20005 ZIP Code — Washington, DC

District Of Columbia County, District Of Columbia

ZIP code 20005 is located in Washington, District Of Columbia, within District Of Columbia County. It covers approximately 0.43 square miles and serves a population of 13,014 residents. This is a standard ZIP code in the Eastern (ET) timezone, served by area code 202.

About ZIP code 20005

The housing stock consists of a significant share of large multi-unit buildings. Most homes were built in the pre-1940, giving the area an established character. Median home value is $602,100. Renters make up the majority at 72%, typical of denser urban areas.

The gap between median ($109,147) and mean household income suggests income inequality — a small number of higher earners pull the average up.

The dominant occupation class is management, business, and professional, with professional and management as the leading industry. The average commute of 26 minutes is near the national average. Remote work is prevalent — 28% of workers work from home.

Educational attainment is high — 80% of residents hold a bachelor's degree or higher, well above the national average of 33%.

Overall, ZIP code 20005 reflects a community defined by a highly educated population and a high rate of remote workers.

13,014
population
0.43
sq mi land
Standard
ZIP type
Eastern (ET)
timezone
20005 ZIP code map
Cities in ZIP code 20005

Below are the cities the US Postal Service accepts for ZIP code 20005. Using any city not on this list may result in mail delivery delays.

City Status
Washington Preferred
Nearby ZIP codes
20189 Dulles (0.5 mi) 20036 Washington (0.5 mi) 20528 Washington (0.6 mi) 20202 Washington (0.7 mi) 20213 Washington (0.7 mi) 20201 Washington (0.7 mi) 20212 Washington (0.7 mi) 20210 Washington (0.7 mi) 20211 Washington (0.7 mi) 20204 Washington (0.7 mi) 20208 Washington (0.7 mi) 20206 Washington (0.7 mi)
Demographics updated 05/2026
Population
Total population 13,014
Population density 30,265 / sq mi
State FIPS 11
County FIPS 001
Geography
Land area 0.43 sq mi
Water area 0.00 sq mi
Latitude 38.9042
Longitude -77.0318
Timezone Eastern (ET)
Area code 202
Total population by age
Gender
Race & ethnicity
Economics updated 05/2026
Household income
Income range This ZIP County avg State avg
Under $50k 21.7% 30.5% 30.5%
$50k – $100k 30.6% 23.1% 23.1%
$100k – $200k 27.3% 26.7% 26.7%
Over $200k 20.4% 19.8% 19.8%

Demographics & statistics

13,014
Population
30,265
People per sq mi
35.0
Median age
$109,147
Median household income
$103,677
Per capita income
$602,100
Median home value
$2,132
Median monthly rent
28.5%
Home ownership
13.4%
Poverty rate
3.1%
Unemployment
3,399
Housing units
79.6%
Bachelor's or higher

Age distribution

Male Female
225
Under 5
210
133
5–9
123
72
10–14
67
5
15–19
4
557
20–24
519
2,389
25–34
2,225
1,418
35–44
1,321
656
45–54
610
244
55–59
227
362
60–64
338
400
65–74
373
225
75–84
210
52
85+
49
← Male
Female →

Age summary

GroupCount%
Under 188306.4%
18 and over12,18493.6%
65 and over1,30910.1%
Median age35.0 years

Race & ethnicity

White 56.2%
Black or African American 14.9%
Asian 7.9%
Two or more races 7.6%
Hispanic or Latino 7.4%
Other race 3.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native 2.1%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.1%
GroupCount%
White7,89856.2%
Black or African American2,09814.9%
Asian1,1067.9%
Two or more races1,0717.6%
Hispanic or Latino1,0417.4%
Other race5383.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native2942.1%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander90.1%

Household income

Income range This ZIP County avg State avg
Under $50k 21.7% 30.5% 30.5%
$50k – $100k 30.6% 23.1% 23.1%
$100k – $200k 27.3% 26.7% 26.7%
Over $200k 20.4% 19.8% 19.8%
Under $10k 4.7%
$10k–$15k 2.0%
$15k–$25k 5.8%
$25k–$35k 3.3%
$35k–$50k 6.6%
$50k–$75k 14.1%
$75k–$100k 8.9%
$100k–$150k 18.8%
$150k–$200k 9.0%
$200k+ 27.0%
Range% of households
Under $10k4.7%
$10k–$15k2.0%
$15k–$25k5.8%
$25k–$35k3.3%
$35k–$50k6.6%
$50k–$75k14.1%
$75k–$100k8.9%
$100k–$150k18.8%
$150k–$200k9.0%
$200k+27.0%
Median income$109,147

Housing

Home values

Under $50k 3.3%
$50k–$100k 0.9%
$100k–$150k 1.7%
$200k–$300k 3.1%
$300k–$500k 27.9%
$500k–$1M 46.1%
$1M+ 17.0%

Housing overview

MetricValue
Median home value$602,100
Median rent / month$2,132
Owner occupied28.5%
Renter occupied71.5%
Vacant10.3%
Single-family detached0.7%
Large apartment buildings80.7%
Mobile homes0.7%
Median rooms2.6
Avg household size (owned)1.65

Year built

Era%
2020 or later0.1%
2010–20194.4%
2000–200919.1%
1990–19993.7%
1980–198910.5%
1970–19797.5%
1960–196914.6%
1950–19597.0%
1940–19494.8%
1939 or earlier28.3%

Bedrooms

Size% of units
No bedroom (studio)26.7%
1 bedroom45.8%
2 bedrooms20.8%
3 bedrooms5.0%
4 bedrooms1.1%
5+ bedrooms0.5%

Vehicles per household

Vehicles% of households
No vehicle62.7%
1 vehicle32.4%
2 vehicles4.0%
3 or more1.0%

Heating fuel

Fuel type%
Utility gas32.2%
Electricity57.7%
Propane / LP gas1.8%
Fuel oil0.5%
No fuel used4.1%

Households & families

Household typeCount%
Married-couple family1,30315.3%
Cohabiting couple84710.0%
Male householder, no spouse2,94034.6%
Female householder, no spouse3,41840.2%
Households with children under 183494.1%
Households with seniors (65+)1,11313.1%
Average household size1.51

Marital status

StatusMaleFemale
Never married62.1%59.9%
Married25.3%24.3%
Separated2.0%0.8%
Widowed0.5%3.1%
Divorced10.1%11.9%

Education

Less than 9th grade 4.5%
Some HS, no diploma 1.8%
HS graduate 7.4%
Some college, no degree 6.0%
Associate's degree 0.8%
Bachelor's degree 31.3%
Graduate / professional 48.4%
Metric%
HS diploma or higher93.8%
Bachelor's or higher79.6%

School enrollment (ages 3–17)

TypeCount%
Nursery / preschool1186.9%
Kindergarten261.5%
Elementary school36021.1%