11977 ZIP Code — Westhampton, NY

Suffolk County, New York

ZIP code 11977 is located in Westhampton, New York, within Suffolk County. It covers approximately 5.74 square miles and serves a population of 3,069 residents. This is a standard ZIP code in the Eastern (ET) timezone, served by area code 631.

About ZIP code 11977

The housing stock consists of predominantly single-family detached homes. Most homes were built in the 2000s, giving the area an established character. Median home value is $945,300. Owner-occupancy is high at 92%, well above the national average.

The gap between median ($139,375) and mean household income suggests income inequality — a small number of higher earners pull the average up. 51% of households receive Social Security income, suggesting a notable retiree or disability population.

The dominant occupation class is management, business, and professional, with education and healthcare as the leading industry. An above-average commute of 36 minutes suggests many residents work outside the immediate area.

Educational attainment is high — 55% of residents hold a bachelor's degree or higher, well above the national average of 33%.

Overall, ZIP code 11977 reflects a community defined by a highly educated population, high homeownership, and a significant Social Security-dependent population.

3,069
population
5.74
sq mi land
Standard
ZIP type
Eastern (ET)
timezone
11977 ZIP code map
Cities in ZIP code 11977

Below are the cities the US Postal Service accepts for ZIP code 11977. Using any city not on this list may result in mail delivery delays.

City Status
Westhampton Acceptable
Westhampton Preferred
Nearby ZIP codes
11941 Eastport (2.3 mi) 11978 Westhampton Beach (3.3 mi) 11940 East Moriches (4.1 mi) 11942 East Quogue (5.8 mi) 11934 Center Moriches (6 mi) 11949 Manorville (6.5 mi) 11955 Moriches (7.7 mi) 11901 Riverhead (7.9 mi) 11933 Calverton (8.3 mi) 11951 Mastic Beach (9 mi) 11946 Hampton Bays (9.2 mi) 11950 Mastic (9.3 mi)
Demographics updated 05/2026
Population
Total population 3,069
Population density 535 / sq mi
State FIPS 36
County FIPS 103
Geography
Land area 5.74 sq mi
Water area 0.10 sq mi
Latitude 40.8135
Longitude -72.6776
Timezone Eastern (ET)
Area code 631
Total population by age
Gender
Race & ethnicity
Economics updated 05/2026
Household income
Income range This ZIP County avg State avg
Under $50k 22.0% 22.6% 37.0%
$50k – $100k 20.4% 24.7% 27.0%
$100k – $200k 37.5% 34.6% 24.4%
Over $200k 20.1% 18.0% 11.5%

Demographics & statistics

3,069
Population
535
People per sq mi
55.0
Median age
$139,375
Median household income
$74,098
Per capita income
$945,300
Median home value
$2,045
Median monthly rent
92.2%
Home ownership
0.9%
Poverty rate
4.3%
Unemployment
1,649
Housing units
54.5%
Bachelor's or higher

Age distribution

Male Female
82
Under 5
98
100
5–9
118
62
10–14
74
102
15–19
122
29
20–24
34
40
25–34
48
141
35–44
168
144
45–54
172
113
55–59
134
122
60–64
146
243
65–74
290
136
75–84
161
87
85+
103
← Male
Female →

Age summary

GroupCount%
Under 1870923.1%
18 and over2,36076.9%
65 and over1,02033.2%
Median age55.0 years

Race & ethnicity

White 88.9%
Hispanic or Latino 3.6%
Other race 3.4%
Asian 2.8%
Two or more races 0.8%
Black or African American 0.3%
GroupCount%
White2,83288.9%
Hispanic or Latino1163.6%
Other race1093.4%
Asian902.8%
Two or more races270.8%
Black or African American110.3%

Household income

Income range This ZIP County avg State avg
Under $50k 22.0% 22.6% 37.0%
$50k – $100k 20.4% 24.7% 27.0%
$100k – $200k 37.5% 34.6% 24.4%
Over $200k 20.1% 18.0% 11.5%
Under $10k 0.6%
$15k–$25k 3.5%
$25k–$35k 1.8%
$35k–$50k 3.3%
$50k–$75k 12.3%
$75k–$100k 12.3%
$100k–$150k 17.4%
$150k–$200k 20.1%
$200k+ 28.8%
Range% of households
Under $10k0.6%
$15k–$25k3.5%
$25k–$35k1.8%
$35k–$50k3.3%
$50k–$75k12.3%
$75k–$100k12.3%
$100k–$150k17.4%
$150k–$200k20.1%
$200k+28.8%
Median income$139,375

Housing

Home values

Under $50k 0.8%
$50k–$100k 0.7%
$200k–$300k 1.6%
$300k–$500k 6.1%
$500k–$1M 49.1%
$1M+ 41.7%

Housing overview

MetricValue
Median home value$945,300
Median rent / month$2,045
Owner occupied92.2%
Renter occupied7.8%
Vacant36.6%
Single-family detached84.2%
Large apartment buildings3.2%