20776 ZIP Code — Harwood, MD

Anne Arundel County, Maryland

ZIP code 20776 is located in Harwood, Maryland, within Anne Arundel County. It covers approximately 21.62 square miles and serves a population of 2,966 residents. This is a standard ZIP code in the Eastern (ET) timezone, served by area code 443/667/410.

About ZIP code 20776

The housing stock consists of predominantly single-family detached homes. Most homes were built in the 1980s, giving the area an established character. Median home value is $584,700. Owner-occupancy is high at 94%, well above the national average.

The gap between median ($118,092) and mean household income suggests income inequality — a small number of higher earners pull the average up. The poverty rate of 4% is below the national average. 52% of households receive Social Security income, suggesting a notable retiree or disability population.

The dominant occupation class is management, business, and professional, with education and healthcare as the leading industry. An above-average commute of 36 minutes suggests many residents work outside the immediate area.

Educational attainment is near the national average, with 40% of residents holding a bachelor's degree or higher.

Overall, ZIP code 20776 reflects a community defined by high homeownership and a significant Social Security-dependent population.

2,966
population
21.62
sq mi land
Standard
ZIP type
Eastern (ET)
timezone
20776 ZIP code map
Cities in ZIP code 20776

Below are the cities the US Postal Service accepts for ZIP code 20776. Using any city not on this list may result in mail delivery delays.

City Status
Harwood Preferred
Nearby ZIP codes
20778 West River (2.8 mi) 21035 Davidsonville (5 mi) 21037 Edgewater (5.1 mi) 20711 Lothian (5.1 mi) 21140 Riva (5.7 mi) 20764 Shady Side (5.8 mi) 20751 Deale (5.9 mi) 20733 Churchton (6.1 mi) 20716 Bowie (6.8 mi) 20779 Tracys Landing (7.7 mi) 21403 Annapolis (8 mi) 20774 Upper Marlboro (8.7 mi)
Demographics updated 05/2026
Population
Total population 2,966
Population density 137 / sq mi
State FIPS 24
County FIPS 003
Geography
Land area 21.62 sq mi
Water area 2.30 sq mi
Latitude 38.8695
Longitude -76.6084
Timezone Eastern (ET)
Area code 443/667/410
Total population by age
Gender
Race & ethnicity
Economics updated 05/2026
Household income
Income range This ZIP County avg State avg
Under $50k 28.2% 20.1% 28.2%
$50k – $100k 24.0% 27.4% 28.2%
$100k – $200k 37.7% 36.3% 30.1%
Over $200k 10.2% 16.2% 13.4%

Demographics & statistics

2,966
Population
137
People per sq mi
51.2
Median age
$118,092
Median household income
$62,866
Per capita income
$584,700
Median home value
$0
Median monthly rent
94.3%
Home ownership
3.9%
Poverty rate
8.7%
Unemployment
1,118
Housing units
40.0%
Bachelor's or higher

Age distribution

Male Female
57
Under 5
56
42
5–9
40
107
10–14
104
148
15–19
145
67
20–24
65
78
25–34
77
148
35–44
144
213
45–54
208
118
55–59
115
89
60–64
87
205
65–74
199
120
75–84
116
110
85+
108
← Male
Female →

Age summary

GroupCount%
Under 1861820.8%
18 and over2,34879.2%
65 and over85828.9%
Median age51.2 years

Race & ethnicity

White 86.3%
Black or African American 12.5%
Two or more races 0.6%
Hispanic or Latino 0.3%
Other race 0.3%
GroupCount%
White2,56886.3%
Black or African American37112.5%
Two or more races180.6%
Hispanic or Latino90.3%
Other race90.3%

Household income

Income range This ZIP County avg State avg
Under $50k 28.2% 20.1% 28.2%
$50k – $100k 24.0% 27.4% 28.2%
$100k – $200k 37.7% 36.3% 30.1%
Over $200k 10.2% 16.2% 13.4%
Under $10k 4.3%
$15k–$25k 1.6%
$25k–$35k 1.0%
$35k–$50k 17.9%
$50k–$75k 7.3%
$75k–$100k 7.2%
$100k–$150k 17.3%
$150k–$200k 20.6%
$200k+ 22.8%
Range% of households
Under $10k4.3%
$15k–$25k1.6%
$25k–$35k1.0%
$35k–$50k17.9%
$50k–$75k7.3%
$75k–$100k7.2%
$100k–$150k17.3%
$150k–$200k20.6%
$200k+22.8%
Median income$118,092

Housing

Home values

Under $50k 10.6%
$50k–$100k 3.6%
$100k–$150k 0.8%
$150k–$200k 2.6%
$200k–$300k 2.0%
$300k–$500k 16.9%
$500k–$1M 48.9%
$1M+ 14.6%

Housing overview

MetricValue
Median home value$584,700
Median rent / month$0
Owner occupied94.3%
Renter occupied5.7%
Vacant4.2%
Single-family detached83.5%
Large apartment buildings0.0%
Mobile homes14.9%
Median rooms10.0
Avg household size (owned)2.59

Year built

Era%
2020 or later0.0%
2010–20192.6%
2000–200913.9%
1990–199911.9%
1980–198932.1%
1970–197920.4%
1960–19698.6%
1950–19591.7%
1940–19492.1%
1939 or earlier6.6%

Bedrooms

Size% of units
No bedroom (studio)0.0%
1 bedroom4.4%
2 bedrooms4.6%
3 bedrooms29.2%
4 bedrooms45.8%
5+ bedrooms16.1%

Vehicles per household

Vehicles% of households
No vehicle0.0%
1 vehicle31.1%
2 vehicles30.4%
3 or more38.6%

Heating fuel

Fuel type%
Electricity65.8%
Propane / LP gas6.2%
Fuel oil23.0%
Wood0.5%
Solar2.8%

Households & families

Household typeCount%
Married-couple family69561.3%
Cohabiting couple00.0%
Male householder, no spouse18616.4%
Female householder, no spouse25222.2%
Households with children under 1831627.9%
Households with seniors (65+)66758.9%
Average household size2.61

Marital status

StatusMaleFemale
Never married27.5%19.0%
Married57.4%56.4%
Separated0.3%0.0%
Widowed7.6%21.3%
Divorced7.2%3.2%

Education

Less than 9th grade 0.8%
Some HS, no diploma 8.5%
HS graduate 25.6%
Some college, no degree 14.2%
Associate's degree 10.9%
Bachelor's degree 20.2%
Graduate / professional 19.8%
Metric%
HS diploma or higher90.7%
Bachelor's or higher40.0%

School enrollment (ages 3–17)

TypeCount%
Nursery / preschool233.5%
Kindergarten91.4%
Elementary school18027.3%
High school36555.4%
College / grad school8212.4%