84045 ZIP Code — Saratoga Springs, UT

Utah County, Utah

ZIP code 84045 is located in Saratoga Springs, Utah, within Utah County. It covers approximately 51.94 square miles and serves a population of 40,053 residents. This is a standard ZIP code in the Mountain (MT) timezone, served by area code 385/801.

About ZIP code 84045

The housing stock consists of predominantly single-family detached homes. Most homes were built in the 2000s, giving the area an established character. Median home value is $491,000. Owner-occupancy is high at 84%, well above the national average.

Median household income is $117,314. The poverty rate of 4% is below the national average.

The dominant occupation class is management, business, and professional, with education and healthcare as the leading industry. The average commute of 28 minutes is near the national average.

Educational attainment is high — 50% of residents hold a bachelor's degree or higher, well above the national average of 33%.

40,053
population
51.94
sq mi land
Standard
ZIP type
Mountain (MT)
timezone
84045 ZIP code map
Cities in ZIP code 84045

Below are the cities the US Postal Service accepts for ZIP code 84045. Using any city not on this list may result in mail delivery delays.

City Status
Saratoga Springs Acceptable
Saratoga Springs Preferred
Nearby ZIP codes
84043 Lehi (4.3 mi) 84005 Eagle Mountain (5.1 mi) 84003 American Fork (6.1 mi) 84058 Orem (8.9 mi) 84065 Riverton (9.5 mi) 84057 Orem (10.2 mi) 84020 Draper (10.4 mi) 84062 Pleasant Grove (11.1 mi) 84059 Vineyard (12.1 mi) 84096 Herriman (12.2 mi) 84601 Provo (12.7 mi) 84097 Orem (13.4 mi)
Demographics updated 05/2026
Population
Total population 40,053
Population density 771 / sq mi
State FIPS 49
County FIPS 049
Geography
Land area 51.94 sq mi
Water area 0.03 sq mi
Latitude 40.3466
Longitude -111.9146
Timezone Mountain (MT)
Area code 385/801
Total population by age
Gender
Race & ethnicity
Economics updated 05/2026
Household income
Income range This ZIP County avg State avg
Under $50k 15.3% 29.9% 31.5%
$50k – $100k 32.6% 34.7% 34.6%
$100k – $200k 44.4% 28.4% 27.0%
Over $200k 7.6% 7.0% 7.0%

Demographics & statistics

40,053
Population
771
People per sq mi
22.4
Median age
$117,314
Median household income
$32,160
Per capita income
$491,000
Median home value
$2,049
Median monthly rent
84.0%
Home ownership
4.4%
Poverty rate
2.2%
Unemployment
8,562
Housing units
49.5%
Bachelor's or higher

Age distribution

Male Female
2,507
Under 5
2,238
2,591
5–9
2,313
2,731
10–14
2,439
2,161
15–19
1,929
1,202
20–24
1,073
2,963
25–34
2,646
3,232
35–44
2,885
1,768
45–54
1,579
566
55–59
506
354
60–64
316
732
65–74
654
334
75–84
298
19
85+
17
← Male
Female →

Age summary

GroupCount%
Under 1817,46643.6%
18 and over22,58756.4%
65 and over2,0545.1%
Median age22.4 years

Race & ethnicity

White 82%
Two or more races 7.5%
Hispanic or Latino 6.5%
Other race 2.4%
Asian 1.3%
Black or African American 0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.1%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.1%
GroupCount%
White35,11682%
Two or more races3,2147.5%
Hispanic or Latino2,7926.5%
Other race1,0352.4%
Asian5491.3%
Black or African American730.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander350.1%
American Indian / Alaska Native310.1%

Household income

Income range This ZIP County avg State avg
Under $50k 15.3% 29.9% 31.5%
$50k – $100k 32.6% 34.7% 34.6%
$100k – $200k 44.4% 28.4% 27.0%
Over $200k 7.6% 7.0% 7.0%
Under $10k 1.8%
$10k–$15k 0.7%
$15k–$25k 1.0%
$25k–$35k 1.6%
$35k–$50k 4.4%
$50k–$75k 10.5%
$75k–$100k 16.6%
$100k–$150k 33.7%
$150k–$200k 18.0%
$200k+ 11.6%
Range% of households
Under $10k1.8%
$10k–$15k0.7%
$15k–$25k1.0%
$25k–$35k1.6%
$35k–$50k4.4%
$50k–$75k10.5%
$75k–$100k16.6%
$100k–$150k33.7%
$150k–$200k18.0%
$200k+11.6%
Median income$117,314

Housing

Home values

Under $50k 0.8%
$50k–$100k 0.4%
$200k–$300k 5.9%
$300k–$500k 45.3%
$500k–$1M 45.9%
$1M+ 1.7%

Housing overview

MetricValue
Median home value$491,000
Median rent / month$2,049
Owner occupied84.0%
Renter occupied16.0%
Vacant4.7%
Single-family detached77.4%
Large apartment buildings0.9%
Mobile homes0.0%
Median rooms7.8
Avg household size (owned)4.24

Year built

Era%
2020 or later5.1%
2010–201943.6%
2000–200944.2%
1990–19995.6%
1980–19890.3%
1970–19790.5%
1960–19690.3%
1950–19590.1%
1940–19490.0%
1939 or earlier0.3%

Bedrooms

Size% of units
No bedroom (studio)0.1%
1 bedroom0.3%
2 bedrooms4.2%
3 bedrooms29.9%
4 bedrooms31.1%
5+ bedrooms34.4%

Vehicles per household

Vehicles% of households
No vehicle1.5%
1 vehicle12.8%
2 vehicles49.4%
3 or more36.4%

Heating fuel

Fuel type%
Utility gas85.0%
Electricity12.6%
Propane / LP gas0.6%
Solar1.9%

Households & families

Household typeCount%
Married-couple family7,87481.8%
Cohabiting couple2402.5%
Male householder, no spouse6907.2%
Female householder, no spouse8268.6%
Households with children under 186,62868.8%
Households with seniors (65+)1,37714.3%
Average household size4.16

Marital status

StatusMaleFemale
Never married30.3%23.6%
Married65.1%67.0%
Separated0.3%1.0%
Widowed0.4%3.7%
Divorced3.9%4.7%

Education

Less than 9th grade 0.5%
Some HS, no diploma 1.1%
HS graduate 12.3%
Some college, no degree 24.9%
Associate's degree 11.6%
Bachelor's degree 33.5%
Graduate / professional 16.0%
Metric%
HS diploma or higher98.4%
Bachelor's or higher49.5%

School enrollment (ages 3–17)

TypeCount%
Nursery / preschool1,1967.3%
Kindergarten1,0626.5%
Elementary school7,60846.5%
High school3,83623.4%