ZipCodesToGo
Minnesota ZIP Codes
Hennepin County
Minneapolis, MN
55428
55428 ZIP Code — Minneapolis, MN
Hennepin County, Minnesota
ZIP code 55428 is located in
Minneapolis ,
Minnesota ,
within Hennepin County .
It covers approximately 8.11 square miles and serves a population of
32,967 residents.
This is a standard ZIP code in the Central (CT) timezone,
served by area code 763 .
About ZIP code 55428
The housing stock consists of a significant share of large multi-unit buildings. Most homes were built in the 1970s, giving the area an established character. Median home value is $264,800. Owner-occupancy sits near the national average at 56%.
Median household income is $62,087.
The dominant occupation class is management, business, and professional, with education and healthcare as the leading industry. The average commute of 23 minutes is near the national average.
Educational attainment is near the national average, with 27% of residents holding a bachelor's degree or higher.
55428 ZIP code map
View map of 55428
Cities in ZIP code 55428
Below are the cities the US Postal Service accepts for ZIP code 55428. Using any city not on this list may result in mail delivery delays.
Total population
32,967
Population density
4,065 / sq mi
State FIPS
27
County FIPS
053
Geography
Land area
8.11 sq mi
Water area
0.06 sq mi
Latitude
45.0637
Longitude
-93.3803
Timezone
Central (CT)
Area code
763
Under $50k
42.4%
30.5%
33.6%
$50k – $100k
31.8%
28.7%
31.5%
$100k – $200k
22.8%
27.6%
26.5%
Over $200k
3.1%
13.2%
8.5%
Demographics & statistics
$62,087
Median household income
$264,800
Median home value
$1,228
Median monthly rent
26.9%
Bachelor's or higher
Age distribution
Age summary
Group Count %
Under 18 7,703 23.4%
18 and over 25,264 76.6%
65 and over 5,221 15.8%
Median age 38.1 years
Race & ethnicity
Black or African American
27%
American Indian / Alaska Native
0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander
0.1%
Group Count %
White 18,038 52.1%
Black or African American 9,348 27%
Asian 2,310 6.7%
Two or more races 1,872 5.4%
Hispanic or Latino 1,683 4.9%
Other race 1,306 3.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native 60 0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 33 0.1%
Under $50k
42.4%
30.5%
33.6%
$50k – $100k
31.8%
28.7%
31.5%
$100k – $200k
22.8%
27.6%
26.5%
Over $200k
3.1%
13.2%
8.5%
Range % of households
Under $10k 5.0%
$10k–$15k 4.5%
$15k–$25k 8.8%
$25k–$35k 6.9%
$35k–$50k 13.3%
$50k–$75k 18.7%
$75k–$100k 11.9%
$100k–$150k 19.2%
$150k–$200k 6.9%
$200k+ 4.8%
Median income $62,087
Housing
Housing overview
Metric Value
Median home value $264,800
Median rent / month $1,228
Owner occupied 55.7%
Renter occupied 44.3%
Vacant 3.5%
Single-family detached 52.4%
Large apartment buildings 27.0%
Mobile homes 0.0%
Median rooms 5.2
Avg household size (owned) 2.68
Year built
Era %
2020 or later 0.1%
2010–2019 2.1%
2000–2009 4.6%
1990–1999 2.6%
1980–1989 11.3%
1970–1979 26.1%
1960–1969 22.4%
1950–1959 25.6%
1940–1949 2.7%
1939 or earlier 2.6%
Bedrooms
Size % of units
No bedroom (studio) 4.2%
1 bedroom 20.1%
2 bedrooms 24.2%
3 bedrooms 29.0%
4 bedrooms 18.9%
5+ bedrooms 3.6%
Vehicles per household
Vehicles % of households
No vehicle 10.0%
1 vehicle 36.8%
2 vehicles 36.1%
3 or more 17.0%