21153 ZIP Code — Stevenson, MD

Baltimore County, Maryland

ZIP code 21153 is located in Stevenson, Maryland, within Baltimore County. It covers approximately 2.87 square miles and serves a population of 676 residents. This is a standard ZIP code in the Eastern (ET) timezone, served by area code 410/443/667.

About ZIP code 21153

The housing stock consists of predominantly single-family detached homes. Most homes were built in the 2000s, giving the area an established character. Median home value is $1,045,800. Owner-occupancy is high at 97%, well above the national average.

The dominant occupation class is management, business, and professional, with education and healthcare as the leading industry. The average commute of 24 minutes is near the national average.

Educational attainment is high — 87% of residents hold a bachelor's degree or higher, well above the national average of 33%.

Overall, ZIP code 21153 reflects a community defined by a highly educated population, economic challenges above the national average, high homeownership, and a significant Social Security-dependent population.

676
population
2.87
sq mi land
Standard
ZIP type
Eastern (ET)
timezone
21153 ZIP code map
Cities in ZIP code 21153

Below are the cities the US Postal Service accepts for ZIP code 21153. Using any city not on this list may result in mail delivery delays.

City Status
Stevenson Acceptable
Demographics updated 05/2026
Population
Total population 676
Population density 236 / sq mi
State FIPS 24
County FIPS 005
Geography
Land area 2.87 sq mi
Water area 0.01 sq mi
Latitude 39.4186
Longitude -76.7091
Timezone Eastern (ET)
Area code 410/443/667
Total population by age
Gender
Race & ethnicity
Economics updated 05/2026
Household income
Income range This ZIP County avg State avg
Under $50k 64.7% 31.4% 28.2%
$50k – $100k 3.3% 30.7% 28.2%
$100k – $200k 0.0% 28.5% 30.1%
Over $200k 32.0% 9.5% 13.4%

Demographics & statistics

676
Population
236
People per sq mi
57.8
Median age
$0
Median household income
$122,446
Per capita income
$1,045,800
Median home value
$0
Median monthly rent
96.6%
Home ownership
25.3%
Poverty rate
0.0%
Unemployment
259
Housing units
86.9%
Bachelor's or higher

Age distribution

Male Female
6
Under 5
9
19
5–9
31
19
10–14
31
5
15–19
7
9
20–24
14
17
25–34
28
38
35–44
60
9
45–54
15
11
55–59
19
17
60–64
28
66
65–74
107
29
75–84
47
13
85+
22
← Male
Female →

Age summary

GroupCount%
Under 1812718.8%
18 and over54981.2%
65 and over28442.0%
Median age57.8 years

Race & ethnicity

White 84.2%
Hispanic or Latino 6.5%
Two or more races 6.5%
Asian 2.8%
GroupCount%
White60984.2%
Hispanic or Latino476.5%
Two or more races476.5%
Asian202.8%

Household income

Income range This ZIP County avg State avg
Under $50k 64.7% 31.4% 28.2%
$50k – $100k 3.3% 30.7% 28.2%
$100k – $200k 0.0% 28.5% 30.1%
Over $200k 32.0% 9.5% 13.4%
$15k–$25k 15.3%
$35k–$50k 0.7%
$50k–$75k 7.1%
$75k–$100k 20.5%
$100k–$150k 7.1%
$150k–$200k 2.6%
$200k+ 46.6%
Range% of households
$15k–$25k15.3%
$35k–$50k0.7%
$50k–$75k7.1%
$75k–$100k20.5%
$100k–$150k7.1%
$150k–$200k2.6%
$200k+46.6%
Median income$0

Housing

Home values

$300k–$500k 0.8%
$500k–$1M 47.1%
$1M+ 52.1%

Housing overview

MetricValue
Median home value$1,045,800
Median rent / month$0
Owner occupied96.6%
Renter occupied3.4%
Vacant0.0%
Single-family detached100.0%
Large apartment buildings0.0%
Mobile homes0.0%
Median rooms10.0
Avg household size (owned)2.54

Year built

Era%
2020 or later0.0%
2010–20192.6%
2000–200930.2%
1990–19990.0%
1980–198922.8%
1970–197912.3%
1960–196911.2%
1950–19596.3%
1940–19495.2%
1939 or earlier9.3%

Bedrooms

Size% of units
No bedroom (studio)0.0%
1 bedroom0.0%
2 bedrooms0.0%
3 bedrooms23.5%
4 bedrooms33.2%
5+ bedrooms43.3%

Vehicles per household

Vehicles% of households
No vehicle9.7%
1 vehicle7.1%
2 vehicles27.6%
3 or more55.6%

Heating fuel

Fuel type%
Utility gas22.4%
Electricity13.8%
Propane / LP gas7.8%
Fuel oil56.0%

Households & families

Household typeCount%
Married-couple family20275.4%
Cohabiting couple103.7%
Male householder, no spouse00.0%
Female householder, no spouse5620.9%
Households with children under 186825.4%
Households with seniors (65+)17163.8%
Average household size2.52

Marital status

StatusMaleFemale
Never married10.9%17.9%
Married82.3%63.6%
Separated0.0%0.0%
Widowed4.0%9.6%
Divorced2.8%8.9%

Education

Less than 9th grade 1.0%
Some HS, no diploma 0.0%
HS graduate 2.9%
Some college, no degree 8.4%
Associate's degree 1.0%
Bachelor's degree 31.0%
Graduate / professional 55.9%
Metric%
HS diploma or higher99.0%
Bachelor's or higher86.9%

School enrollment (ages 3–17)

TypeCount%
Nursery / preschool32.1%
Kindergarten74.8%
Elementary school9364.1%
High school128.3%
College / grad school3020.7%