ZipCodesToGo
Connecticut ZIP Codes
Hartford County
Wethersfield, CT
06109
06109 ZIP Code — Wethersfield, CT
Hartford County, Connecticut
ZIP code 06109 is located in
Wethersfield ,
Connecticut ,
within Hartford County .
It covers approximately 12.30 square miles and serves a population of
27,192 residents.
This is a po box ZIP code in the Eastern (ET) timezone,
served by area code 860 .
About ZIP code 06109
The housing stock consists of predominantly single-family detached homes. Most homes were built in the 1950s, giving the area an established character. Median home value is $286,000. Owner-occupancy is high at 80%, well above the national average.
Median household income is $108,656. The poverty rate of 6% is below the national average. 36% of households receive Social Security income, suggesting a notable retiree or disability population.
The dominant occupation class is management, business, and professional, with education and healthcare as the leading industry. The average commute of 21 minutes is near the national average.
Educational attainment is high — 53% of residents hold a bachelor's degree or higher, well above the national average of 33%.
Overall, ZIP code 06109 reflects a community defined by a highly educated population, high homeownership, and a significant Social Security-dependent population.
06109 ZIP code map
View map of 06109
Cities in ZIP code 06109
Below are the cities the US Postal Service accepts for ZIP code 06109. Using any city not on this list may result in mail delivery delays.
Total population
27,192
Population density
2,211 / sq mi
State FIPS
09
County FIPS
003
Geography
Land area
12.30 sq mi
Water area
0.80 sq mi
Latitude
41.6978
Longitude
-72.6578
Timezone
Eastern (ET)
Area code
860
Under $50k
29.7%
34.0%
32.0%
$50k – $100k
25.0%
28.1%
27.7%
$100k – $200k
34.3%
27.2%
27.1%
Over $200k
11.0%
10.7%
13.2%
Demographics & statistics
$108,656
Median household income
$286,000
Median home value
$1,244
Median monthly rent
52.6%
Bachelor's or higher
Age distribution
Age summary
Group Count %
Under 18 5,472 20.1%
18 and over 21,720 79.9%
65 and over 5,704 21.0%
Median age 44.2 years
Race & ethnicity
Black or African American
4%
Group Count %
White 22,302 75.8%
Hispanic or Latino 2,246 7.6%
Two or more races 1,620 5.5%
Black or African American 1,169 4%
Other race 1,164 4%
Asian 925 3.1%
Under $50k
29.7%
34.0%
32.0%
$50k – $100k
25.0%
28.1%
27.7%
$100k – $200k
34.3%
27.2%
27.1%
Over $200k
11.0%
10.7%
13.2%
Range % of households
Under $10k 3.2%
$10k–$15k 1.8%
$15k–$25k 5.2%
$25k–$35k 6.0%
$35k–$50k 6.5%
$50k–$75k 9.8%
$75k–$100k 13.0%
$100k–$150k 22.2%
$150k–$200k 16.4%
$200k+ 15.9%
Median income $108,656
Housing
Housing overview
Metric Value
Median home value $286,000
Median rent / month $1,244
Owner occupied 80.2%
Renter occupied 19.8%
Vacant 4.2%
Single-family detached 75.4%
Large apartment buildings 8.5%
Mobile homes 0.0%
Median rooms 6.2
Avg household size (owned) 2.55
Year built
Era %
2020 or later 0.1%
2010–2019 0.9%
2000–2009 2.8%
1990–1999 6.0%
1980–1989 9.2%
1970–1979 9.6%
1960–1969 18.8%
1950–1959 23.3%
1940–1949 7.5%
1939 or earlier 21.8%
Bedrooms
Size % of units
No bedroom (studio) 1.4%
1 bedroom 10.7%
2 bedrooms 21.1%
3 bedrooms 43.4%
4 bedrooms 21.0%
5+ bedrooms 2.4%
Vehicles per household
Vehicles % of households
No vehicle 5.4%
1 vehicle 31.8%
2 vehicles 44.0%
3 or more 18.8%
Heating fuel
Fuel type %
Utility gas 64.8%
Electricity 11.0%
Propane / LP gas 1.5%
Fuel oil 20.8%
Wood 0.1%
No fuel used 1.6%
Households & families
Household type Count %
Married-couple family 6,196 54.5%
Cohabiting couple 543 4.8%
Male householder, no spouse 1,840 16.2%
Female householder, no spouse 2,783 24.5%
Households with children under 18 3,243 28.5%
Households with seniors (65+) 4,268 37.6%
Average household size 2.39
Marital status
Status Male Female
