53183 ZIP Code — Wales, WI

Waukesha County, Wisconsin

ZIP code 53183 is located in Wales, Wisconsin, within Waukesha County. It covers approximately 3.54 square miles and serves a population of 3,081 residents. This is a standard ZIP code in the Central (CT) timezone, served by area code 262.

About ZIP code 53183

The housing stock consists of predominantly single-family detached homes. Most homes were built in the 1970s, giving the area an established character. Median home value is $360,600. Owner-occupancy is high at 85%, well above the national average.

The gap between median ($112,857) and mean household income suggests income inequality — a small number of higher earners pull the average up. The poverty rate of 2% is below the national average. 32% of households receive Social Security income, suggesting a notable retiree or disability population.

The dominant occupation class is management, business, and professional, with education and healthcare as the leading industry. The average commute of 25 minutes is near the national average.

Educational attainment is high — 51% of residents hold a bachelor's degree or higher, well above the national average of 33%.

Overall, ZIP code 53183 reflects a community defined by a highly educated population, high homeownership, and a significant Social Security-dependent population.

3,081
population
3.54
sq mi land
Standard
ZIP type
Central (CT)
timezone
53183 ZIP code map
Cities in ZIP code 53183

Below are the cities the US Postal Service accepts for ZIP code 53183. Using any city not on this list may result in mail delivery delays.

City Status
Wales Preferred
Nearby ZIP codes
53018 Delafield (2.6 mi) 53188 Waukesha (4.4 mi) 53153 North Prairie (4.9 mi) 53189 Waukesha (6 mi) 53118 Dousman (6.1 mi) 53058 Nashotah (7.4 mi) 53072 Pewaukee (7.8 mi) 53072 Pewaukee (7.8 mi) 53069 Okauchee (8.1 mi) 53149 Mukwonago (8.3 mi) 53186 Waukesha (8.4 mi) 53029 Hartland (8.8 mi)
Demographics updated 05/2026
Population
Total population 3,081
Population density 870 / sq mi
State FIPS 55
County FIPS 133
Geography
Land area 3.54 sq mi
Water area 0.01 sq mi
Latitude 43.0054
Longitude -88.3772
Timezone Central (CT)
Area code 262
Total population by age
Gender
Race & ethnicity
Economics updated 05/2026
Household income
Income range This ZIP County avg State avg
Under $50k 15.1% 26.7% 39.4%
$50k – $100k 33.2% 29.0% 33.0%
$100k – $200k 27.6% 32.1% 22.4%
Over $200k 24.1% 12.2% 5.2%

Demographics & statistics

3,081
Population
870
People per sq mi
41.1
Median age
$112,857
Median household income
$55,132
Per capita income
$360,600
Median home value
$1,407
Median monthly rent
84.7%
Home ownership
2.2%
Poverty rate
2.5%
Unemployment
989
Housing units
50.9%
Bachelor's or higher

Age distribution

Male Female
108
Under 5
86
129
5–9
104
84
10–14
68
92
15–19
74
45
20–24
36
231
25–34
185
294
35–44
237
172
45–54
138
143
55–59
115
114
60–64
91
177
65–74
142
105
75–84
84
15
85+
12
← Male
Female →

Age summary

GroupCount%
Under 1869022.4%
18 and over2,39177.6%
65 and over53517.4%
Median age41.1 years

Race & ethnicity

White 95.9%
Asian 1.8%
Two or more races 1%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.6%
Hispanic or Latino 0.4%
Other race 0.1%
Black or African American 0.1%
GroupCount%
White2,96595.9%
Asian571.8%
Two or more races321%
American Indian / Alaska Native200.6%
Hispanic or Latino120.4%
Other race40.1%
Black or African American30.1%

Household income

Income range This ZIP County avg State avg
Under $50k 15.1% 26.7% 39.4%
$50k – $100k 33.2% 29.0% 33.0%
$100k – $200k 27.6% 32.1% 22.4%
Over $200k 24.1% 12.2% 5.2%
Under $10k 1.1%
$10k–$15k 0.8%
$15k–$25k 3.7%
$25k–$35k 3.3%
$35k–$50k 2.4%
$50k–$75k 11.3%
$75k–$100k 10.8%
$100k–$150k 41.0%
$150k–$200k 8.8%
$200k+ 16.7%
Range% of households
Under $10k1.1%
$10k–$15k0.8%
$15k–$25k3.7%
$25k–$35k3.3%
$35k–$50k2.4%
$50k–$75k11.3%
$75k–$100k10.8%
$100k–$150k41.0%
$150k–$200k8.8%
$200k+16.7%
Median income$112,857

Housing

Home values

Under $50k 1.0%
$100k–$150k 0.4%
$150k–$200k 2.4%
$200k–$300k 19.5%
$300k–$500k 64.0%
$500k–$1M 11.2%
$1M+ 1.4%

Housing overview

MetricValue
Median home value$360,600
Median rent / month$1,407