ZipCodesToGo
Arkansas ZIP Codes
Sharp County
Sidney, AR
72577
72577 ZIP Code — Sidney, AR
Sharp County, Arkansas
ZIP code 72577 is located in
Sidney ,
Arkansas ,
within Sharp County .
It covers approximately 48.77 square miles and serves a population of
884 residents.
This is a standard ZIP code in the Central (CT) timezone,
served by area code 870 .
About ZIP code 72577
The housing stock consists of a higher-than-average concentration of mobile homes. Most homes were built in the pre-1940, giving the area an established character. Median home value is $117,600. Owner-occupancy sits near the national average at 56%.
Median household income is $52,123. 36% of households receive Social Security income, suggesting a notable retiree or disability population.
The dominant occupation class is production, transportation, and material moving, with education and healthcare as the leading industry. The average commute of 20 minutes is near the national average.
College attainment at 16% is below the national average, consistent with a trades and production-oriented local economy.
Health indicators show elevated rates of smoking (24%) compared to national benchmarks. 18% of residents lack health insurance, above the national average.
Notable community characteristics include a notable veteran presence at 23% of civilians, above the national average of 7%.
Overall, ZIP code 72577 reflects a community defined by a trades-oriented workforce, a strong veteran community, and a significant Social Security-dependent population.
72577 ZIP code map
View map of 72577
Cities in ZIP code 72577
Below are the cities the US Postal Service accepts for ZIP code 72577. Using any city not on this list may result in mail delivery delays.
Total population
884
Population density
18 / sq mi
State FIPS
05
County FIPS
135
Geography
Land area
48.77 sq mi
Water area
0.01 sq mi
Latitude
35.9935
Longitude
-91.6679
Timezone
Central (CT)
Area code
870
Under $50k
56.7%
62.1%
50.4%
$50k – $100k
32.4%
29.8%
29.9%
$100k – $200k
9.6%
6.9%
15.7%
Over $200k
1.4%
1.2%
4.0%
Demographics & statistics
$52,123
Median household income
$117,600
Median home value
15.6%
Bachelor's or higher
Age distribution
Age summary
Group Count %
Under 18 158 17.9%
18 and over 726 82.1%
65 and over 167 18.9%
Median age 42.9 years
Race & ethnicity
Group Count %
White 870 97.2%
Two or more races 14 1.6%
Hispanic or Latino 11 1.2%
Under $50k
56.7%
62.1%
50.4%
$50k – $100k
32.4%
29.8%
29.9%
$100k – $200k
9.6%
6.9%
15.7%
Over $200k
1.4%
1.2%
4.0%
Range % of households
Under $10k 3.4%
$10k–$15k 6.1%
$15k–$25k 4.0%
$25k–$35k 13.8%
$35k–$50k 6.4%
$50k–$75k 34.9%
$75k–$100k 20.5%
$100k–$150k 5.8%
$150k–$200k 4.0%
$200k+ 1.2%
Median income $52,123
Housing
Housing overview
Metric Value
Median home value $117,600
Median rent / month $519
Owner occupied 55.7%
Renter occupied 44.3%
Vacant 29.4%
Single-family detached 70.0%
Large apartment buildings 0.0%
Mobile homes 25.1%
Median rooms 6.1
Avg household size (owned) 3.47
Year built
Era %
2020 or later 0.0%
2010–2019 7.1%
2000–2009 23.3%
1990–1999 9.3%
1980–1989 10.2%
1970–1979 10.2%
1960–1969 0.0%
1950–1959 12.3%
1940–1949 3.7%
1939 or earlier 24.0%
Bedrooms
Size % of units
No bedroom (studio) 5.4%
1 bedroom 2.6%
2 bedrooms 28.3%
3 bedrooms 29.2%
4 bedrooms 27.0%
5+ bedrooms 7.6%
Vehicles per household
Vehicles % of households
No vehicle 0.3%
1 vehicle 26.9%
2 vehicles 48.6%
3 or more 24.2%
Heating fuel
Fuel type %
Electricity 31.5%
Propane / LP gas 41.6%
Wood 26.9%
Households & families
Household type Count %
Married-couple family 154 47.1%
Cohabiting couple 75 22.9%
Male householder, no spouse 50 15.3%
Female householder, no spouse 48 14.7%
Households with children under 18 87 26.6%
Households with seniors (65+) 105 32.1%
Average household size 2.70
Marital status
Status Male Female
Never married 27.7% 16.8%
Married 61.5% 61.4%
Separated 7.3% 0.0%
Widowed 0.0% 8.7%
Divorced 3.6% 13.1%
Education
Some HS, no diploma
20.3%
Some college, no degree
21.9%
Graduate / professional
5.5%
Metric %
HS diploma or higher 79.7%
Bachelor's or higher 15.6%
School enrollment (ages 3–17)
Type Count %
Nursery / preschool 23 11.0%
Kindergarten 0 0.0%
Elementary school 101 48.3%
High school 31 14.8%
College / grad school 54 25.8%
Employment
Industry of employment
Education & healthcare
26.7%
Transportation & utilities