ZipCodesToGo
Maryland ZIP Codes
Wicomico County
Salisbury, MD
21801
21801 ZIP Code — Salisbury, MD
Wicomico County, Maryland
ZIP code 21801 is located in
Salisbury ,
Maryland ,
within Wicomico County .
It covers approximately 40.11 square miles and serves a population of
30,766 residents.
This is a standard ZIP code in the Eastern (ET) timezone,
served by area code 410/443/667 .
About ZIP code 21801
The housing stock consists of a mix of housing types. Most homes were built in the 2000s, giving the area an established character. Median home value is $261,900. Owner-occupancy sits near the national average at 55%.
The gap between median ($65,750) and mean household income suggests income inequality — a small number of higher earners pull the average up. SNAP benefit usage at 27% of households reflects economic stress in the area. 36% of households receive Social Security income, suggesting a notable retiree or disability population.
The dominant occupation class is management, business, and professional, with education and healthcare as the leading industry. The average commute of 21 minutes is near the national average.
Educational attainment is near the national average, with 33% of residents holding a bachelor's degree or higher.
Overall, ZIP code 21801 reflects a community defined by a significant Social Security-dependent population and elevated reliance on food assistance.
21801 ZIP code map
View map of 21801
Cities in ZIP code 21801
Below are the cities the US Postal Service accepts for ZIP code 21801. Using any city not on this list may result in mail delivery delays.
Total population
30,766
Population density
767 / sq mi
State FIPS
24
County FIPS
045
Geography
Land area
40.11 sq mi
Water area
1.55 sq mi
Latitude
38.3760
Longitude
-75.6411
Timezone
Eastern (ET)
Area code
410/443/667
Under $50k
46.0%
42.5%
28.2%
$50k – $100k
24.3%
31.8%
28.2%
$100k – $200k
23.9%
21.8%
30.1%
Over $200k
5.7%
4.0%
13.4%
Demographics & statistics
$65,750
Median household income
$261,900
Median home value
33.2%
Bachelor's or higher
Age distribution
Age summary
Group Count %
Under 18 7,255 23.6%
18 and over 23,511 76.4%
65 and over 5,352 17.4%
Median age 37.2 years
Race & ethnicity
Black or African American
32%
American Indian / Alaska Native
0.1%
Group Count %
White 16,836 52%
Black or African American 10,380 32%
Hispanic or Latino 1,624 5%
Two or more races 1,580 4.9%
Other race 1,047 3.2%
Asian 875 2.7%
American Indian / Alaska Native 48 0.1%
Under $50k
46.0%
42.5%
28.2%
$50k – $100k
24.3%
31.8%
28.2%
$100k – $200k
23.9%
21.8%
30.1%
Over $200k
5.7%
4.0%
13.4%
Range % of households
Under $10k 6.2%
$10k–$15k 4.2%
$15k–$25k 9.0%
$25k–$35k 8.3%
$35k–$50k 12.6%
$50k–$75k 14.8%
$75k–$100k 12.7%
$100k–$150k 13.1%
$150k–$200k 9.3%
$200k+ 9.8%
Median income $65,750
Housing
Housing overview
Metric Value
Median home value $261,900
Median rent / month $981
Owner occupied 55.3%
Renter occupied 44.7%
Vacant 7.5%
Single-family detached 70.0%
Large apartment buildings 7.8%
Mobile homes 2.1%
Median rooms 6.0
Avg household size (owned) 2.53
Year built
Era %
2020 or later 0.0%
2010–2019 7.0%
2000–2009 17.0%
1990–1999 16.4%
1980–1989 13.5%
1970–1979 12.5%
1960–1969 6.4%
1950–1959 9.8%
1940–1949 5.7%
1939 or earlier 11.8%
Bedrooms
Size % of units
No bedroom (studio) 2.4%
1 bedroom 10.3%
2 bedrooms 18.6%
3 bedrooms 42.3%
4 bedrooms 19.7%
5+ bedrooms 6.8%
Vehicles per household
Vehicles % of households
No vehicle 15.6%
1 vehicle 27.3%
2 vehicles 33.6%
3 or more 23.5%
Heating fuel
Fuel type %
Utility gas 23.3%
Electricity 57.8%
Propane / LP gas 11.1%
Fuel oil 5.8%
Wood 0.1%
Solar 0.1%
No fuel used 1.5%
Households & families
Household type Count %
Married-couple family 4,694 40.8%
Cohabiting couple 1,038 9.0%
Male householder, no spouse 1,609 14.0%
Female householder, no spouse 4,177 36.3%
Households with children under 18 3,690 32.0%
