There are 6 unique ZIP codes in Kingsport, Tennessee. Area code: 423.
6
ZIP codes
128.43
sq mi land
2.18
sq mi water
423
area code
Kingsport, TN ZIP code map
About Kingsport, TN
Kingsport, Tennessee, is a vibrant city located in Sullivan County. Known for its rich history and beautiful landscapes, Kingsport has become a charming destination for both residents and visitors alike. With a variety of outdoor activities and cultural attractions, the city offers something for everyone.
Location & geography
Kingsport is situated in the northeastern part of Tennessee, nestled in the Appalachian Mountains. It is approximately 20 miles from Johnson City to the northwest and about 30 miles from Bristol to the east. The city's land area covers 154.18 square miles, with an additional 3.16 square miles of water, contributing to its scenic beauty.
Community & economy
The character of Kingsport is defined by its strong sense of community and Southern hospitality. The local economy is diverse, with significant contributions from industries such as manufacturing, healthcare, and retail. Daily life in Kingsport often revolves around community events, local festivals, and activities that celebrate the city's rich cultural heritage.
Transportation
Kingsport is conveniently located along Interstate 26, providing easy access to major cities in the region. The nearest airport is Tri-Cities Airport, which is located about 10 miles away, offering regional flights to various destinations. Public transportation options include local bus services, making it easier for residents to navigate the area.
History
Founded in 1779, Kingsport has a long and storied past shaped by its role in the development of the Tennessee frontier. The city grew significantly during the 20th century, driven by key industries such as textiles and manufacturing. Important events in its history include the construction of significant infrastructure that facilitated its growth and development.
Did you know?
One surprising fact about Kingsport is that it was once home to the largest tobacco market in Tennessee. Additionally, the city's name is derived from the confluence of the Holston and North Fork Rivers, which create a natural and picturesque setting.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2025 estimates.
Frequently asked questions
What ZIP codes does Kingsport, TN have?
Kingsport, TN has 5 ZIP codes: 37660, 37663, 37664, 37665, 37669. Each ZIP code serves a distinct delivery area within the city and surrounding region.
What is the main ZIP code for Kingsport, TN?
The primary ZIP code for Kingsport, TN is 37660. The city uses area code 423 for phone service.
What county is Kingsport, TN in?
Kingsport is located in Sullivan County, Tennessee.
How many ZIP codes are in Kingsport, TN?
Kingsport, TN has 5 ZIP codes.
What ZIP code is the downtown Kingsport area and the Riverwalk district located in?
Downtown Kingsport and the Riverwalk area are primarily located in ZIP code 37660, which serves as the central business and civic district of the city.
Which ZIP codes serve the Eastman Chemical Company industrial area in Kingsport?
The Eastman Chemical Company facilities and surrounding industrial areas in Kingsport are served by ZIP codes 37663 and 37664, which cover the eastern portions of the city.
Need the complete Tennessee ZIP code database?Download all TN ZIP codes — Excel, CSV, or Access. Includes lat/lng, county FIPS & timezone.