ZipCodesToGo
Pennsylvania ZIP Codes
Schuylkill County
Port Clinton, PA
19549
19549 ZIP Code — Port Clinton, PA
Schuylkill County, Pennsylvania
ZIP code 19549 is located in
Port Clinton ,
Pennsylvania ,
within Schuylkill County .
It covers approximately 0.76 square miles and serves a population of
354 residents.
This is a standard ZIP code in the Eastern (ET) timezone,
served by area code 570 .
About ZIP code 19549
The housing stock consists of predominantly single-family detached homes. Most homes were built in the pre-1940, giving the area an established character. Median home value is $120,000. Owner-occupancy sits near the national average at 75%.
Median household income is $68,750. SNAP benefit usage at 18% of households reflects economic stress in the area. 35% of households receive Social Security income, suggesting a notable retiree or disability population.
The dominant occupation class is service, with manufacturing as the leading industry. The average commute of 28 minutes is near the national average.
College attainment at 19% is below the national average, consistent with a trades and production-oriented local economy.
Overall, ZIP code 19549 reflects a community defined by a trades-oriented workforce, a significant Social Security-dependent population, and elevated reliance on food assistance.
19549 ZIP code map
View map of 19549
Cities in ZIP code 19549
Below are the cities the US Postal Service accepts for ZIP code 19549. Using any city not on this list may result in mail delivery delays.
Demographics
updated 05/2026
Population
Total population
354
Population density
466 / sq mi
State FIPS
42
County FIPS
107
Geography
Land area
0.76 sq mi
Water area
0.01 sq mi
Latitude
40.5809
Longitude
-76.0264
Timezone
Eastern (ET)
Area code
570
Under $50k
49.6%
46.8%
39.8%
$50k – $100k
39.6%
33.5%
30.8%
$100k – $200k
10.8%
17.4%
22.4%
Over $200k
0.0%
2.3%
7.1%
Demographics & statistics
$68,750
Median household income
$120,000
Median home value
$1,286
Median monthly rent
18.9%
Bachelor's or higher
Age distribution
Age summary
Group Count %
Under 18 94 26.6%
18 and over 260 73.4%
65 and over 60 16.9%
Median age 33.3 years
Race & ethnicity
Group Count %
White 322 91%
Two or more races 28 7.9%
Asian 4 1.1%
Under $50k
49.6%
46.8%
39.8%
$50k – $100k
39.6%
33.5%
30.8%
$100k – $200k
10.8%
17.4%
22.4%
Over $200k
0.0%
2.3%
7.1%
Range % of households
Under $10k 4.0%
$15k–$25k 4.0%
$25k–$35k 7.9%
$35k–$50k 16.7%
$50k–$75k 20.6%
$75k–$100k 18.3%
$100k–$150k 24.6%
$150k–$200k 0.8%
$200k+ 3.2%
Median income $68,750
Housing
Housing overview
Metric Value
Median home value $120,000
Median rent / month $1,286
Owner occupied 74.6%
Renter occupied 25.4%
Vacant 13.1%
Single-family detached 74.5%
Large apartment buildings 0.0%
Mobile homes 0.0%
Median rooms 6.1
Avg household size (owned) 2.55
Year built
Era %
2020 or later 0.0%
2010–2019 0.0%
2000–2009 4.1%
1990–1999 0.7%
1980–1989 0.7%
1970–1979 0.7%
1960–1969 7.6%
1950–1959 4.1%
1940–1949 4.8%
1939 or earlier 77.2%
Bedrooms
Size % of units
No bedroom (studio) 0.0%
1 bedroom 6.2%
2 bedrooms 20.0%
3 bedrooms 59.3%
4 bedrooms 14.5%
5+ bedrooms 0.0%
Vehicles per household
Vehicles % of households
No vehicle 0.0%
1 vehicle 26.2%
2 vehicles 33.3%
3 or more 40.5%
Heating fuel
Fuel type %
Electricity 11.1%
Propane / LP gas 2.4%
Fuel oil 61.1%
Wood 5.6%
Households & families
Household type Count %
Married-couple family 61 48.4%
Cohabiting couple 21 16.7%
Male householder, no spouse 9 7.1%
Female householder, no spouse 35 27.8%
Households with children under 18 36 28.6%
Households with seniors (65+) 42 33.3%
Average household size 2.81
Marital status
Status Male Female
Never married 50.6% 21.4%
Married 41.7% 51.9%
Separated 0.0% 0.0%
Widowed 1.3% 10.7%
Divorced 6.4% 16.0%
Education
Some HS, no diploma
12.9%
Some college, no degree
14.3%
Graduate / professional
6.0%
Metric %
HS diploma or higher 81.1%
Bachelor's or higher 18.9%
School enrollment (ages 3–17)
Type Count %
Nursery / preschool 4 4.6%
Kindergarten 6 6.9%
Elementary school 29 33.3%
High school 30 34.5%
College / grad school 18 20.7%
Employment
Industry of employment
Education & healthcare
14.9%
Finance & real estate
7.4%
Professional & management
6.1%
Arts, food & hospitality