17099 ZIP Code — Yeagertown, PA

Mifflin County, Pennsylvania

ZIP code 17099 is located in Yeagertown, Pennsylvania, within Mifflin County. It covers approximately 1.44 square miles and serves a population of 1,220 residents. This is a standard ZIP code in the Eastern (ET) timezone, served by area code 717.

About ZIP code 17099

The housing stock consists of a higher-than-average concentration of mobile homes. Most homes were built in the pre-1940, giving the area an established character. Median home value is $61,500. Owner-occupancy sits near the national average at 72%.

Median household income is $62,602. 73% of households receive Social Security income, suggesting a notable retiree or disability population.

The dominant occupation class is sales and office, with education and healthcare as the leading industry. The average commute of 17 minutes is near the national average.

College attainment at 10% is below the national average, consistent with a trades and production-oriented local economy.

Health indicators show elevated rates of smoking (22%) compared to national benchmarks.

Overall, ZIP code 17099 reflects a community defined by a trades-oriented workforce and a significant Social Security-dependent population.

1,220
population
1.44
sq mi land
Standard
ZIP type
Eastern (ET)
timezone
17099 ZIP code map
Cities in ZIP code 17099

Below are the cities the US Postal Service accepts for ZIP code 17099. Using any city not on this list may result in mail delivery delays.

City Status
Yeagertown Acceptable
Yeagertown Preferred
Nearby ZIP codes
17009 Burnham (0.5 mi) 17084 Reedsville (2.9 mi) 17044 Lewistown (4 mi) 17029 Granville (6.7 mi) 17063 Milroy (8.9 mi) 17004 Belleville (9.3 mi) 17841 Mc Clure (9.7 mi) 17058 Mifflin (9.7 mi) 17059 Mifflintown (9.9 mi) 17082 Port Royal (11.9 mi) 16827 Boalsburg (13.4 mi) 17076 Oakland Mills (13.6 mi)
Demographics updated 05/2026
Population
Total population 1,220
Population density 847 / sq mi
State FIPS 42
County FIPS 087
Geography
Land area 1.44 sq mi
Water area 0.02 sq mi
Latitude 40.6415
Longitude -77.5723
Timezone Eastern (ET)
Area code 717
Total population by age
Gender
Race & ethnicity
Economics updated 05/2026
Household income
Income range This ZIP County avg State avg
Under $50k 32.0% 46.5% 39.8%
$50k – $100k 57.9% 37.2% 30.8%
$100k – $200k 10.1% 14.5% 22.4%
Over $200k 0.0% 1.8% 7.1%

Demographics & statistics

1,220
Population
847
People per sq mi
62.2
Median age
$62,602
Median household income
$34,482
Per capita income
$61,500
Median home value
$851
Median monthly rent
71.9%
Home ownership
0.7%
Poverty rate
4.8%
Unemployment
411
Housing units
9.6%
Bachelor's or higher

Age distribution

Male Female
20
Under 5
24
3
5–9
3
44
15–19
51
12
20–24
15
75
25–34
87
28
35–44
33
82
45–54
96
14
55–59
17
18
60–64
22
189
65–74
222
72
75–84
85
4
85+
4
← Male
Female →

Age summary

GroupCount%
Under 18907.4%
18 and over1,13092.6%
65 and over57647.2%
Median age62.2 years

Race & ethnicity

White 100%
GroupCount%
White1,220100%

Household income

Income range This ZIP County avg State avg
Under $50k 32.0% 46.5% 39.8%
$50k – $100k 57.9% 37.2% 30.8%
$100k – $200k 10.1% 14.5% 22.4%
Over $200k 0.0% 1.8% 7.1%
Under $10k 1.3%
$10k–$15k 1.5%
$15k–$25k 4.8%
$25k–$35k 10.6%
$35k–$50k 8.0%
$50k–$75k 45.7%
$75k–$100k 6.5%
$100k–$150k 11.0%
$150k–$200k 10.6%
Range% of households
Under $10k1.3%
$10k–$15k1.5%
$15k–$25k4.8%
$25k–$35k10.6%
$35k–$50k8.0%
$50k–$75k45.7%
$75k–$100k6.5%
$100k–$150k11.0%
$150k–$200k10.6%
Median income$62,602

Housing

Home values

Under $50k 16.3%
$50k–$100k 63.3%
$100k–$150k 14.0%
$200k–$300k 6.5%

Housing overview

MetricValue
Median home value$61,500
Median rent / month$851
Owner occupied71.9%
Renter occupied28.1%
Vacant4.3%
Single-family detached61.4%
Large apartment buildings0.0%
Mobile homes23.0%
Median rooms5.7
Avg household size (owned)2.21

Year built

Era%
2020 or later0.0%
2010–20196.0%
2000–20090.0%
1990–199927.0%
1980–19890.0%
1970–19795.5%
1960–19690.0%
1950–195919.8%
1940–19498.4%
1939 or earlier33.3%