01436 ZIP Code — Baldwinville, MA

Worcester County, Massachusetts

ZIP code 01436 is located in Baldwinville, Massachusetts, within Worcester County. It covers approximately 8.99 square miles and serves a population of 3,694 residents. This is a standard ZIP code in the Eastern (ET) timezone, served by area code 978/351.

About ZIP code 01436

The housing stock consists of predominantly single-family detached homes. Most homes were built in the pre-1940, giving the area an established character. Median home value is $291,500. Owner-occupancy is high at 81%, well above the national average.

Median household income is $90,225. The poverty rate of 6% is below the national average. 36% of households receive Social Security income, suggesting a notable retiree or disability population.

The dominant occupation class is management, business, and professional, with manufacturing as the leading industry. The average commute of 31 minutes is near the national average.

Educational attainment is near the national average, with 22% of residents holding a bachelor's degree or higher.

Overall, ZIP code 01436 reflects a community defined by high homeownership and a significant Social Security-dependent population.

3,694
population
8.99
sq mi land
Standard
ZIP type
Eastern (ET)
timezone
01436 ZIP code map
Cities in ZIP code 01436

Below are the cities the US Postal Service accepts for ZIP code 01436. Using any city not on this list may result in mail delivery delays.

City Status
Baldwinville Acceptable
Baldwinville Preferred
Nearby ZIP codes
01468 Templeton (4.1 mi) 01475 Winchendon (4.6 mi) 01441 Westminster (4.8 mi) 01440 Gardner (5.1 mi) 01331 Athol (5.7 mi) 01452 Hubbardston (8.9 mi) 01430 Ashburnham (9.2 mi) 01473 Westminster (9.5 mi) 01364 Orange (10.7 mi) 03447 Fitzwilliam (11.6 mi) 03461 Rindge (11.8 mi) 01005 Barre (12.4 mi)
Demographics updated 05/2026
Population
Total population 3,694
Population density 411 / sq mi
State FIPS 25
County FIPS 027
Geography
Land area 8.99 sq mi
Water area 0.18 sq mi
Latitude 42.6001
Longitude -72.0863
Timezone Eastern (ET)
Area code 978/351
Total population by age
Gender
Race & ethnicity
Economics updated 05/2026
Household income
Income range This ZIP County avg State avg
Under $50k 41.5% 33.6% 31.3%
$50k – $100k 18.1% 27.5% 25.9%
$100k – $200k 33.7% 28.7% 28.5%
Over $200k 6.7% 10.3% 14.3%

Demographics & statistics

3,694
Population
411
People per sq mi
32.8
Median age
$90,225
Median household income
$33,691
Per capita income
$291,500
Median home value
$748
Median monthly rent
80.8%
Home ownership
5.9%
Poverty rate
12.3%
Unemployment
1,101
Housing units
22.1%
Bachelor's or higher

Age distribution

Male Female
280
Under 5
188
93
5–9
62
176
10–14
117
61
15–19
40
143
20–24
96
385
25–34
257
259
35–44
173
198
45–54
133
143
55–59
95
147
60–64
99
158
65–74
106
143
75–84
96
28
85+
18
← Male
Female →

Age summary

GroupCount%
Under 1894125.5%
18 and over2,75374.5%
65 and over54914.9%
Median age32.8 years

Race & ethnicity

White 94.6%
Hispanic or Latino 2.5%
Other race 2.2%
Black or African American 0.5%
Two or more races 0.3%
GroupCount%
White3,58294.6%
Hispanic or Latino942.5%
Other race822.2%
Black or African American180.5%
Two or more races120.3%

Household income

Income range This ZIP County avg State avg
Under $50k 41.5% 33.6% 31.3%
$50k – $100k 18.1% 27.5% 25.9%
$100k – $200k 33.7% 28.7% 28.5%
Over $200k 6.7% 10.3% 14.3%
Under $10k 1.7%
$15k–$25k 6.7%
$25k–$35k 8.9%
$35k–$50k 19.3%
$50k–$75k 9.6%
$75k–$100k 8.3%
$100k–$150k 28.1%
$150k–$200k 10.7%
$200k+ 6.7%
Range% of households
Under $10k1.7%
$15k–$25k6.7%
$25k–$35k8.9%
$35k–$50k19.3%
$50k–$75k9.6%
$75k–$100k8.3%
$100k–$150k28.1%
$150k–$200k10.7%
$200k+6.7%
Median income$90,225

Housing

Home values

$100k–$150k 7.7%
$150k–$200k 6.3%
$200k–$300k 40.7%
$300k–$500k 41.8%
$500k–$1M 3.5%

Housing overview

MetricValue
Median home value$291,500
Median rent / month$748
Owner occupied80.8%
Renter occupied19.2%
Vacant5.3%
Single-family detached77.2%
Large apartment buildings1.5%
Mobile homes0.0%
Median rooms6.2
Avg household size (owned)2.89

Year built

Era%
2020 or later0.0%
2010–20194.5%
2000–20099.9%
1990–19995.4%
1980–19896.8%
1970–19791.9%
1960–19698.4%
1950–195911.2%
1940–19496.6%
1939 or earlier45.2%

Bedrooms

Size% of units
No bedroom (studio)0.0%
1 bedroom10.0%
2 bedrooms16.9%
3 bedrooms37.6%
4 bedrooms30.8%
5+ bedrooms4.7%

Vehicles per household

Vehicles% of households
No vehicle1.7%
1 vehicle44.2%
2 vehicles39.8%
3 or more14.3%

Heating fuel

Fuel type%
Utility gas3.0%
Electricity6.7%
Propane / LP gas3.9%
Fuel oil61.9%
Wood20.1%

Households & families

Household typeCount%
Married-couple family64350.4%
Cohabiting couple24619.3%
Male householder, no spouse15312.0%
Female householder, no spouse23318.3%
Households with children under 1838530.2%
Households with seniors (65+)35527.8%
Average household size2.79

Marital status

StatusMaleFemale
Never married36.2%19.2%
Married45.1%48.7%
Separated0.0%10.7%
Widowed1.1%12.4%
Divorced17.6%8.9%

Education

Less than 9th grade 9.4%
Some HS, no diploma 5.2%
HS graduate 27.1%
Some college, no degree 26.4%
Associate's degree 9.8%
Bachelor's degree 14.8%
Graduate / professional 7.3%
Metric%
HS diploma or higher85.4%
Bachelor's or higher22.1%

School enrollment (ages 3–17)

TypeCount%
Nursery / preschool132.1%
Kindergarten233.7%
Elementary school40964.9%
High school314.9%