ZipCodesToGo
Illinois ZIP Codes
Mercer County
Seaton, IL
61476
61476 ZIP Code — Seaton, IL
Mercer County, Illinois
ZIP code 61476 is located in
Seaton ,
Illinois ,
within Mercer County .
It covers approximately 44.47 square miles and serves a population of
605 residents.
This is a standard ZIP code in the Central (CT) timezone,
served by area code 309 .
About ZIP code 61476
The housing stock consists of predominantly single-family detached homes. Most homes were built in the pre-1940, giving the area an established character. Median home value is $122,700. Owner-occupancy is high at 92%, well above the national average.
Median household income is $92,750.
The dominant occupation class is sales and office, with agriculture and mining as the leading industry. The average commute of 21 minutes is near the national average.
Educational attainment is near the national average, with 31% of residents holding a bachelor's degree or higher.
Health indicators show elevated rates of smoking (22%) compared to national benchmarks.
61476 ZIP code map
View map of 61476
Cities in ZIP code 61476
Below are the cities the US Postal Service accepts for ZIP code 61476. Using any city not on this list may result in mail delivery delays.
Total population
605
Population density
14 / sq mi
State FIPS
17
County FIPS
131
Geography
Land area
44.47 sq mi
Water area
0.02 sq mi
Latitude
41.0694
Longitude
-90.8563
Timezone
Central (CT)
Area code
309
Under $50k
38.8%
42.5%
37.2%
$50k – $100k
36.0%
35.8%
29.6%
$100k – $200k
22.5%
19.6%
24.4%
Over $200k
2.8%
2.1%
8.8%
Demographics & statistics
$92,750
Median household income
$122,700
Median home value
31.2%
Bachelor's or higher
Age distribution
Age summary
Group Count %
Under 18 153 25.3%
18 and over 452 74.7%
65 and over 71 11.7%
Median age 37.8 years
Race & ethnicity
Group Count %
White 564 92%
Two or more races 35 5.7%
Hispanic or Latino 8 1.3%
Asian 6 1%
Under $50k
38.8%
42.5%
37.2%
$50k – $100k
36.0%
35.8%
29.6%
$100k – $200k
22.5%
19.6%
24.4%
Over $200k
2.8%
2.1%
8.8%
Range % of households
Under $10k 0.8%
$10k–$15k 1.2%
$15k–$25k 10.6%
$25k–$35k 3.7%
$35k–$50k 11.4%
$50k–$75k 9.8%
$75k–$100k 16.3%
$100k–$150k 9.8%
$150k–$200k 33.3%
$200k+ 3.3%
Median income $92,750
Housing
Housing overview
Metric Value
Median home value $122,700
Median rent / month $625
Owner occupied 92.3%
Renter occupied 7.7%
Vacant 10.9%
Single-family detached 100.0%
Large apartment buildings 0.0%
Mobile homes 0.0%
Median rooms 7.9
Avg household size (owned) 2.44
Year built
Era %
2020 or later 0.0%
2010–2019 0.0%
2000–2009 3.3%
1990–1999 0.0%
1980–1989 4.3%
1970–1979 8.3%
1960–1969 3.3%
1950–1959 0.0%
1940–1949 3.3%
1939 or earlier 77.5%
Bedrooms
Size % of units
No bedroom (studio) 0.0%
1 bedroom 0.0%
2 bedrooms 19.6%
3 bedrooms 34.8%
4 bedrooms 30.8%
5+ bedrooms 14.9%
Vehicles per household
Vehicles % of households
No vehicle 10.2%
1 vehicle 9.8%
2 vehicles 32.1%
3 or more 48.0%
Heating fuel
Fuel type %
Utility gas 62.2%
Electricity 4.1%
Propane / LP gas 30.1%
Wood 3.7%
Households & families
Household type Count %
Married-couple family 142 57.7%