15673 ZIP Code — North Apollo, PA

Armstrong County, Pennsylvania

ZIP code 15673 is located in North Apollo, Pennsylvania, within Armstrong County. It covers approximately 0.54 square miles and serves a population of 1,239 residents. This is a standard ZIP code in the Eastern (ET) timezone, served by area code 724.

About ZIP code 15673

The housing stock consists of predominantly single-family detached homes. Most homes were built in the pre-1940, giving the area an established character. Median home value is $122,900. Owner-occupancy is high at 82%, well above the national average.

The gap between median ($60,469) and mean household income suggests income inequality — a small number of higher earners pull the average up. 50% of households receive Social Security income, suggesting a notable retiree or disability population.

The dominant occupation class is sales and office, with manufacturing as the leading industry. The average commute of 28 minutes is near the national average.

College attainment at 17% is below the national average, consistent with a trades and production-oriented local economy.

Health indicators show elevated rates of smoking (23%) compared to national benchmarks.

Overall, ZIP code 15673 reflects a community defined by a trades-oriented workforce, high homeownership, and a significant Social Security-dependent population.

1,239
population
0.54
sq mi land
Standard
ZIP type
Eastern (ET)
timezone
15673 ZIP code map
Cities in ZIP code 15673

Below are the cities the US Postal Service accepts for ZIP code 15673. Using any city not on this list may result in mail delivery delays.

City Status
North Apollo Acceptable
Demographics updated 05/2026
Population
Total population 1,239
Population density 2,294 / sq mi
State FIPS 42
County FIPS 005
Geography
Land area 0.54 sq mi
Water area 0.06 sq mi
Latitude 40.5943
Longitude -79.5566
Timezone Eastern (ET)
Area code 724
Total population by age
Gender
Race & ethnicity
Economics updated 05/2026
Household income
Income range This ZIP County avg State avg
Under $50k 47.1% 44.1% 39.8%
$50k – $100k 35.7% 33.9% 30.8%
$100k – $200k 14.1% 18.4% 22.4%
Over $200k 3.0% 3.6% 7.1%

Demographics & statistics

1,239
Population
2,294
People per sq mi
49.7
Median age
$60,469
Median household income
$46,912
Per capita income
$122,900
Median home value
$694
Median monthly rent
82.4%
Home ownership
13.8%
Poverty rate
3.3%
Unemployment
596
Housing units
16.6%
Bachelor's or higher

Age distribution

Male Female
22
Under 5
19
35
5–9
30
34
10–14
29
29
15–19
25
35
20–24
30
91
25–34
76
56
35–44
47
73
45–54
61
51
55–59
43
57
60–64
48
128
65–74
107
49
75–84
41
13
85+
10
← Male
Female →

Age summary

GroupCount%
Under 1820816.8%
18 and over1,03183.2%
65 and over34828.1%
Median age49.7 years

Race & ethnicity

White 98.5%
Two or more races 0.7%
Asian 0.6%
Hispanic or Latino 0.2%
GroupCount%
White1,22398.5%
Two or more races90.7%
Asian70.6%
Hispanic or Latino30.2%

Household income

Income range This ZIP County avg State avg
Under $50k 47.1% 44.1% 39.8%
$50k – $100k 35.7% 33.9% 30.8%
$100k – $200k 14.1% 18.4% 22.4%
Over $200k 3.0% 3.6% 7.1%
Under $10k 3.9%
$10k–$15k 6.2%
$15k–$25k 3.8%
$25k–$35k 18.9%
$35k–$50k 6.1%
$50k–$75k 22.5%
$75k–$100k 11.8%
$100k–$150k 18.4%
$150k–$200k 2.8%
$200k+ 5.6%
Range% of households
Under $10k3.9%
$10k–$15k6.2%
$15k–$25k3.8%
$25k–$35k18.9%
$35k–$50k6.1%
$50k–$75k22.5%
$75k–$100k11.8%
$100k–$150k18.4%
$150k–$200k2.8%
$200k+5.6%
Median income$60,469

Housing

Home values

Under $50k 5.6%
$50k–$100k 24.7%
$100k–$150k 38.6%
$150k–$200k 20.3%
$200k–$300k 8.0%
$300k–$500k 2.8%

Housing overview

MetricValue
Median home value$122,900
Median rent / month$694
Owner occupied82.4%
Renter occupied17.6%
Vacant13.4%
Single-family detached92.0%
Large apartment buildings0.0%