02903 ZIP Code — Providence, RI

Providence County, Rhode Island

ZIP code 02903 is located in Providence, Rhode Island, within Providence County. It covers approximately 1.68 square miles and serves a population of 12,039 residents. This is a standard ZIP code in the Eastern (ET) timezone, served by area code 401.

About ZIP code 02903

The housing stock consists of a significant share of large multi-unit buildings. Most homes were built in the pre-1940, giving the area an established character. Median home value is $359,600. Renters make up the majority at 80%, typical of denser urban areas.

The gap between median ($57,850) and mean household income suggests income inequality — a small number of higher earners pull the average up. Poverty affects 22% of residents, above the national average. SNAP benefit usage at 24% of households reflects economic stress in the area.

The dominant occupation class is management, business, and professional, with education and healthcare as the leading industry. The average commute of 20 minutes is near the national average.

Educational attainment is high — 52% of residents hold a bachelor's degree or higher, well above the national average of 33%.

Overall, ZIP code 02903 reflects a community defined by a highly educated population, economic challenges above the national average, and elevated reliance on food assistance.

12,039
population
1.68
sq mi land
Standard
ZIP type
Eastern (ET)
timezone
02903 ZIP code map
Cities in ZIP code 02903

Below are the cities the US Postal Service accepts for ZIP code 02903. Using any city not on this list may result in mail delivery delays.

City Status
Providence Preferred
Nearby ZIP codes
02902 Providence (0.4 mi) 02912 Providence (0.7 mi) 02906 Providence (1.6 mi) 02907 Providence (1.8 mi) 02909 Providence (2 mi) 02908 Providence (2.1 mi) 02918 Providence (2.2 mi) 02905 Providence (2.2 mi) 02904 Providence (2.9 mi) 02910 Cranston (3.2 mi) 02860 Pawtucket (4 mi) 02911 North Providence (4.1 mi)
Demographics updated 05/2026
Population
Total population 12,039
Population density 7,166 / sq mi
State FIPS 44
County FIPS 007
Geography
Land area 1.68 sq mi
Water area 0.40 sq mi
Latitude 41.8182
Longitude -71.4097
Timezone Eastern (ET)
Area code 401
Total population by age
Gender
Race & ethnicity
Economics updated 05/2026
Household income
Income range This ZIP County avg State avg
Under $50k 52.6% 41.5% 37.1%
$50k – $100k 22.7% 29.5% 29.1%
$100k – $200k 11.9% 23.3% 26.1%
Over $200k 12.8% 5.6% 7.7%

Demographics & statistics

12,039
Population
7,166
People per sq mi
35.3
Median age
$57,850
Median household income
$46,935
Per capita income
$359,600
Median home value
$1,445
Median monthly rent
19.6%
Home ownership
21.5%
Poverty rate
5.5%
Unemployment
2,043
Housing units
52.3%
Bachelor's or higher

Age distribution

Male Female
106
Under 5
147
60
5–9
83
14
10–14
20
648
15–19
903
734
20–24
1,022
932
25–34
1,299
467
35–44
650
507
45–54
706
236
55–59
328
331
60–64
462
419
65–74
583
337
75–84
469
241
85+
335
← Male
Female →

Age summary

GroupCount%
Under 184453.7%
18 and over11,59496.3%
65 and over2,38419.8%
Median age35.3 years

Race & ethnicity

White 59.5%
Asian 11.6%
Hispanic or Latino 8.9%
Black or African American 8.3%
Two or more races 5.9%
Other race 5.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.2%
GroupCount%
White7,86859.5%
Asian1,52911.6%
Hispanic or Latino1,1758.9%
Black or African American1,0958.3%
Two or more races7755.9%
Other race7415.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native310.2%

Household income

Income range This ZIP County avg State avg
Under $50k 52.6% 41.5% 37.1%
$50k – $100k 22.7% 29.5% 29.1%
$100k – $200k 11.9% 23.3% 26.1%
Over $200k 12.8% 5.6% 7.7%
Under $10k 10.6%
$10k–$15k 8.6%
$15k–$25k 11.6%
$25k–$35k 5.0%
$35k–$50k 10.3%
$50k–$75k 11.2%
$75k–$100k 11.5%
$100k–$150k 11.5%
$150k–$200k 7.1%
$200k+ 12.5%
Range% of households
Under $10k10.6%
$10k–$15k8.6%
$15k–$25k11.6%
$25k–$35k5.0%
$35k–$50k10.3%
$50k–$75k11.2%
$75k–$100k11.5%
$100k–$150k11.5%
$150k–$200k7.1%
$200k+12.5%
Median income$57,850

Housing

Home values

Under $50k 6.0%
$100k–$150k 1.2%
$150k–$200k 5.1%
$200k–$300k 27.5%
$300k–$500k 27.5%