80478 ZIP Code — Tabernash, CO

Grand County, Colorado

ZIP code 80478 is located in Tabernash, Colorado, within Grand County. It covers approximately 36.67 square miles and serves a population of 1,766 residents. This is a standard ZIP code in the Mountain (MT) timezone, served by area code 970.

About ZIP code 80478

The housing stock consists of predominantly single-family detached homes. Most homes were built in the 2000s, giving the area an established character. Median home value is $803,800. Owner-occupancy is high at 92%, well above the national average.

Median household income is $97,227. Poverty affects 18% of residents, above the national average. 43% of households receive Social Security income, suggesting a notable retiree or disability population.

The dominant occupation class is sales and office, with arts, entertainment, and food service as the leading industry. The average commute of 17 minutes is near the national average. Remote work is prevalent — 22% of workers work from home.

Educational attainment is near the national average, with 36% of residents holding a bachelor's degree or higher.

Overall, ZIP code 80478 reflects a community defined by economic challenges above the national average, high homeownership, a high rate of remote workers, and a significant Social Security-dependent population.

1,766
population
36.67
sq mi land
Standard
ZIP type
Mountain (MT)
timezone
80478 ZIP code map
Cities in ZIP code 80478

Below are the cities the US Postal Service accepts for ZIP code 80478. Using any city not on this list may result in mail delivery delays.

City Status
Tabernash Acceptable
Demographics updated 05/2026
Population
Total population 1,766
Population density 48 / sq mi
State FIPS 08
County FIPS 049
Geography
Land area 36.67 sq mi
Water area 0.00 sq mi
Latitude 39.9791
Longitude -105.8492
Timezone Mountain (MT)
Area code 970
Total population by age
Gender
Race & ethnicity
Economics updated 05/2026
Household income
Income range This ZIP County avg State avg
Under $50k 34.1% 36.0% 32.5%
$50k – $100k 33.0% 31.5% 31.0%
$100k – $200k 25.9% 26.2% 26.9%
Over $200k 7.0% 6.2% 9.6%

Demographics & statistics

1,766
Population
48
People per sq mi
44.0
Median age
$97,227
Median household income
$45,816
Per capita income
$803,800
Median home value
$0
Median monthly rent
92.4%
Home ownership
18.0%
Poverty rate
2.1%
Unemployment
1,225
Housing units
36.1%
Bachelor's or higher

Age distribution

Male Female
14
Under 5
10
41
5–9
31
52
10–14
38
77
15–19
56
78
20–24
57
138
25–34
101
109
35–44
81
197
45–54
145
17
55–59
12
113
60–64
84
77
65–74
57
73
75–84
53
32
85+
23
← Male
Female →

Age summary

GroupCount%
Under 1827715.7%
18 and over1,48984.3%
65 and over31517.8%
Median age44.0 years

Race & ethnicity

White 86.6%
Hispanic or Latino 5.2%
Two or more races 5.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native 2%
Black or African American 0.9%
GroupCount%
White1,61486.6%
Hispanic or Latino975.2%
Two or more races975.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native382%
Black or African American170.9%

Household income

Income range This ZIP County avg State avg
Under $50k 34.1% 36.0% 32.5%
$50k – $100k 33.0% 31.5% 31.0%
$100k – $200k 25.9% 26.2% 26.9%
Over $200k 7.0% 6.2% 9.6%
Under $10k 3.9%
$25k–$35k 12.6%
$35k–$50k 12.1%
$50k–$75k 11.8%
$75k–$100k 14.8%
$100k–$150k 30.5%
$200k+ 14.3%
Range% of households
Under $10k3.9%
$25k–$35k12.6%
$35k–$50k12.1%
$50k–$75k11.8%
$75k–$100k14.8%
$100k–$150k30.5%
$200k+14.3%
Median income$97,227

Housing

Home values

$200k–$300k 3.8%
$300k–$500k 14.4%
$500k–$1M 44.1%
$1M+ 37.7%

Housing overview

MetricValue
Median home value$803,800
Median rent / month$0
Owner occupied92.4%
Renter occupied7.6%
Vacant53.2%
Single-family detached92.4%
Large apartment buildings0.0%
Mobile homes5.0%
Median rooms5.1
Avg household size (owned)2.58

Year built

Era%
2020 or later0.0%
2010–20191.6%
2000–200931.3%
1990–199923.4%
1980–198917.3%
1970–197913.5%
1960–19696.3%
1950–19590.0%
1940–19493.0%
1939 or earlier3.5%

Bedrooms

Size% of units
No bedroom (studio)0.0%
1 bedroom4.8%
2 bedrooms8.6%
3 bedrooms49.4%
4 bedrooms29.4%
5+ bedrooms7.8%

Vehicles per household

Vehicles% of households
No vehicle0.0%
1 vehicle37.0%
2 vehicles22.2%
3 or more40.7%

Heating fuel

Fuel type%
Utility gas40.6%
Electricity30.0%
Propane / LP gas7.1%
Wood22.4%

Households & families

Household typeCount%
Married-couple family32755.1%
Cohabiting couple213.5%
Male householder, no spouse21736.5%
Female householder, no spouse294.9%
Households with children under 1812821.5%
Households with seniors (65+)24941.9%
Average household size2.68

Marital status

StatusMaleFemale
Never married37.2%33.9%
Married39.2%58.3%
Separated0.0%0.0%
Widowed8.2%0.0%
Divorced15.4%7.8%

Education

Less than 9th grade 0.0%
Some HS, no diploma 5.3%
HS graduate 18.6%
Some college, no degree 33.8%
Associate's degree 6.2%
Bachelor's degree 23.9%
Graduate / professional 12.3%
Metric%
HS diploma or higher94.7%
Bachelor's or higher36.1%

School enrollment (ages 3–17)

TypeCount%
Nursery / preschool187.1%
Kindergarten00.0%
Elementary school14456.9%
High school9136.0%
College / grad school00.0%