ZipCodesToGo
Colorado ZIP Codes
Weld County
Nunn, CO
80648
80648 ZIP Code — Nunn, CO
Weld County, Colorado
ZIP code 80648 is located in
Nunn ,
Colorado ,
within Weld County .
It covers approximately 152.78 square miles and serves a population of
1,296 residents.
This is a standard ZIP code in the Mountain (MT) timezone,
served by area code 970 .
About ZIP code 80648
The housing stock consists of predominantly single-family detached homes. Most homes were built in the 2000s, giving the area an established character. Median home value is $369,900. Owner-occupancy is high at 96%, well above the national average.
The gap between median ($89,286) and mean household income suggests income inequality — a small number of higher earners pull the average up. 35% of households receive Social Security income, suggesting a notable retiree or disability population.
The dominant occupation class is sales and office, with education and healthcare as the leading industry. The average commute of 35 minutes is near the national average.
College attainment at 19% is below the national average, consistent with a trades and production-oriented local economy.
Notable community characteristics include a notable veteran presence at 12% of civilians, above the national average of 7%.
Overall, ZIP code 80648 reflects a community defined by a trades-oriented workforce, a strong veteran community, high homeownership, and a significant Social Security-dependent population.
80648 ZIP code map
View map of 80648
Cities in ZIP code 80648
Below are the cities the US Postal Service accepts for ZIP code 80648. Using any city not on this list may result in mail delivery delays.
City
Status
Nunn
Preferred
Total population
1,296
Population density
8 / sq mi
State FIPS
08
County FIPS
123
Geography
Land area
152.78 sq mi
Water area
0.03 sq mi
Latitude
40.8278
Longitude
-104.7588
Timezone
Mountain (MT)
Area code
970
Under $50k
24.8%
31.7%
32.5%
$50k – $100k
41.4%
32.6%
31.0%
$100k – $200k
21.9%
29.0%
26.9%
Over $200k
11.9%
6.7%
9.6%
Demographics & statistics
$89,286
Median household income
$369,900
Median home value
$2,179
Median monthly rent
19.4%
Bachelor's or higher
Age distribution
Age summary
Group Count %
Under 18 312 24.1%
18 and over 984 75.9%
65 and over 191 14.7%
Median age 43.0 years
Race & ethnicity
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander
0.4%
Black or African American
0.1%
American Indian / Alaska Native
0.1%
Group Count %
White 1,013 66.6%
Two or more races 273 17.9%
Hispanic or Latino 226 14.8%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 6 0.4%
Black or African American 2 0.1%
American Indian / Alaska Native 2 0.1%
Under $50k
24.8%
31.7%
32.5%
$50k – $100k
41.4%
32.6%
31.0%
$100k – $200k
21.9%
29.0%
26.9%
Over $200k
11.9%
6.7%
9.6%
Range % of households
Under $10k 11.2%
$10k–$15k 4.1%
$15k–$25k 1.7%
$25k–$35k 1.1%
$35k–$50k 5.6%
$50k–$75k 12.0%
$75k–$100k 23.4%
$100k–$150k 13.9%
$150k–$200k 10.3%
$200k+ 16.7%
Median income $89,286
Housing
Housing overview
Metric Value
Median home value $369,900
Median rent / month $2,179
Owner occupied 96.1%
Renter occupied 3.9%
Vacant 6.4%
Single-family detached 79.1%
Large apartment buildings 0.0%
Mobile homes 20.9%
Median rooms 6.1
Avg household size (owned) 2.72
Year built
Era %
2020 or later 3.4%
2010–2019 5.8%
2000–2009 29.3%
1990–1999 7.6%
1980–1989 5.6%
1970–1979 11.0%
1960–1969 3.2%
1950–1959 11.4%
1940–1949 0.2%
1939 or earlier 22.3%
Bedrooms
Size % of units
No bedroom (studio) 0.4%
1 bedroom 3.2%
2 bedrooms 8.2%
3 bedrooms 67.7%
4 bedrooms 14.9%
5+ bedrooms 5.6%
Vehicles per household
Vehicles % of households
No vehicle 10.5%
1 vehicle 7.3%
2 vehicles 13.1%
3 or more 69.1%
Heating fuel
Fuel type %
Utility gas 61.4%
Electricity 2.1%