68442 ZIP Code — Stella, NE

Richardson County, Nebraska

ZIP code 68442 is located in Stella, Nebraska, within Richardson County. It covers approximately 36.09 square miles and serves a population of 231 residents. This is a standard ZIP code in the Central (CT) timezone, served by area code 402.

About ZIP code 68442

The housing stock consists of predominantly single-family detached homes. Most homes were built in the pre-1940, giving the area an established character. Median home value is $108,300. Owner-occupancy is high at 75%, well above the national average.

Median household income is $34,464. 74% of households receive Social Security income, suggesting a notable retiree or disability population.

The dominant occupation class is management, business, and professional, with agriculture and mining as the leading industry. The average commute of 18 minutes is near the national average.

Educational attainment is near the national average, with 22% of residents holding a bachelor's degree or higher.

Notable community characteristics include a notable veteran presence at 18% of civilians, above the national average of 7%.

Overall, ZIP code 68442 reflects a community defined by a strong veteran community, high homeownership, and a significant Social Security-dependent population.

231
population
36.09
sq mi land
Standard
ZIP type
Central (CT)
timezone
68442 ZIP code map
Cities in ZIP code 68442

Below are the cities the US Postal Service accepts for ZIP code 68442. Using any city not on this list may result in mail delivery delays.

City Status
Stella Preferred
Nearby ZIP codes
68437 Shubert (3 mi) 68457 Verdon (6.2 mi) 68337 Dawson (7.5 mi) 68414 Nemaha (8 mi) 68376 Humboldt (9.6 mi) 68305 Auburn (11.8 mi) 68321 Brownville (13.3 mi) 68355 Falls City (13.3 mi) 68447 Table Rock (16.4 mi) 64482 Rock Port (17.7 mi) 68378 Johnson (18.5 mi) 68421 Peru (19.4 mi)
Demographics updated 05/2026
Population
Total population 231
Population density 6 / sq mi
State FIPS 31
County FIPS 147
Geography
Land area 36.09 sq mi
Water area 0.00 sq mi
Latitude 40.2183
Longitude -95.7564
Timezone Central (CT)
Area code 402
Total population by age
Gender
Race & ethnicity
Economics updated 05/2026
Household income
Income range This ZIP County avg State avg
Under $50k 70.2% 57.3% 39.5%
$50k – $100k 14.9% 26.8% 33.4%
$100k – $200k 13.2% 12.9% 22.0%
Over $200k 1.7% 3.0% 5.2%

Demographics & statistics

231
Population
6
People per sq mi
67.9
Median age
$34,464
Median household income
$26,911
Per capita income
$108,300
Median home value
$0
Median monthly rent
75.2%
Home ownership
10.8%
Poverty rate
18.6%
Unemployment
107
Housing units
21.6%
Bachelor's or higher

Age distribution

Male Female
4
Under 5
4
2
5–9
1
4
10–14
3
1
15–19
1
4
20–24
3
9
25–34
8
2
35–44
2
12
45–54
12
3
55–59
2
13
60–64
13
38
65–74
38
25
75–84
24
2
85+
1
← Male
Female →

Age summary

GroupCount%
Under 18208.7%
18 and over21191.3%
65 and over12855.4%
Median age67.9 years

Race & ethnicity

White 90.5%
Two or more races 9.1%
Hispanic or Latino 0.4%
GroupCount%
White21090.5%
Two or more races219.1%
Hispanic or Latino10.4%

Household income

Income range This ZIP County avg State avg
Under $50k 70.2% 57.3% 39.5%
$50k – $100k 14.9% 26.8% 33.4%
$100k – $200k 13.2% 12.9% 22.0%
Over $200k 1.7% 3.0% 5.2%
Under $10k 10.4%
$10k–$15k 2.4%
$15k–$25k 27.2%
$25k–$35k 11.2%
$35k–$50k 7.2%
$50k–$75k 24.8%
$75k–$100k 8.8%
$100k–$150k 8.0%
Range% of households
Under $10k10.4%
$10k–$15k2.4%
$15k–$25k27.2%
$25k–$35k11.2%
$35k–$50k7.2%
$50k–$75k24.8%
$75k–$100k8.8%
$100k–$150k8.0%
Median income$34,464

Housing

Home values

Under $50k 20.2%
$50k–$100k 25.5%
$100k–$150k 19.1%
$150k–$200k 24.5%
$200k–$300k 1.1%
$300k–$500k 9.6%

Housing overview

MetricValue
Median home value$108,300
Median rent / month$0
Owner occupied75.2%
Renter occupied24.8%
Vacant9.4%
Single-family detached94.2%
Large apartment buildings0.0%
Mobile homes5.8%
Median rooms6.4
Avg household size (owned)1.79

Year built

Era%
2020 or later0.0%
2010–20190.0%
2000–200922.5%
1990–19998.0%
1980–19893.6%
1970–197911.6%
1960–19690.7%