Never married 30.9% 25.2%
Married 59.5% 53.0%
Separated 1.1% 0.0%
Widowed 2.1% 7.7%
Divorced 6.4% 14.2%
Education
Some college, no degree
13.6%
Graduate / professional
24.0%
Metric %
HS diploma or higher 94.3%
Bachelor's or higher 52.6%
School enrollment (ages 3–17)
Type Count %
Nursery / preschool 413 6.7%
Kindergarten 217 3.5%
Elementary school 2,191 35.6%
High school 1,543 25.1%
College / grad school 1,792 29.1%
Employment
Industry of employment
Education & healthcare
28.8%
Finance & real estate
13.7%
Professional & management
12.1%
Arts, food & hospitality
6.2%
Public administration
5.2%
Transportation & utilities
4.7%
Agriculture & mining
0.2%
Occupation
Category %
Management, business & arts 55.8%
Service 11.6%
Sales & office 20.7%
Natural resources & construction 3.3%
Production & transportation 8.5%
Employment type
Type %
Private sector 78.6%
Government 17.8%
Self-employed 3.5%
Unpaid family workers 0.2%
Commute
Method %
Drive alone 74.8%
Carpool 8.2%
Public transit 0.5%
Walk 1.1%
Work from home 14.3%
Other means 1.2%
Avg commute (minutes) 21.1
Poverty
Married-couple families
2.7%
Female-led households
10.4%
Income support
Source % of households
Social Security 35.7%
Retirement income 26.9%
Supplemental Security 2.1%
Cash public assistance 1.0%
Food stamps / SNAP 6.3%
Health indicators
Condition %
Obesity 28.5%
High blood pressure 30.5%
High cholesterol 35.2%
Diabetes 9.5%
Heart disease 6.5%
Stroke 2.7%
Asthma 10.6%
Arthritis 26.4%
Kidney disease 2.7%
Pulmonary disease 5.7%
Cancer 8.2%
Behavior / access %
Smoking 13.1%
Binge drinking 15.7%
No physical activity 19.0%
Less than 7 hrs sleep 31.6%
Depression 20.8%
Fair or poor health 10.6%
Poor mental health 12.9%
Poor physical health 8.6%
No health insurance 7.7%
Visited doctor (checkup) 79.2%
Visited dentist 74.7%
Cholesterol screening 93.8%
Teeth loss 7.9%
Veterans & disability
Veterans Count %
Civilian veterans 1,173 5.4%
Disability %
Any disability 9.0%
Under 18 1.6%
18–64 years 4.7%
65 and over 28.5%
Health insurance coverage
Type %
Private insurance 81.6%
Public insurance 31.8%
No insurance 1.7%
Uninsured under 19 1.0%
Language & origin
Language spoken at home (age 5+)
Language Count %
English only 25,718 94.6%
Spanish 1,739 6.8%
Other Indo-European 474 1.8%
Asian & Pacific Islander 976 3.8%
Other languages 289 1.1%
Place of birth & citizenship
Origin Count %
Native born (US) 23,616 86.8%
Born in same state 22,836 84.0%
Born in different state 18,212 67.0%
Foreign born 780 2.9%
Naturalized citizen 3,576 13.2%
Not a US citizen 2,652 74.2%
Ancestry
Ancestry Count %
Italian 4,520 16.6%
French 2,343 8.6%
German 1,004 3.7%
Arab 810 3%
Irish 241 0.9%
Ancestry Count %
Norwegian 167 0.6%
Polish 131 0.5%
English 90 0.3%
Dutch 23 0.1%
Technology access
Metric % of households
Computer access 41.8%
Internet access 93.4%
Frequently asked questions about ZIP code 06109
What city is ZIP code 06109 in?
ZIP code 06109 is primarily assigned to Wethersfield, Connecticut.
What county is ZIP code 06109 in?
ZIP code 06109 falls within Hartford County, Connecticut.
How educated is the population of ZIP code 06109?
53% of residents hold a bachelor's degree or higher — well above the national average of ~33%, reflecting a highly educated population.
Is ZIP code 06109 mostly owner-occupied?
80% of occupied units in ZIP code 06109 are owner-occupied, well above the national average.
Does ZIP code 06109 have a large retiree population?
36% of households in ZIP code 06109 receive Social Security income, suggesting a significant retiree or disability population.
What is the median household income in ZIP code 06109?
The median household income in ZIP code 06109 is $108,656, above the national median of ~$75,000.
What timezone is ZIP code 06109 in?
ZIP code 06109 observes the EST timezone.
Need the complete ZIP code database?