68974 ZIP Code — Ruskin, NE

Nuckolls County, Nebraska

ZIP code 68974 is located in Ruskin, Nebraska, within Nuckolls County. It covers approximately 34.82 square miles and serves a population of 279 residents. This is a standard ZIP code in the Central (CT) timezone, served by area code 402.

About ZIP code 68974

The housing stock consists of predominantly single-family detached homes. Most homes were built in the pre-1940, giving the area an established character. Median home value is $78,800. Owner-occupancy is high at 98%, well above the national average.

Median household income is $74,667. 52% of households receive Social Security income, suggesting a notable retiree or disability population.

The dominant occupation class is management, business, and professional, with agriculture and mining as the leading industry. The average commute of 14 minutes is near the national average.

Educational attainment is near the national average, with 26% of residents holding a bachelor's degree or higher.

Overall, ZIP code 68974 reflects a community defined by high homeownership and a significant Social Security-dependent population.

279
population
34.82
sq mi land
Standard
ZIP type
Central (CT)
timezone
68974 ZIP code map
Cities in ZIP code 68974

Below are the cities the US Postal Service accepts for ZIP code 68974. Using any city not on this list may result in mail delivery delays.

City Status
Ruskin Preferred
Nearby ZIP codes
68943 Hardy (6.7 mi) 68340 Deshler (7.2 mi) 68325 Byron (9.2 mi) 68961 Nelson (10.8 mi) 68370 Hebron (11.7 mi) 66964 Republic (12.1 mi) 68335 Davenport (13.1 mi) 68327 Chester (14.6 mi) 68978 Superior (15.3 mi) 68935 Edgar (15.6 mi) 68326 Carleton (15.7 mi) 66970 Webber (16.2 mi)
Demographics updated 05/2026
Population
Total population 279
Population density 8 / sq mi
State FIPS 31
County FIPS 129
Geography
Land area 34.82 sq mi
Water area 0.04 sq mi
Latitude 40.1327
Longitude -97.8776
Timezone Central (CT)
Area code 402
Total population by age
Gender
Race & ethnicity
Economics updated 05/2026
Household income
Income range This ZIP County avg State avg
Under $50k 13.4% 45.7% 39.5%
$50k – $100k 70.6% 39.5% 33.4%
$100k – $200k 11.8% 10.8% 22.0%
Over $200k 4.2% 4.0% 5.2%

Demographics & statistics

279
Population
8
People per sq mi
48.4
Median age
$74,667
Median household income
$39,139
Per capita income
$78,800
Median home value
$0
Median monthly rent
98.4%
Home ownership
11.1%
Poverty rate
0.0%
Unemployment
169
Housing units
25.9%
Bachelor's or higher

Age distribution

Male Female
5
Under 5
6
2
5–9
2
2
10–14
3
9
15–19
12
6
20–24
8
17
25–34
21
15
35–44
19
8
45–54
9
7
55–59
8
9
60–64
12
29
65–74
35
13
75–84
16
3
85+
3
← Male
Female →

Age summary

GroupCount%
Under 182910.4%
18 and over25089.6%
65 and over9935.5%
Median age48.4 years

Race & ethnicity

White 90.4%
Hispanic or Latino 4.8%
Other race 4.8%
GroupCount%
White26590.4%
Hispanic or Latino144.8%
Other race144.8%

Household income

Income range This ZIP County avg State avg
Under $50k 13.4% 45.7% 39.5%
$50k – $100k 70.6% 39.5% 33.4%
$100k – $200k 11.8% 10.8% 22.0%
Over $200k 4.2% 4.0% 5.2%
$10k–$15k 4.7%
$15k–$25k 7.8%
$35k–$50k 5.5%
$50k–$75k 35.2%
$75k–$100k 22.7%
$100k–$150k 14.1%
$150k–$200k 7.8%
$200k+ 2.3%
Range% of households
$10k–$15k4.7%
$15k–$25k7.8%
$35k–$50k5.5%
$50k–$75k35.2%
$75k–$100k22.7%
$100k–$150k14.1%
$150k–$200k7.8%
$200k+2.3%
Median income$74,667

Housing

Home values

Under $50k 42.9%
$50k–$100k 34.9%
$100k–$150k 8.7%
$150k–$200k 3.2%
$200k–$300k 2.4%
$300k–$500k 7.9%

Housing overview

MetricValue
Median home value$78,800
Median rent / month$0
Owner occupied98.4%
Renter occupied1.6%
Vacant25.1%
Single-family detached100.0%
Large apartment buildings0.0%
Mobile homes0.0%
Median rooms6.9
Avg household size (owned)2.15

Year built

Era%
2020 or later0.0%
2010–20190.6%
2000–20090.0%
1990–199914.6%
1980–198917.5%