51549 ZIP Code — Macedonia, IA

Pottawattamie County, Iowa

ZIP code 51549 is located in Macedonia, Iowa, within Pottawattamie County. It covers approximately 31.38 square miles and serves a population of 394 residents. This is a standard ZIP code in the Central (CT) timezone, served by area code 712.

About ZIP code 51549

The housing stock consists of predominantly single-family detached homes. Most homes were built in the pre-1940, giving the area an established character. Median home value is $167,900. Owner-occupancy is high at 79%, well above the national average.

Median household income is $68,594. The poverty rate of 4% is below the national average. 34% of households receive Social Security income, suggesting a notable retiree or disability population.

The dominant occupation class is management, business, and professional, with education and healthcare as the leading industry. The average commute of 26 minutes is near the national average.

Educational attainment is near the national average, with 26% of residents holding a bachelor's degree or higher.

Overall, ZIP code 51549 reflects a community defined by high homeownership and a significant Social Security-dependent population.

394
population
31.38
sq mi land
Standard
ZIP type
Central (CT)
timezone
51549 ZIP code map
Cities in ZIP code 51549

Below are the cities the US Postal Service accepts for ZIP code 51549. Using any city not on this list may result in mail delivery delays.

City Status
Macedonia Preferred
Nearby ZIP codes
51525 Carson (2.8 mi) 51575 Treynor (8.7 mi) 51571 Silver City (9 mi) 51560 Oakland (9.2 mi) 51533 Emerson (11.2 mi) 51540 Hastings (12.3 mi) 51536 Hancock (13.3 mi) 51551 Malvern (14.5 mi) 51553 Minden (15.8 mi) 51566 Red Oak (16.3 mi) 51532 Elliott (17.1 mi) 51535 Griswold (17.2 mi)
Demographics updated 05/2026
Population
Total population 394
Population density 13 / sq mi
State FIPS 19
County FIPS 155
Geography
Land area 31.38 sq mi
Water area 0.04 sq mi
Latitude 41.1891
Longitude -95.4421
Timezone Central (CT)
Area code 712
Total population by age
Gender
Race & ethnicity
Economics updated 05/2026
Household income
Income range This ZIP County avg State avg
Under $50k 31.3% 41.8% 40.1%
$50k – $100k 22.3% 33.7% 33.4%
$100k – $200k 41.2% 20.6% 21.5%
Over $200k 5.2% 3.9% 5.0%

Demographics & statistics

394
Population
13
People per sq mi
36.4
Median age
$68,594
Median household income
$40,313
Per capita income
$167,900
Median home value
$789
Median monthly rent
79.3%
Home ownership
3.6%
Poverty rate
0.9%
Unemployment
175
Housing units
25.8%
Bachelor's or higher

Age distribution

Male Female
7
Under 5
6
22
5–9
21
15
10–14
14
6
15–19
6
9
20–24
9
33
25–34
31
21
35–44
19
15
45–54
13
20
55–59
18
21
60–64
19
10
65–74
10
24
75–84
23
1
85+
1
← Male
Female →

Age summary

GroupCount%
Under 189323.6%
18 and over30176.4%
65 and over6917.5%
Median age36.4 years

Race & ethnicity

White 92.2%
Two or more races 7.6%
Hispanic or Latino 0.3%
GroupCount%
White36492.2%
Two or more races307.6%
Hispanic or Latino10.3%

Household income

Income range This ZIP County avg State avg
Under $50k 31.3% 41.8% 40.1%
$50k – $100k 22.3% 33.7% 33.4%
$100k – $200k 41.2% 20.6% 21.5%
Over $200k 5.2% 3.9% 5.0%
Under $10k 1.7%
$10k–$15k 2.8%
$15k–$25k 10.1%
$25k–$35k 5.6%
$35k–$50k 10.1%
$50k–$75k 25.7%
$75k–$100k 4.5%
$100k–$150k 22.3%
$150k–$200k 13.4%
$200k+ 3.9%
Range% of households
Under $10k1.7%
$10k–$15k2.8%
$15k–$25k10.1%
$25k–$35k5.6%
$35k–$50k10.1%
$50k–$75k25.7%
$75k–$100k4.5%
$100k–$150k22.3%
$150k–$200k13.4%
$200k+3.9%
Median income$68,594

Housing

Home values

Under $50k 14.1%
$50k–$100k 11.3%
$100k–$150k 14.1%
$150k–$200k 24.6%
$200k–$300k 21.1%
$300k–$500k 10.6%
$500k–$1M 4.2%

Housing overview

MetricValue
Median home value$167,900
Median rent / month$789
Owner occupied79.3%
Renter occupied20.7%
Vacant15.6%
Single-family detached89.2%
Large apartment buildings0.0%
Mobile homes1.4%