ZipCodesToGo
Florida ZIP Codes
Miami-dade County
Miami, FL
33136
33136 ZIP Code — Miami, FL
Miami-dade County, Florida
ZIP code 33136 is located in
Miami ,
Florida ,
within Miami-dade County .
It covers approximately 1.40 square miles and serves a population of
16,854 residents.
This is a standard ZIP code in the Eastern (ET) timezone,
served by area code 786/305 .
About ZIP code 33136
The housing stock consists of a significant share of large multi-unit buildings. Much of the housing stock is relatively new, reflecting recent development activity. Median home value is $290,500. Renters make up the majority at 88%, typical of denser urban areas.
Median household income is $35,129. Poverty affects 38% of residents, above the national average. SNAP benefit usage at 39% of households reflects economic stress in the area.
The dominant occupation class is service, with arts, entertainment, and food service as the leading industry. The average commute of 28 minutes is near the national average.
Educational attainment is near the national average, with 22% of residents holding a bachelor's degree or higher.
Health indicators show elevated rates of diabetes (16%), smoking (23%) compared to national benchmarks. 24% of residents lack health insurance, above the national average.
Notable community characteristics include Spanish spoken in 29% of households.
Overall, ZIP code 33136 reflects a community defined by economic challenges above the national average and elevated reliance on food assistance.
33136 ZIP code map
View map of 33136
Cities in ZIP code 33136
Below are the cities the US Postal Service accepts for ZIP code 33136. Using any city not on this list may result in mail delivery delays.
City
Status
Miami
Preferred
Total population
16,854
Population density
12,039 / sq mi
State FIPS
12
County FIPS
086
Geography
Land area
1.40 sq mi
Water area
0.03 sq mi
Latitude
25.7866
Longitude
-80.2045
Timezone
Eastern (ET)
Area code
786/305
Under $50k
74.2%
46.6%
43.4%
$50k – $100k
16.3%
28.5%
30.8%
$100k – $200k
8.3%
18.2%
19.3%
Over $200k
1.1%
6.7%
6.4%
Demographics & statistics
$35,129
Median household income
$290,500
Median home value
$1,177
Median monthly rent
22.4%
Bachelor's or higher
Age distribution
Age summary
Group Count %
Under 18 2,577 15.3%
18 and over 14,277 84.7%
65 and over 1,906 11.3%
Median age 36.9 years
Race & ethnicity
Black or African American
34.7%
Group Count %
Black or African American 7,083 34.7%
White 5,657 27.7%
Hispanic or Latino 3,541 17.4%
Two or more races 3,223 15.8%
Other race 532 2.6%
Asian 359 1.8%
Under $50k
74.2%
46.6%
43.4%
$50k – $100k
16.3%
28.5%
30.8%
$100k – $200k
8.3%
18.2%
19.3%
Over $200k
1.1%
6.7%
6.4%
Range % of households
Under $10k 14.3%
$10k–$15k 11.5%
$15k–$25k 11.6%
$25k–$35k 12.4%
$35k–$50k 15.0%
$50k–$75k 15.7%
$75k–$100k 7.7%
$100k–$150k 7.9%
$150k–$200k 2.1%
$200k+ 1.7%
Median income $35,129
Housing
Housing overview
Metric Value
Median home value $290,500
Median rent / month $1,177
Owner occupied 12.1%
Renter occupied 87.9%
Vacant 11.3%
Single-family detached 10.0%
Large apartment buildings 56.1%
Mobile homes 0.2%
Median rooms 3.5
Avg household size (owned) 2.57
Year built
Era %
2020 or later 2.8%
2010–2019 18.7%
2000–2009 12.9%
1990–1999 6.0%
1980–1989 12.4%
1970–1979 17.0%
1960–1969 7.9%
1950–1959 10.2%
1940–1949 5.7%
1939 or earlier 6.4%
Bedrooms
Size % of units
No bedroom (studio) 13.2%
1 bedroom 37.9%
2 bedrooms 31.9%
3 bedrooms 11.9%
4 bedrooms 4.5%
5+ bedrooms 0.6%
Vehicles per household
Vehicles % of households
No vehicle 28.8%
1 vehicle 45.0%
2 vehicles 18.9%
3 or more 7.3%
Heating fuel
Fuel type %
Utility gas 4.3%
Electricity 89.8%
Propane / LP gas 0.3%
Fuel oil 0.5%
No fuel used 4.9%
Households & families
Household type Count %
Married-couple family 1,185 17.2%
Cohabiting couple 431 6.3%
Male householder, no spouse 2,195 31.8%
Female householder, no spouse 3,083 44.7%
Households with children under 18 1,499 21.7%
Households with seniors (65+) 1,465 21.3%
Average household size 2.21
Marital status
Status Male Female
Never married 54.5% 54.0%
Married 23.5% 18.9%
Separated 3.2% 4.8%
Widowed 2.4% 8.0%
Divorced 16.3% 14.2%
Education
Less than 9th grade
14.0%
Some HS, no diploma
14.0%
Some college, no degree
14.4%
Graduate / professional
7.6%
Metric %
HS diploma or higher 72.0%
Bachelor's or higher 22.4%
School enrollment (ages 3–17)
Type Count %
Nursery / preschool 212 6.0%
Kindergarten 182 5.2%
Elementary school 990 28.1%
High school 736 20.9%
College / grad school 1,404 39.8%
Employment