ZipCodesToGo
California ZIP Codes
Alameda County
Oakland, CA
94612
94612 ZIP Code — Oakland, CA
Alameda County, California
ZIP code 94612 is located in
Oakland ,
California ,
within Alameda County .
It covers approximately 0.96 square miles and serves a population of
17,742 residents.
This is a standard ZIP code in the Pacific (PT) timezone,
served by area code 341/415/510/925 .
About ZIP code 94612
The housing stock consists of a significant share of large multi-unit buildings. Most homes were built in the pre-1940, giving the area an established character. Median home value is $837,200. Renters make up the majority at 90%, typical of denser urban areas.
The gap between median ($76,953) and mean household income suggests income inequality — a small number of higher earners pull the average up. Poverty affects 20% of residents, above the national average.
The dominant occupation class is management, business, and professional, with education and healthcare as the leading industry. The average commute of 32 minutes is near the national average. Remote work is prevalent — 20% of workers work from home.
Educational attainment is high — 56% of residents hold a bachelor's degree or higher, well above the national average of 33%.
Overall, ZIP code 94612 reflects a community defined by a highly educated population, economic challenges above the national average, and a high rate of remote workers.
94612 ZIP code map
View map of 94612
Cities in ZIP code 94612
Below are the cities the US Postal Service accepts for ZIP code 94612. Using any city not on this list may result in mail delivery delays.
Total population
17,742
Population density
18,481 / sq mi
State FIPS
06
County FIPS
001
Geography
Land area
0.96 sq mi
Water area
0.23 sq mi
Latitude
37.8088
Longitude
-122.2675
Timezone
Pacific (PT)
Area code
341/415/510/925
Under $50k
45.3%
24.6%
32.6%
$50k – $100k
21.4%
23.2%
27.7%
$100k – $200k
21.1%
30.5%
26.4%
Over $200k
12.2%
21.7%
13.3%
Demographics & statistics
$76,953
Median household income
$837,200
Median home value
$1,749
Median monthly rent
55.8%
Bachelor's or higher
Age distribution
Age summary
Group Count %
Under 18 1,528 8.6%
18 and over 16,214 91.4%
65 and over 3,622 20.4%
Median age 37.8 years
Race & ethnicity
Black or African American
25.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native
0.6%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander
0.2%
Group Count %
White 6,076 31.9%
Black or African American 4,808 25.2%
Asian 4,505 23.7%
Two or more races 1,311 6.9%
Hispanic or Latino 1,304 6.8%
Other race 884 4.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native 119 0.6%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 39 0.2%
Under $50k
45.3%
24.6%
32.6%
$50k – $100k
21.4%
23.2%
27.7%
$100k – $200k
21.1%
30.5%
26.4%
Over $200k
12.2%
21.7%
13.3%
Range % of households
Under $10k 9.0%
$10k–$15k 10.1%
$15k–$25k 8.3%
$25k–$35k 6.2%
$35k–$50k 5.2%
$50k–$75k 10.1%
$75k–$100k 9.2%
$100k–$150k 13.0%
$150k–$200k 12.3%
$200k+ 16.6%
Median income $76,953
Housing
Housing overview
Metric Value
Median home value $837,200
Median rent / month $1,749
Owner occupied 10.2%
Renter occupied 89.8%
Vacant 12.6%
Single-family detached 3.2%
Large apartment buildings 76.3%
Mobile homes 0.1%
Median rooms 2.5
Avg household size (owned) 2.16
Year built
Era %
2020 or later 2.6%
2010–2019 14.5%
2000–2009 19.1%
1990–1999 5.0%
1980–1989 4.4%
1970–1979 9.0%
1960–1969 8.7%
1950–1959 4.9%
1940–1949 1.7%
1939 or earlier 30.1%
Bedrooms
Size % of units
No bedroom (studio) 30.5%
1 bedroom 40.1%
2 bedrooms 22.0%
3 bedrooms 5.5%
4 bedrooms 1.3%
5+ bedrooms 0.7%
Vehicles per household
Vehicles % of households
No vehicle 41.3%
1 vehicle 46.4%
2 vehicles 9.7%
3 or more 2.6%
Heating fuel
Fuel type %
Utility gas 37.0%
Electricity 55.0%
Propane / LP gas 0.9%
No fuel used 6.4%
Households & families
Household type Count %
Married-couple family 1,966 19.8%
Cohabiting couple 898 9.1%
