ZipCodesToGo
New York ZIP Codes
Orange County
Sparrow Bush, NY
12780
12780 ZIP Code — Sparrow Bush, NY
Orange County, New York
ZIP code 12780 is located in
Sparrow Bush ,
New York ,
within Orange County .
It covers approximately 24.67 square miles and serves a population of
2,268 residents.
This is a standard ZIP code in the Eastern (ET) timezone,
served by area code 845 .
About ZIP code 12780
The housing stock consists of predominantly single-family detached homes. Most homes were built in the pre-1940, giving the area an established character. Median home value is $216,300. Owner-occupancy sits near the national average at 70%.
The gap between median ($57,466) and mean household income suggests income inequality — a small number of higher earners pull the average up. The poverty rate of 6% is below the national average. SNAP benefit usage at 21% of households reflects economic stress in the area. 41% of households receive Social Security income, suggesting a notable retiree or disability population.
The dominant occupation class is management, business, and professional, with education and healthcare as the leading industry. The average commute of 31 minutes is near the national average.
Educational attainment is near the national average, with 26% of residents holding a bachelor's degree or higher.
Overall, ZIP code 12780 reflects a community defined by a significant Social Security-dependent population and elevated reliance on food assistance.
12780 ZIP code map
View map of 12780
Cities in ZIP code 12780
Below are the cities the US Postal Service accepts for ZIP code 12780. Using any city not on this list may result in mail delivery delays.
Total population
2,268
Population density
92 / sq mi
State FIPS
36
County FIPS
071
Geography
Land area
24.67 sq mi
Water area
0.76 sq mi
Latitude
41.4395
Longitude
-74.7437
Timezone
Eastern (ET)
Area code
845
Under $50k
53.2%
31.9%
37.0%
$50k – $100k
27.8%
27.9%
27.0%
$100k – $200k
16.6%
29.5%
24.4%
Over $200k
2.4%
10.6%
11.5%
Demographics & statistics
$57,466
Median household income
$216,300
Median home value
$1,145
Median monthly rent
25.6%
Bachelor's or higher
Age distribution
Age summary
Group Count %
Under 18 421 18.6%
18 and over 1,847 81.4%
65 and over 495 21.8%
Median age 45.6 years
Race & ethnicity
Black or African American
6.1%
Group Count %
White 1,772 72.4%
Two or more races 319 13%
Hispanic or Latino 180 7.4%
Black or African American 149 6.1%
Asian 17 0.7%
Other race 11 0.4%
Under $50k
53.2%
31.9%
37.0%
$50k – $100k
27.8%
27.9%
27.0%
$100k – $200k
16.6%
29.5%
24.4%
Over $200k
2.4%
10.6%
11.5%
Range % of households
Under $10k 2.0%
$10k–$15k 5.0%
$25k–$35k 13.3%
$35k–$50k 16.9%
$50k–$75k 23.6%
$75k–$100k 12.9%
$100k–$150k 6.0%
$150k–$200k 14.6%
$200k+ 5.6%
Median income $57,466
Housing
Housing overview
Metric Value
Median home value $216,300
Median rent / month $1,145
Owner occupied 70.4%
Renter occupied 29.6%
Vacant 9.8%
Single-family detached 73.4%
Large apartment buildings 0.0%
Mobile homes 6.8%
Median rooms 5.7
Avg household size (owned) 2.56
Year built
Era %
2020 or later 0.0%
2010–2019 7.9%
2000–2009 3.6%
1990–1999 11.0%
1980–1989 19.0%
1970–1979 13.8%
1960–1969 9.8%
1950–1959 3.8%
1940–1949 2.5%
1939 or earlier 28.5%
Bedrooms
Size % of units
No bedroom (studio) 0.9%
1 bedroom 10.1%
2 bedrooms 30.6%
3 bedrooms 43.5%
4 bedrooms 10.4%
5+ bedrooms 4.4%
Vehicles per household
Vehicles % of households
No vehicle 1.0%
1 vehicle 27.2%
2 vehicles 58.9%
3 or more 12.9%
Heating fuel
Fuel type %
Utility gas 26.7%
Electricity 15.1%
Propane / LP gas 17.2%
Fuel oil 25.2%
Wood 7.9%
No fuel used 2.1%
Households & families
Household type Count %
Married-couple family 386 38.7%
Cohabiting couple 59 5.9%
Male householder, no spouse 337 33.8%
Female householder, no spouse 215 21.6%
Households with children under 18 219 22.0%
Households with seniors (65+) 398 39.9%
Average household size 2.27
Marital status
Status Male Female
Never married 32.6% 31.1%
Married 41.4% 44.0%
Separated 11.6% 0.0%
Widowed 2.9% 8.0%
Divorced 11.5% 16.8%
Education
Some college, no degree
10.9%
Graduate / professional
7.5%
Metric %
HS diploma or higher 95.1%
Bachelor's or higher 25.6%
School enrollment (ages 3–17)
Type Count %
Nursery / preschool 15 2.6%
Kindergarten 0 0.0%
Elementary school 245 42.5%
High school 136 23.6%
College / grad school 181 31.4%
Employment
Industry of employment
Education & healthcare
38.1%
Transportation & utilities
8.7%
Public administration