28801 ZIP Code — Asheville, NC

Buncombe County, North Carolina

ZIP code 28801 is located in Asheville, North Carolina, within Buncombe County. It covers approximately 5.11 square miles and serves a population of 13,498 residents. This is a standard ZIP code in the Eastern (ET) timezone, served by area code 828.

About ZIP code 28801

The housing stock consists of a significant share of large multi-unit buildings. Most homes were built in the pre-1940, giving the area an established character. Median home value is $448,700. Renters make up the majority at 64%, typical of denser urban areas.

The gap between median ($46,496) and mean household income suggests income inequality — a small number of higher earners pull the average up. Poverty affects 23% of residents, above the national average. SNAP benefit usage at 18% of households reflects economic stress in the area. 32% of households receive Social Security income, suggesting a notable retiree or disability population.

The dominant occupation class is management, business, and professional, with education and healthcare as the leading industry. The average commute of 15 minutes is near the national average. Remote work is prevalent — 21% of workers work from home.

Educational attainment is high — 50% of residents hold a bachelor's degree or higher, well above the national average of 33%.

Overall, ZIP code 28801 reflects a community defined by a highly educated population, economic challenges above the national average, a high rate of remote workers, a significant Social Security-dependent population, and elevated reliance on food assistance.

13,498
population
5.11
sq mi land
Standard
ZIP type
Eastern (ET)
timezone
28801 ZIP code map
Cities in ZIP code 28801

Below are the cities the US Postal Service accepts for ZIP code 28801. Using any city not on this list may result in mail delivery delays.

City Status
Asheville Preferred
Nearby ZIP codes
28810 Asheville (0.5 mi) 28806 Asheville (3.8 mi) 28804 Asheville (4 mi) 28803 Asheville (4.5 mi) 28805 Asheville (4.9 mi) 28704 Arden (8.9 mi) 28778 Swannanoa (8.9 mi) 28701 Alexander (9.6 mi) 28787 Weaverville (10 mi) 28732 Fletcher (10.1 mi) 28715 Candler (10.3 mi) 28730 Fairview (11.1 mi)
Demographics updated 05/2026
Population
Total population 13,498
Population density 2,641 / sq mi
State FIPS 37
County FIPS 021
Geography
Land area 5.11 sq mi
Water area 0.09 sq mi
Latitude 35.5901
Longitude -82.5582
Timezone Eastern (ET)
Area code 828
Total population by age
Gender
Race & ethnicity
Economics updated 05/2026
Household income
Income range This ZIP County avg State avg
Under $50k 57.5% 45.7% 44.4%
$50k – $100k 22.7% 30.8% 30.6%
$100k – $200k 12.3% 17.8% 19.1%
Over $200k 7.5% 5.8% 6.0%

Demographics & statistics

13,498
Population
2,641
People per sq mi
43.9
Median age
$46,496
Median household income
$40,788
Per capita income
$448,700
Median home value
$1,001
Median monthly rent
36.2%
Home ownership
22.9%
Poverty rate
3.6%
Unemployment
4,428
Housing units
50.1%
Bachelor's or higher

Age distribution

Male Female
197
Under 5
204
206
5–9
213
213
10–14
219
259
15–19
267
423
20–24
436
1,209
25–34
1,247
882
35–44
911
963
45–54
993
581
55–59
600
415
60–64
429
832
65–74
859
348
75–84
359
115
85+
118
← Male
Female →

Age summary

GroupCount%
Under 181,55211.5%
18 and over11,94688.5%
65 and over2,63119.5%
Median age43.9 years

Race & ethnicity

White 67.9%
Black or African American 20.7%
Two or more races 5.1%
Hispanic or Latino 3.7%
Other race 1.5%
Asian 0.9%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.3%
GroupCount%
White9,50867.9%
Black or African American2,89620.7%
Two or more races7215.1%
Hispanic or Latino5153.7%
Other race2171.5%
Asian1200.9%
American Indian / Alaska Native360.3%

Household income

Income range This ZIP County avg State avg
Under $50k 57.5% 45.7% 44.4%
$50k – $100k 22.7% 30.8% 30.6%
$100k – $200k 12.3% 17.8% 19.1%
Over $200k 7.5% 5.8% 6.0%
Under $10k 13.6%
$10k–$15k 6.6%
$15k–$25k 12.4%
$25k–$35k 7.5%
$35k–$50k 12.2%
$50k–$75k 14.0%
$75k–$100k 8.2%
$100k–$150k 11.3%
$150k–$200k 5.7%
$200k+ 8.5%
Range% of households
Under $10k13.6%
$10k–$15k6.6%
$15k–$25k12.4%
$25k–$35k7.5%
$35k–$50k12.2%
$50k–$75k14.0%
$75k–$100k8.2%
$100k–$150k11.3%
$150k–$200k5.7%
$200k+8.5%
Median income$46,496

Housing

Home values

Under $50k 2.4%
$100k–$150k 1.6%
$150k–$200k 4.7%
$200k–$300k 13.9%
$300k–$500k 40.3%