55410 ZIP Code — Minneapolis, MN

Hennepin County, Minnesota

ZIP code 55410 is located in Minneapolis, Minnesota, within Hennepin County. It covers approximately 3.07 square miles and serves a population of 20,765 residents. This is a standard ZIP code in the Central (CT) timezone, served by area code 952/612.

About ZIP code 55410

The housing stock consists of predominantly single-family detached homes. Most homes were built in the pre-1940, giving the area an established character. Median home value is $571,200. Owner-occupancy is high at 82%, well above the national average.

The gap between median ($146,724) and mean household income suggests income inequality — a small number of higher earners pull the average up. The poverty rate of 3% is below the national average.

The dominant occupation class is management, business, and professional, with education and healthcare as the leading industry. The average commute of 22 minutes is near the national average. Remote work is prevalent — 29% of workers work from home.

Educational attainment is high — 77% of residents hold a bachelor's degree or higher, well above the national average of 33%.

Overall, ZIP code 55410 reflects a community defined by a highly educated population, high homeownership, and a high rate of remote workers.

20,765
population
3.07
sq mi land
Standard
ZIP type
Central (CT)
timezone
55410 ZIP code map
Cities in ZIP code 55410

Below are the cities the US Postal Service accepts for ZIP code 55410. Using any city not on this list may result in mail delivery delays.

City Status
Minneapolis Acceptable
Minneapolis Preferred
Nearby ZIP codes
55424 Minneapolis (1.2 mi) 55419 Minneapolis (1.6 mi) 55409 Minneapolis (1.7 mi) 55408 Minneapolis (2.6 mi) 55416 Minneapolis (2.7 mi) 55435 Minneapolis (2.7 mi) 55436 Minneapolis (2.8 mi) 55423 Minneapolis (3.2 mi) 55407 Minneapolis (3.6 mi) 55439 Minneapolis (3.8 mi) 55405 Minneapolis (3.9 mi) 55426 Minneapolis (4.3 mi)
Demographics updated 05/2026
Population
Total population 20,765
Population density 6,764 / sq mi
State FIPS 27
County FIPS 053
Geography
Land area 3.07 sq mi
Water area 0.53 sq mi
Latitude 44.9124
Longitude -93.3186
Timezone Central (CT)
Area code 952/612
Total population by age
Gender
Race & ethnicity
Economics updated 05/2026
Household income
Income range This ZIP County avg State avg
Under $50k 18.4% 30.5% 33.6%
$50k – $100k 21.7% 28.7% 31.5%
$100k – $200k 32.9% 27.6% 26.5%
Over $200k 26.9% 13.2% 8.5%

Demographics & statistics

20,765
Population
6,764
People per sq mi
39.3
Median age
$146,724
Median household income
$82,783
Per capita income
$571,200
Median home value
$1,579
Median monthly rent
82.0%
Home ownership
2.8%
Poverty rate
3.8%
Unemployment
7,147
Housing units
76.8%
Bachelor's or higher

Age distribution

Male Female
771
Under 5
816
713
5–9
754
692
10–14
732
551
15–19
583
265
20–24
280
1,269
25–34
1,342
1,621
35–44
1,714
1,443
45–54
1,526
625
55–59
661
708
60–64
748
944
65–74
997
346
75–84
366
145
85+
153
← Male
Female →

Age summary

GroupCount%
Under 185,34725.8%
18 and over15,41874.2%
65 and over2,95114.2%
Median age39.3 years

Race & ethnicity

White 87.6%
Two or more races 5.1%
Asian 2.5%
Hispanic or Latino 2.5%
Black or African American 1.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.5%
Other race 0.3%
GroupCount%
White18,65187.6%
Two or more races1,0945.1%
Asian5302.5%
Hispanic or Latino5292.5%
Black or African American3231.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native1060.5%
Other race610.3%

Household income

Income range This ZIP County avg State avg
Under $50k 18.4% 30.5% 33.6%
$50k – $100k 21.7% 28.7% 31.5%
$100k – $200k 32.9% 27.6% 26.5%
Over $200k 26.9% 13.2% 8.5%
Under $10k 1.6%
$10k–$15k 0.6%
$15k–$25k 2.8%
$25k–$35k 2.8%
$35k–$50k 6.0%
$50k–$75k 11.2%
$75k–$100k 10.7%
$100k–$150k 15.8%
$150k–$200k 14.4%
$200k+ 34.2%
Range% of households
Under $10k1.6%
$10k–$15k0.6%
$15k–$25k2.8%
$25k–$35k2.8%
$35k–$50k6.0%
$50k–$75k11.2%
$75k–$100k10.7%
$100k–$150k15.8%
$150k–$200k14.4%
$200k+34.2%
Median income$146,724

Housing

Home values

Under $50k 0.4%
$50k–$100k 0.1%
$100k–$150k 0.3%
$150k–$200k 1.4%
$200k–$300k 7.1%
$300k–$500k 32.7%
$500k–$1M 43.7%
$1M+ 14.2%

Housing overview

MetricValue
Median home value$571,200
Median rent / month$1,579
Owner occupied82.0%
Renter occupied18.0%
Vacant2.7%
Single-family detached79.8%
Large apartment buildings5.6%
Mobile homes0.1%
Median rooms7.2
Avg household size (owned)2.56

Year built

Era%
2020 or later0.3%
2010–20197.3%
2000–20092.4%
1990–19991.3%
1980–19891.8%
1970–19794.9%
1960–19696.6%
1950–195921.2%
1940–194910.3%
1939 or earlier43.8%

Bedrooms

Size% of units
No bedroom (studio)0.5%
1 bedroom7.8%
2 bedrooms17.7%
3 bedrooms38.7%
4 bedrooms25.0%
5+ bedrooms10.3%

Vehicles per household

Vehicles% of households
No vehicle2.3%
1 vehicle31.7%
2 vehicles53.6%
3 or more12.5%

Heating fuel

Fuel type%
Utility gas86.5%
Electricity10.2%
Propane / LP gas2.0%
Fuel oil0.3%
Solar0.1%
No fuel used0.2%

Households & families

Household typeCount%
Married-couple family4,67255.4%
Cohabiting couple6347.5%
Male householder, no spouse1,38316.4%
Female householder, no spouse1,74320.7%
Households with children under 182,97935.3%
Households with seniors (65+)2,17025.7%
Average household size2.46

Marital status

StatusMaleFemale
Never married28.4%26.4%
Married60.3%58.5%
Separated0.3%0.6%
Widowed2.1%3.6%
Divorced8.8%10.9%

Education

Less than 9th grade 0.3%
Some HS, no diploma 0.9%
HS graduate 6.4%
Some college, no degree 10.3%
Associate's degree 5.4%
Bachelor's degree 38.2%
Graduate / professional 38.5%
Metric%
HS diploma or higher98.8%
Bachelor's or higher76.8%

School enrollment (ages 3–17)

TypeCount%
Nursery / preschool61812.2%
Kindergarten2394.7%
Elementary school2,36346.5%