Households with seniors (65+) 4,128 35.8%
Average household size 2.46
Marital status
Status Male Female
Never married 42.8% 37.2%
Married 45.8% 36.5%
Separated 1.3% 2.1%
Widowed 3.0% 12.0%
Divorced 7.1% 12.1%
Education
Some college, no degree
18.2%
Graduate / professional
14.5%
Metric %
HS diploma or higher 86.5%
Bachelor's or higher 33.2%
School enrollment (ages 3–17)
Type Count %
Nursery / preschool 413 4.4%
Kindergarten 751 8.0%
Elementary school 3,420 36.6%
High school 1,538 16.5%
College / grad school 3,225 34.5%
Employment
Industry of employment
Education & healthcare
30.1%
Arts, food & hospitality
13.6%
Professional & management
7.4%
Public administration
6.3%
Finance & real estate
4.5%
Transportation & utilities
2.1%
Agriculture & mining
1.3%
Occupation
Category %
Management, business & arts 38.9%
Service 26.7%
Sales & office 18.6%
Natural resources & construction 6.0%
Production & transportation 9.8%
Employment type
Type %
Private sector 72.6%
Government 19.5%
Self-employed 6.7%
Unpaid family workers 1.3%
Commute
Method %
Drive alone 76.2%
Carpool 9.5%
Public transit 0.3%
Walk 4.0%
Work from home 7.6%
Other means 2.5%
Avg commute (minutes) 21.4
Poverty
Married-couple families
1.9%
Female-led households
26.0%
Income support
Source % of households
Social Security 36.3%
Retirement income 23.5%
Supplemental Security 8.9%
Cash public assistance 3.2%
Food stamps / SNAP 26.8%
Health indicators
Condition %
Obesity 36.8%
High blood pressure 37.3%
High cholesterol 32.3%
Diabetes 11.7%
Heart disease 5.9%
Stroke 3.5%
Asthma 11.2%
Arthritis 24.7%
Kidney disease 3.1%
Pulmonary disease 6.5%
Cancer 5.8%
Behavior / access %
Smoking 16.3%
Binge drinking 15.4%
No physical activity 23.2%
Less than 7 hrs sleep 34.8%
Depression 19.3%
Fair or poor health 15.0%
Poor mental health 15.4%
Poor physical health 9.6%
No health insurance 12.2%
Visited doctor (checkup) 78.7%
Visited dentist 56.9%
Cholesterol screening 90.1%
Teeth loss 15.9%
Veterans & disability
Veterans Count %
Civilian veterans 1,372 5.8%
Disability %
Any disability 12.9%
Under 18 1.2%
18–64 years 11.8%
65 and over 33.0%
Health insurance coverage
Type %
Private insurance 57.0%
Public insurance 46.0%
No insurance 7.1%
Uninsured under 19 4.3%
Language & origin
Language spoken at home (age 5+)
Language Count %
English only 29,351 95.4%
Spanish 1,803 6.1%
Other Indo-European 552 1.9%
Asian & Pacific Islander 814 2.8%
Other languages 425 1.4%
Place of birth & citizenship
Origin Count %
Native born (US) 27,979 90.9%
Born in same state 27,595 89.7%
Born in different state 17,760 57.7%
Foreign born 384 1.2%
Naturalized citizen 2,787 9.1%
Not a US citizen 832 29.9%
Ancestry
Ancestry Count %
French 3,611 11.7%
Italian 2,988 9.7%
Arab 1,747 5.7%
Polish 206 0.7%
English 95 0.3%
Ancestry Count %
Irish 72 0.2%
German 47 0.2%
Norwegian 25 0.1%
Dutch 10 0%
Technology access
Metric % of households
Computer access 37.4%
Internet access 90.8%
Frequently asked questions about ZIP code 21801
What city is ZIP code 21801 in?
ZIP code 21801 is primarily assigned to Salisbury, Maryland.
What county is ZIP code 21801 in?
ZIP code 21801 falls within Wicomico County, Maryland.
Does ZIP code 21801 have a large retiree population?
36% of households in ZIP code 21801 receive Social Security income, suggesting a significant retiree or disability population.
What is the population of ZIP code 21801?
ZIP code 21801 has an estimated population of 30,766 residents, with a density of 767 people per square mile.
What is the median household income in ZIP code 21801?
The median household income in ZIP code 21801 is $65,750, below the national median of ~$75,000.
What is the typical home value in ZIP code 21801?
The median home value in ZIP code 21801 is $261,900.
What timezone is ZIP code 21801 in?
ZIP code 21801 observes the EST timezone.
Need the complete ZIP code database?
Download database →