95977 ZIP Code — Smartsville, CA

Nevada County, California

ZIP code 95977 is located in Smartsville, California, within Nevada County. It covers approximately 37.66 square miles and serves a population of 1,822 residents. This is a standard ZIP code in the Pacific (PT) timezone, served by area code 530.

About ZIP code 95977

The housing stock consists of predominantly single-family detached homes. Most homes were built in the 1990s, giving the area an established character. Median home value is $433,800. Owner-occupancy is high at 95%, well above the national average.

Median household income is $96,071. The poverty rate of 6% is below the national average. 39% of households receive Social Security income, suggesting a notable retiree or disability population.

The dominant occupation class is service, with professional and management as the leading industry. The average commute of 27 minutes is near the national average.

College attainment at 19% is below the national average, consistent with a trades and production-oriented local economy.

Notable community characteristics include a notable veteran presence at 16% of civilians, above the national average of 7%; and disability rates above the national average at 26%.

Overall, ZIP code 95977 reflects a community defined by a trades-oriented workforce, a strong veteran community, high homeownership, and a significant Social Security-dependent population.

1,822
population
37.66
sq mi land
Standard
ZIP type
Pacific (PT)
timezone
95977 ZIP code map
Cities in ZIP code 95977

Below are the cities the US Postal Service accepts for ZIP code 95977. Using any city not on this list may result in mail delivery delays.

City Status
Smartsville Acceptable
Smartsville Preferred
Nearby ZIP codes
95903 Beale Afb (6.4 mi) 95975 Rough And Ready (7.9 mi) 95918 Browns Valley (9 mi) 95949 Grass Valley (9.5 mi) 95901 Marysville (9.5 mi) 95962 Oregon House (10.3 mi) 95692 Wheatland (10.6 mi) 95681 Sheridan (12.4 mi) 95935 Dobbins (14.2 mi) 95602 Auburn (15.6 mi) 95972 Rackerby (16 mi) 95961 Olivehurst (16.8 mi)
Demographics updated 05/2026
Population
Total population 1,822
Population density 48 / sq mi
State FIPS 06
County FIPS 057
Geography
Land area 37.66 sq mi
Water area 0.38 sq mi
Latitude 39.1753
Longitude -121.2821
Timezone Pacific (PT)
Area code 530
Total population by age
Gender
Race & ethnicity
Economics updated 05/2026
Household income
Income range This ZIP County avg State avg
Under $50k 40.3% 37.2% 32.6%
$50k – $100k 34.3% 29.6% 27.7%
$100k – $200k 25.4% 23.2% 26.4%
Over $200k 0.0% 10.0% 13.3%

Demographics & statistics

1,822
Population
48
People per sq mi
40.4
Median age
$96,071
Median household income
$33,826
Per capita income
$433,800
Median home value
$0
Median monthly rent
95.3%
Home ownership
6.1%
Poverty rate
7.6%
Unemployment
779
Housing units
19.2%
Bachelor's or higher

Age distribution

Male Female
71
5–9
73
74
10–14
77
44
15–19
46
42
20–24
43
114
25–34
118
181
35–44
187
66
45–54
69
52
55–59
53
41
60–64
42
127
65–74
131
52
75–84
53
32
85+
34
← Male
Female →

Age summary

GroupCount%
Under 1833218.2%
18 and over1,49081.8%
65 and over42923.5%
Median age40.4 years

Race & ethnicity

White 69.8%
Two or more races 14.7%
Hispanic or Latino 4.8%
Other race 2.9%
Black or African American 2.7%
Asian 2.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native 1.9%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.6%
GroupCount%
White1,33669.8%
Two or more races28214.7%
Hispanic or Latino914.8%
Other race552.9%
Black or African American522.7%
Asian502.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native361.9%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander110.6%

Household income

Income range This ZIP County avg State avg
Under $50k 40.3% 37.2% 32.6%
$50k – $100k 34.3% 29.6% 27.7%
$100k – $200k 25.4% 23.2% 26.4%
Over $200k 0.0% 10.0% 13.3%
Under $10k 0.7%
$10k–$15k 1.9%
$15k–$25k 6.0%
$25k–$35k 11.8%
$35k–$50k 7.2%
$50k–$75k 9.3%
$75k–$100k 17.3%
$100k–$150k 32.0%
$150k–$200k 6.2%
$200k+ 7.5%
Range% of households
Under $10k0.7%
$10k–$15k1.9%
$15k–$25k6.0%
$25k–$35k11.8%
$35k–$50k7.2%
$50k–$75k9.3%
$75k–$100k17.3%
$100k–$150k32.0%
$150k–$200k6.2%
$200k+7.5%
Median income$96,071

Housing

Home values

Under $50k 5.0%
$100k–$150k 2.2%
$200k–$300k 7.1%
$300k–$500k 68.6%
$500k–$1M 13.2%
$1M+ 4.0%

Housing overview

MetricValue
Median home value$433,800
Median rent / month$0
Owner occupied95.3%
Renter occupied4.7%
Vacant16.4%
Single-family detached88.7%
Large apartment buildings0.0%
Mobile homes10.2%
Median rooms5.9
Avg household size (owned)2.73

Year built

Era%
2020 or later0.0%
2010–20190.7%
2000–200925.3%
1990–199935.8%
1980–198910.7%
1970–19796.4%
1960–196910.0%
1950–19590.0%
1940–19493.1%
1939 or earlier8.0%

Bedrooms

Size% of units
No bedroom (studio)0.0%
1 bedroom2.8%
2 bedrooms23.8%
3 bedrooms68.3%
4 bedrooms2.1%
5+ bedrooms3.0%

Vehicles per household

Vehicles% of households
No vehicle0.0%
1 vehicle32.2%
2 vehicles26.0%
3 or more41.9%

Heating fuel

Fuel type%
Utility gas7.2%
Electricity13.9%
Propane / LP gas63.0%
Wood12.7%

Households & families

Household typeCount%
Married-couple family44465.5%
Cohabiting couple385.6%
Male householder, no spouse10114.9%
Female householder, no spouse9514.0%
Households with children under 1824836.6%
Households with seniors (65+)31346.2%
Average household size2.67

Marital status

StatusMaleFemale
Never married34.7%23.0%
Married54.5%57.6%
Separated0.0%0.0%
Widowed5.3%11.6%
Divorced5.5%7.8%

Education

Less than 9th grade 1.6%
Some HS, no diploma 9.8%
HS graduate 29.8%
Some college, no degree 19.1%
Associate's degree 20.6%
Bachelor's degree 15.6%
Graduate / professional 3.6%
Metric%
HS diploma or higher88.6%
Bachelor's or higher19.2%

School enrollment (ages 3–17)

TypeCount%
Nursery / preschool419.7%
Kindergarten5112.1%
Elementary school16839.7%
High school10725.3%
College / grad school5613.2%