60551 ZIP Code — Sheridan, IL

La Salle County, Illinois

ZIP code 60551 is located in Sheridan, Illinois, within La Salle County. It covers approximately 59.31 square miles and serves a population of 4,850 residents. This is a standard ZIP code in the Central (CT) timezone, served by area code 815.

About ZIP code 60551

The housing stock consists of predominantly single-family detached homes. Most homes were built in the 1990s, giving the area an established character. Median home value is $228,700. Owner-occupancy is high at 82%, well above the national average.

Median household income is $82,277. 31% of households receive Social Security income, suggesting a notable retiree or disability population.

The dominant occupation class is management, business, and professional, with education and healthcare as the leading industry. An above-average commute of 39 minutes suggests many residents work outside the immediate area.

College attainment at 13% is below the national average, consistent with a trades and production-oriented local economy.

Health indicators show elevated rates of smoking (22%) compared to national benchmarks.

Overall, ZIP code 60551 reflects a community defined by a trades-oriented workforce, high homeownership, and a significant Social Security-dependent population.

4,850
population
59.31
sq mi land
Standard
ZIP type
Central (CT)
timezone
60551 ZIP code map
Cities in ZIP code 60551

Below are the cities the US Postal Service accepts for ZIP code 60551. Using any city not on this list may result in mail delivery delays.

City Status
Sheridan Acceptable
Sheridan Preferred
Nearby ZIP codes
60549 Serena (2.5 mi) 60531 Leland (7.2 mi) 60548 Sandwich (8.7 mi) 60552 Somonauk (10.1 mi) 60541 Newark (10.3 mi) 61341 Marseilles (11.5 mi) 60518 Earlville (12.9 mi) 61350 Ottawa (13.2 mi) 61360 Seneca (13.5 mi) 60545 Plano (13.8 mi) 60560 Yorkville (15.3 mi) 60556 Waterman (16.7 mi)
Demographics updated 05/2026
Population
Total population 4,850
Population density 82 / sq mi
State FIPS 17
County FIPS 099
Geography
Land area 59.31 sq mi
Water area 0.72 sq mi
Latitude 41.5217
Longitude -88.7115
Timezone Central (CT)
Area code 815
Total population by age
Gender
Race & ethnicity
Economics updated 05/2026
Household income
Income range This ZIP County avg State avg
Under $50k 34.8% 42.9% 37.2%
$50k – $100k 36.8% 33.7% 29.6%
$100k – $200k 25.4% 20.0% 24.4%
Over $200k 3.0% 3.4% 8.8%

Demographics & statistics

4,850
Population
82
People per sq mi
37.6
Median age
$82,277
Median household income
$29,626
Per capita income
$228,700
Median home value
$977
Median monthly rent
82.2%
Home ownership
8.9%
Poverty rate
2.4%
Unemployment
1,176
Housing units
13.3%
Bachelor's or higher

Age distribution

Male Female
124
Under 5
56
143
5–9
64
127
10–14
57
98
15–19
44
190
20–24
86
821
25–34
371
557
35–44
252
480
45–54
217
217
55–59
98
195
60–64
88
267
65–74
120
114
75–84
51
9
85+
4
← Male
Female →

Age summary

GroupCount%
Under 1865513.5%
18 and over4,19586.5%
65 and over56511.6%
Median age37.6 years

Race & ethnicity

White 72.6%
Black or African American 18.3%
Two or more races 4.4%
Hispanic or Latino 3.6%
Other race 0.7%
Asian 0.3%
GroupCount%
White3,65472.6%
Black or African American92218.3%
Two or more races2234.4%
Hispanic or Latino1803.6%
Other race350.7%
Asian160.3%

Household income

Income range This ZIP County avg State avg
Under $50k 34.8% 42.9% 37.2%
$50k – $100k 36.8% 33.7% 29.6%
$100k – $200k 25.4% 20.0% 24.4%
Over $200k 3.0% 3.4% 8.8%
Under $10k 3.6%
$10k–$15k 1.0%
$15k–$25k 5.5%
$25k–$35k 6.2%
$35k–$50k 10.6%
$50k–$75k 16.3%
$75k–$100k 14.8%
$100k–$150k 18.9%
$150k–$200k 14.8%
$200k+ 8.2%
Range% of households
Under $10k3.6%
$10k–$15k1.0%
$15k–$25k5.5%
$25k–$35k6.2%
$35k–$50k10.6%
$50k–$75k16.3%
$75k–$100k14.8%
$100k–$150k18.9%
$150k–$200k14.8%
$200k+8.2%
Median income$82,277

Housing

Home values

Under $50k 1.0%
$50k–$100k 2.8%
$100k–$150k 13.5%
$150k–$200k 26.0%
$200k–$300k 27.7%
$300k–$500k 23.7%
$500k–$1M 5.4%

Housing overview

MetricValue
Median home value$228,700
Median rent / month$977
Owner occupied82.2%
Renter occupied17.8%
Vacant1.3%
Single-family detached91.6%
Large apartment buildings0.0%
Mobile homes5.9%
Median rooms6.6
Avg household size (owned)2.32

Year built

Era%
2020 or later0.0%
2010–20191.3%
2000–200915.0%
1990–199925.4%
1980–198912.5%
1970–19799.5%
1960–19695.8%
1950–19596.4%
1940–19491.3%
1939 or earlier22.8%

Bedrooms

Size% of units
No bedroom (studio)0.0%
1 bedroom3.9%
2 bedrooms18.8%
3 bedrooms49.0%
4 bedrooms25.1%
5+ bedrooms3.2%

Vehicles per household

Vehicles% of households
No vehicle3.4%
1 vehicle19.1%
2 vehicles46.5%
3 or more31.0%

Heating fuel

Fuel type%
Utility gas62.1%
Electricity5.5%
Propane / LP gas26.0%
Fuel oil3.1%
Wood2.1%

Households & families

Household typeCount%
Married-couple family82058.2%
Cohabiting couple715.0%
Male householder, no spouse33723.9%
Female householder, no spouse18112.8%
Households with children under 1834624.6%
Households with seniors (65+)40528.7%
Average household size2.30

Marital status

StatusMaleFemale
Never married53.8%21.0%
Married29.0%68.2%
Separated1.3%0.4%
Widowed1.2%6.0%
Divorced14.6%4.3%

Education

Less than 9th grade 3.6%
Some HS, no diploma 13.8%
HS graduate 36.2%
Some college, no degree 25.0%
Associate's degree 8.2%
Bachelor's degree 9.6%
Graduate / professional 3.7%
Metric%
HS diploma or higher82.6%
Bachelor's or higher13.3%

School enrollment (ages 3–17)

TypeCount%
Nursery / preschool212.7%
Kindergarten729.2%
Elementary school28636.5%
High school18523.6%