ZipCodesToGo
Pennsylvania ZIP Codes
Schuylkill County
Shenandoah, PA
17976
17976 ZIP Code — Shenandoah, PA
Schuylkill County, Pennsylvania
ZIP code 17976 is located in
Shenandoah ,
Pennsylvania ,
within Schuylkill County .
It covers approximately 7.61 square miles and serves a population of
5,973 residents.
This is a standard ZIP code in the Eastern (ET) timezone,
served by area code 570 .
About ZIP code 17976
The housing stock consists of a mix of housing types. Most homes were built in the pre-1940, giving the area an established character. Median home value is $45,900. Owner-occupancy is high at 79%, well above the national average.
Median household income is $47,158. Poverty affects 23% of residents, above the national average. SNAP benefit usage at 23% of households reflects economic stress in the area. 37% of households receive Social Security income, suggesting a notable retiree or disability population.
The dominant occupation class is production, transportation, and material moving, with education and healthcare as the leading industry. The average commute of 25 minutes is near the national average.
College attainment at 13% is below the national average, consistent with a trades and production-oriented local economy.
Health indicators show elevated rates of smoking (24%) compared to national benchmarks.
Overall, ZIP code 17976 reflects a community defined by a trades-oriented workforce, economic challenges above the national average, high homeownership, a significant Social Security-dependent population, and elevated reliance on food assistance.
17976 ZIP code map
View map of 17976
Cities in ZIP code 17976
Below are the cities the US Postal Service accepts for ZIP code 17976. Using any city not on this list may result in mail delivery delays.
Total population
5,973
Population density
785 / sq mi
State FIPS
42
County FIPS
107
Geography
Land area
7.61 sq mi
Water area
0.13 sq mi
Latitude
40.8261
Longitude
-76.1845
Timezone
Eastern (ET)
Area code
570
Under $50k
60.5%
46.8%
39.8%
$50k – $100k
26.6%
33.5%
30.8%
$100k – $200k
10.8%
17.4%
22.4%
Over $200k
2.0%
2.3%
7.1%
Demographics & statistics
$47,158
Median household income
13.4%
Bachelor's or higher
Age distribution
Age summary
Group Count %
Under 18 1,472 24.6%
18 and over 4,501 75.4%
65 and over 1,117 18.7%
Median age 39.7 years
Race & ethnicity
Black or African American
1.7%
Group Count %
White 4,611 65.1%
Hispanic or Latino 1,105 15.6%
Other race 815 11.5%
Two or more races 424 6%
Black or African American 123 1.7%
Under $50k
60.5%
46.8%
39.8%
$50k – $100k
26.6%
33.5%
30.8%
$100k – $200k
10.8%
17.4%
22.4%
Over $200k
2.0%
2.3%
7.1%
Range % of households
Under $10k 5.4%
$10k–$15k 6.8%
$15k–$25k 10.8%
$25k–$35k 12.6%
$35k–$50k 17.1%
$50k–$75k 8.8%
$75k–$100k 19.4%
$100k–$150k 16.0%
$150k–$200k 1.6%
$200k+ 1.5%
Median income $47,158
Housing
Housing overview
Metric Value
Median home value $45,900
Median rent / month $723
Owner occupied 78.5%
Renter occupied 21.5%
Vacant 29.3%
Single-family detached 24.7%
Large apartment buildings 1.7%
Mobile homes 1.4%
Median rooms 6.3
Avg household size (owned) 2.44
Year built
Era %
2020 or later 0.1%
2010–2019 0.2%
2000–2009 0.9%
1990–1999 1.5%
1980–1989 2.7%
1970–1979 4.5%
1960–1969 1.6%
1950–1959 9.2%
1940–1949 5.7%
1939 or earlier 73.7%
Bedrooms
Size % of units
No bedroom (studio) 2.3%
1 bedroom 1.8%
2 bedrooms 28.4%
3 bedrooms 45.5%
4 bedrooms 12.0%
5+ bedrooms 10.0%
Vehicles per household
Vehicles % of households
No vehicle 10.8%
1 vehicle 38.4%
2 vehicles 40.2%
3 or more 10.6%
Heating fuel
Fuel type %
Utility gas 1.4%
Electricity 37.7%
Propane / LP gas 4.3%
Fuel oil 48.8%
Households & families
Household type Count %
Married-couple family 686 29.2%
Cohabiting couple 152 6.5%
Male householder, no spouse 631 26.9%
Female householder, no spouse 880 37.5%
Households with children under 18 599 25.5%
Households with seniors (65+) 742 31.6%
Average household size 2.43
Marital status
Status Male Female
Never married 49.7% 40.1%
Married 34.4% 29.8%
Separated 0.0% 6.6%
Widowed 5.3% 15.1%
Divorced 10.7% 8.4%
Education
Some HS, no diploma
10.8%
Some college, no degree
18.1%
Graduate / professional
5.4%
Metric %
HS diploma or higher 84.6%
Bachelor's or higher 13.4%
School enrollment (ages 3–17)
Type Count %
Nursery / preschool 34 2.4%
Kindergarten 296 20.8%
Elementary school 722 50.6%
High school 226 15.8%
College / grad school 148 10.4%
Employment
Industry of employment
Education & healthcare
23.4%
Transportation & utilities
17.4%
Professional & management
7.3%
Public administration
6.5%
Arts, food & hospitality
3.2%
Finance & real estate
0.4%
Occupation
Category %
Management, business & arts 21.0%
Service 19.9%
Sales & office 11.6%
Natural resources & construction 12.3%