ZipCodesToGo
Florida ZIP Codes
Sarasota County
Venice, FL
34292
34292 ZIP Code — Venice, FL
Sarasota County, Florida
ZIP code 34292 is located in
Venice ,
Florida ,
within Sarasota County .
It covers approximately 32.49 square miles and serves a population of
16,426 residents.
This is a standard ZIP code in the Eastern (ET) timezone,
served by area code 941 .
About ZIP code 34292
The housing stock consists of a mix of housing types. Most homes were built in the 2000s, giving the area an established character. Median home value is $389,800. Owner-occupancy is high at 79%, well above the national average.
Median household income is $80,824. The poverty rate of 6% is below the national average. 69% of households receive Social Security income, suggesting a notable retiree or disability population.
The dominant occupation class is management, business, and professional, with education and healthcare as the leading industry. The average commute of 23 minutes is near the national average. Remote work is prevalent — 21% of workers work from home.
Educational attainment is near the national average, with 44% of residents holding a bachelor's degree or higher.
Notable community characteristics include a notable veteran presence at 15% of civilians, above the national average of 7%.
Overall, ZIP code 34292 reflects a community defined by a strong veteran community, high homeownership, a high rate of remote workers, and a significant Social Security-dependent population.
34292 ZIP code map
View map of 34292
Cities in ZIP code 34292
Below are the cities the US Postal Service accepts for ZIP code 34292. Using any city not on this list may result in mail delivery delays.
Total population
16,426
Population density
506 / sq mi
State FIPS
12
County FIPS
115
Geography
Land area
32.49 sq mi
Water area
1.17 sq mi
Latitude
27.0954
Longitude
-82.3369
Timezone
Eastern (ET)
Area code
941
Under $50k
31.9%
38.1%
43.4%
$50k – $100k
36.0%
32.1%
30.8%
$100k – $200k
25.0%
21.4%
19.3%
Over $200k
7.1%
8.4%
6.4%
Demographics & statistics
$80,824
Median household income
$389,800
Median home value
$1,912
Median monthly rent
43.6%
Bachelor's or higher
Age distribution
Age summary
Group Count %
Under 18 1,267 7.7%
18 and over 15,159 92.3%
65 and over 9,377 57.1%
Median age 68.8 years
Race & ethnicity
Black or African American
0.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native
0.1%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander
0.1%
Group Count %
White 14,868 86.7%
Hispanic or Latino 718 4.2%
Asian 488 2.8%
Two or more races 456 2.7%
Other race 444 2.6%
Black or African American 134 0.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native 23 0.1%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 13 0.1%
Under $50k
31.9%
38.1%
43.4%
$50k – $100k
36.0%
32.1%
30.8%
$100k – $200k
25.0%
21.4%
19.3%
Over $200k
7.1%
8.4%
6.4%
Range % of households
Under $10k 2.6%
$10k–$15k 2.7%
$15k–$25k 6.6%
$25k–$35k 5.8%
$35k–$50k 8.4%
$50k–$75k 20.3%
$75k–$100k 15.0%
$100k–$150k 20.3%
$150k–$200k 8.1%
$200k+ 10.1%
Median income $80,824
Housing
Housing overview
Metric Value
Median home value $389,800
Median rent / month $1,912
Owner occupied 79.3%
Renter occupied 20.7%
Vacant 20.5%
Single-family detached 53.0%
Large apartment buildings 8.3%
Mobile homes 1.5%
Median rooms 5.3
Avg household size (owned) 1.98
Year built
Era %
2020 or later 0.8%
2010–2019 20.6%
2000–2009 33.4%
1990–1999 23.2%
1980–1989 16.6%
1970–1979 2.4%
1960–1969 0.6%
1950–1959 1.7%
1940–1949 0.2%
1939 or earlier 0.4%
Bedrooms
Size % of units
No bedroom (studio) 2.1%
1 bedroom 6.5%
2 bedrooms 41.2%
3 bedrooms 42.2%
4 bedrooms 7.0%
5+ bedrooms 0.9%
Vehicles per household
Vehicles % of households
No vehicle 5.1%
1 vehicle 45.0%
2 vehicles 40.6%
3 or more 9.3%
Heating fuel
Fuel type %
Utility gas 3.4%
Electricity 94.2%
Fuel oil 0.2%
Solar 0.2%
No fuel used 1.9%
Households & families
Household type Count %
Married-couple family 4,844 59.0%
Cohabiting couple 471 5.7%
Male householder, no spouse 953 11.6%
Female householder, no spouse 1,947 23.7%
Households with children under 18 703 8.6%
Households with seniors (65+) 5,925 72.1%
Average household size 1.95
Marital status
Status Male Female
Never married 12.7% 12.7%
Married 70.7% 60.3%
Separated 0.2% 0.2%
Widowed 6.0% 15.4%
Divorced 10.4% 11.4%
Education
Some college, no degree
17.7%
Graduate / professional
19.5%
Metric %
HS diploma or higher 96.2%
Bachelor's or higher 43.6%
School enrollment (ages 3–17)
Type Count %
Nursery / preschool 107 6.2%
Kindergarten 55 3.2%
Elementary school 643 37.1%
High school 411 23.7%
College / grad school 517 29.8%
Employment
Industry of employment
Education & healthcare
21.2%