ZipCodesToGo
Iowa ZIP Codes
Decatur County
Weldon, IA
50264
50264 ZIP Code — Weldon, IA
Decatur County, Iowa
ZIP code 50264 is located in
Weldon ,
Iowa ,
within Decatur County .
It covers approximately 67.51 square miles and serves a population of
493 residents.
This is a standard ZIP code in the Central (CT) timezone,
served by area code 641 .
About ZIP code 50264
The housing stock consists of a higher-than-average concentration of mobile homes. Most homes were built in the 1980s, giving the area an established character. Median home value is $183,900. Owner-occupancy is high at 79%, well above the national average.
Median household income is $59,485. SNAP benefit usage at 21% of households reflects economic stress in the area.
The dominant occupation class is management, business, and professional, with education and healthcare as the leading industry. The average commute of 33 minutes is near the national average.
College attainment at 7% is below the national average, consistent with a trades and production-oriented local economy.
Overall, ZIP code 50264 reflects a community defined by a trades-oriented workforce, high homeownership, and elevated reliance on food assistance.
50264 ZIP code map
View map of 50264
Cities in ZIP code 50264
Below are the cities the US Postal Service accepts for ZIP code 50264. Using any city not on this list may result in mail delivery delays.
Total population
493
Population density
7 / sq mi
State FIPS
19
County FIPS
053
Geography
Land area
67.51 sq mi
Water area
0.01 sq mi
Latitude
40.8922
Longitude
-93.7170
Timezone
Central (CT)
Area code
641
Under $50k
40.5%
50.7%
40.1%
$50k – $100k
28.7%
33.9%
33.4%
$100k – $200k
30.3%
13.2%
21.5%
Over $200k
0.5%
2.1%
5.0%
Demographics & statistics
$59,485
Median household income
$183,900
Median home value
Age distribution
Age summary
Group Count %
Under 18 141 28.6%
18 and over 352 71.4%
65 and over 57 11.6%
Median age 35.3 years
Race & ethnicity
Group Count %
White 459 90.4%
Two or more races 19 3.7%
Hispanic or Latino 15 3%
Other race 15 3%
Under $50k
40.5%
50.7%
40.1%
$50k – $100k
28.7%
33.9%
33.4%
$100k – $200k
30.3%
13.2%
21.5%
Over $200k
0.5%
2.1%
5.0%
Range % of households
Under $10k 14.4%
$10k–$15k 2.1%
$15k–$25k 7.0%
$25k–$35k 4.3%
$35k–$50k 13.4%
$50k–$75k 23.5%
$75k–$100k 8.0%
$100k–$150k 23.0%
$150k–$200k 3.7%
$200k+ 0.5%
Median income $59,485
Housing
Housing overview
Metric Value
Median home value $183,900
Median rent / month $728
Owner occupied 78.6%
Renter occupied 21.4%
Vacant 2.6%
Single-family detached 67.7%
Large apartment buildings 0.0%
Mobile homes 32.3%
Median rooms 6.2
Avg household size (owned) 2.53
Year built
Era %
2020 or later 0.0%
2010–2019 6.3%
2000–2009 8.3%
1990–1999 19.3%
1980–1989 20.3%
1970–1979 13.5%
1960–1969 7.3%
1950–1959 5.2%
1940–1949 5.2%
1939 or earlier 14.6%
Bedrooms
Size % of units
No bedroom (studio) 0.0%
1 bedroom 1.0%
2 bedrooms 28.6%
3 bedrooms 41.1%
4 bedrooms 12.5%
5+ bedrooms 16.7%
Vehicles per household
Vehicles % of households
No vehicle 0.0%
1 vehicle 23.5%
2 vehicles 43.9%
3 or more 32.6%
Heating fuel
Fuel type %
Utility gas 4.3%
Electricity 12.8%
Propane / LP gas 65.8%
Wood 17.1%
Households & families
Household type Count %
Married-couple family 122 65.2%
Cohabiting couple 0 0.0%
Male householder, no spouse 40 21.4%
Female householder, no spouse 25 13.4%
Households with children under 18 89 47.6%
Households with seniors (65+) 39 20.9%
Average household size 2.64
Marital status
Status Male Female
Never married 15.4% 10.1%
Married 66.3% 74.4%
Separated 9.6% 0.0%
Widowed 0.0% 6.5%
Divorced 8.7% 8.9%
Education
Some college, no degree
20.3%
Graduate / professional
3.6%
Metric %
HS diploma or higher 94.6%
Bachelor's or higher 6.6%
School enrollment (ages 3–17)
Type Count %
Nursery / preschool 1 0.9%
Kindergarten 3 2.8%
Elementary school 71 67.0%
High school 23 21.7%
College / grad school 8 7.5%
Employment
Industry of employment
Education & healthcare
25.9%
Finance & real estate
11.4%
Arts, food & hospitality
7.3%
Agriculture & mining
5.9%
Transportation & utilities