99201 ZIP Code — Spokane, WA

Spokane County, Washington

ZIP code 99201 is located in Spokane, Washington, within Spokane County. It covers approximately 2.97 square miles and serves a population of 14,246 residents. This is a standard ZIP code in the Pacific (PT) timezone, served by area code 509.

About ZIP code 99201

The housing stock consists of a significant share of large multi-unit buildings. Most homes were built in the pre-1940, giving the area an established character. Median home value is $220,000. Renters make up the majority at 72%, typical of denser urban areas.

The gap between median ($34,462) and mean household income suggests income inequality — a small number of higher earners pull the average up. Poverty affects 33% of residents, above the national average. SNAP benefit usage at 38% of households reflects economic stress in the area. 35% of households receive Social Security income, suggesting a notable retiree or disability population.

The dominant occupation class is management, business, and professional, with arts, entertainment, and food service as the leading industry. The average commute of 20 minutes is near the national average.

Educational attainment is near the national average, with 30% of residents holding a bachelor's degree or higher.

Notable community characteristics include disability rates above the national average at 25%.

Overall, ZIP code 99201 reflects a community defined by economic challenges above the national average, a significant Social Security-dependent population, and elevated reliance on food assistance.

14,246
population
2.97
sq mi land
Standard
ZIP type
Pacific (PT)
timezone
99201 ZIP code map
Cities in ZIP code 99201

Below are the cities the US Postal Service accepts for ZIP code 99201. Using any city not on this list may result in mail delivery delays.

City Status
Spokane Preferred
Nearby ZIP codes
99258 Spokane (0.7 mi) 99252 Spokane (0.7 mi) 99260 Spokane (0.7 mi) 99256 Spokane (0.7 mi) 99204 Spokane (1.3 mi) 99205 Spokane (2.4 mi) 99202 Spokane (2.7 mi) 99203 Spokane (2.9 mi) 99207 Spokane (2.9 mi) 99224 Spokane (5.5 mi) 99212 Spokane (5.8 mi) 99251 Spokane (6.2 mi)
Demographics updated 05/2026
Population
Total population 14,246
Population density 4,797 / sq mi
State FIPS 53
County FIPS 063
Geography
Land area 2.97 sq mi
Water area 0.19 sq mi
Latitude 47.6648
Longitude -117.4375
Timezone Pacific (PT)
Area code 509
Total population by age
Gender
Race & ethnicity
Economics updated 05/2026
Household income
Income range This ZIP County avg State avg
Under $50k 67.8% 41.6% 31.7%
$50k – $100k 20.8% 32.2% 30.6%
$100k – $200k 8.5% 20.8% 27.1%
Over $200k 2.9% 5.5% 10.6%

Demographics & statistics

14,246
Population
4,797
People per sq mi
40.3
Median age
$34,462
Median household income
$35,487
Per capita income
$220,000
Median home value
$824
Median monthly rent
28.3%
Home ownership
32.5%
Poverty rate
8.9%
Unemployment
3,079
Housing units
30.3%
Bachelor's or higher

Age distribution

Male Female
181
Under 5
151
164
5–9
137
269
10–14
225
306
15–19
257
522
20–24
438
1,737
25–34
1,457
1,205
35–44
1,010
879
45–54
737
614
55–59
515
561
60–64
471
1,034
65–74
867
237
75–84
198
40
85+
34
← Male
Female →

Age summary

GroupCount%
Under 181,49410.5%
18 and over12,75289.5%
65 and over2,41016.9%
Median age40.3 years

Race & ethnicity

White 73.5%
Two or more races 11.1%
Hispanic or Latino 5.1%
American Indian / Alaska Native 3.1%
Black or African American 2.4%
Other race 2.3%
Asian 2.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.2%
GroupCount%
White11,04173.5%
Two or more races1,67011.1%
Hispanic or Latino7695.1%
American Indian / Alaska Native4633.1%
Black or African American3662.4%
Other race3402.3%
Asian3292.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander370.2%

Household income

Income range This ZIP County avg State avg
Under $50k 67.8% 41.6% 31.7%
$50k – $100k 20.8% 32.2% 30.6%
$100k – $200k 8.5% 20.8% 27.1%
Over $200k 2.9% 5.5% 10.6%
Under $10k 10.8%
$10k–$15k 15.7%
$15k–$25k 13.4%
$25k–$35k 10.9%
$35k–$50k 12.5%
$50k–$75k 10.5%
$75k–$100k 9.1%
$100k–$150k 9.9%
$150k–$200k 2.0%
$200k+ 5.3%
Range% of households
Under $10k10.8%
$10k–$15k15.7%
$15k–$25k13.4%
$25k–$35k10.9%
$35k–$50k12.5%
$50k–$75k10.5%
$75k–$100k9.1%
$100k–$150k9.9%
$150k–$200k2.0%
$200k+5.3%
Median income$34,462

Housing