Male householder, no spouse 3,649 36.8%
Female householder, no spouse 3,393 34.3%
Households with children under 18 1,060 10.7%
Households with seniors (65+) 2,847 28.7%
Average household size 1.69
Marital status
Status Male Female
Never married 53.3% 48.8%
Married 29.0% 27.8%
Separated 2.4% 2.9%
Widowed 3.7% 9.3%
Divorced 11.6% 11.2%
Education
Some college, no degree
12.5%
Graduate / professional
23.5%
Metric %
HS diploma or higher 85.9%
Bachelor's or higher 55.8%
School enrollment (ages 3–17)
Type Count %
Nursery / preschool 151 5.3%
Kindergarten 107 3.8%
Elementary school 765 26.9%
High school 307 10.8%
College / grad school 1,510 53.2%
Employment
Industry of employment
Education & healthcare
24.6%
Professional & management
23.2%
Finance & real estate
7.6%
Transportation & utilities
6.4%
Arts, food & hospitality
6.2%
Public administration
3.3%
Agriculture & mining
0.6%
Occupation
Category %
Management, business & arts 62.0%
Service 14.2%
Sales & office 15.9%
Natural resources & construction 2.0%
Production & transportation 6.0%
Employment type
Type %
Private sector 81.9%
Government 12.5%
Self-employed 5.5%
Unpaid family workers 0.0%
Commute
Method %
Drive alone 26.2%
Carpool 6.7%
Public transit 31.1%
Walk 10.0%
Work from home 20.4%
Other means 5.6%
Avg commute (minutes) 31.5
Poverty
Married-couple families
7.2%
Female-led households
16.2%
Income support
Source % of households
Social Security 21.2%
Retirement income 9.3%
Supplemental Security 12.0%
Cash public assistance 6.4%
Food stamps / SNAP 16.6%
Health indicators
Condition %
Obesity 27.3%
High blood pressure 32.3%
High cholesterol 29.4%
Diabetes 12.3%
Heart disease 6.0%
Stroke 3.5%
Asthma 9.5%
Arthritis 20.1%
Kidney disease 3.1%
Pulmonary disease 5.4%
Cancer 5.2%
Behavior / access %
Smoking 11.8%
Binge drinking 14.4%
No physical activity 21.2%
Less than 7 hrs sleep 31.6%
Depression 13.8%
Fair or poor health 15.8%
Poor mental health 13.3%
Poor physical health 9.6%
No health insurance 11.0%
Visited doctor (checkup) 68.5%
Visited dentist 56.7%
Cholesterol screening 91.2%
Teeth loss 11.6%
Veterans & disability
Veterans Count %
Civilian veterans 502 3.1%
Disability %
Any disability 16.2%
Under 18 5.0%
18–64 years 11.0%
65 and over 38.8%
Health insurance coverage
Type %
Private insurance 63.7%
Public insurance 39.4%
No insurance 5.2%
Uninsured under 19 5.4%
Language & origin
Language spoken at home (age 5+)
Language Count %
English only 17,295 97.5%
Spanish 2,643 15.3%
Other Indo-European 320 1.9%
Asian & Pacific Islander 178 1.0%
Other languages 1,944 11.2%
Place of birth & citizenship
Origin Count %
Native born (US) 12,033 67.8%
Born in same state 11,811 66.6%
Born in different state 7,124 40.2%
Foreign born 222 1.3%
Naturalized citizen 5,709 32.2%
Not a US citizen 3,219 56.4%
Ancestry
Ancestry Count %
French 1,199 6.8%
Italian 965 5.4%
Arab 303 1.7%
Polish 129 0.7%
Ancestry Count %
English 123 0.7%
Irish 93 0.5%
German 92 0.5%
Dutch 66 0.4%
Technology access
Metric % of households
Computer access 55.8%
Internet access 92.3%
Frequently asked questions about ZIP code 94612
What city is ZIP code 94612 in?
ZIP code 94612 is primarily assigned to Oakland, California.
What county is ZIP code 94612 in?
ZIP code 94612 falls within Alameda County, California.
Is ZIP code 94612 mostly rentals?
90% of occupied units in ZIP code 94612 are renter-occupied.
How educated is the population of ZIP code 94612?
56% of residents hold a bachelor's degree or higher — well above the national average of ~33%, reflecting a highly educated population.
What is the poverty rate in ZIP code 94612?
20% of residents in ZIP code 94612 live below the poverty line, above the national average.
What is the typical home value in ZIP code 94612?
The median home value in ZIP code 94612 is $837,200.
What timezone is ZIP code 94612 in?
ZIP code 94612 observes the PST timezone.
Need the complete ZIP code database?
Download database →