane / LP gas 2.6%
Fuel oil 0.3%
Wood 11.0%
No fuel used 1.2%
Households & families
Household type Count %
Married-couple family 3,025 57.0%
Cohabiting couple 498 9.4%