ZipCodesToGo
Oklahoma ZIP Codes
Logan County
Marshall, OK
73056
73056 ZIP Code — Marshall, OK
Logan County, Oklahoma
ZIP code 73056 is located in
Marshall ,
Oklahoma ,
within Logan County .
It covers approximately 107.70 square miles and serves a population of
611 residents.
This is a standard ZIP code in the Central (CT) timezone,
served by area code 580 .
About ZIP code 73056
The housing stock consists of predominantly single-family detached homes. Most homes were built in the 1970s, giving the area an established character. Median home value is $62,000. Owner-occupancy is high at 81%, well above the national average.
Median household income is $62,250. 43% of households receive Social Security income, suggesting a notable retiree or disability population.
The dominant occupation class is management, business, and professional, with education and healthcare as the leading industry. The average commute of 34 minutes is near the national average.
College attainment at 4% is below the national average, consistent with a trades and production-oriented local economy.
Health indicators show elevated rates of smoking (21%) compared to national benchmarks. 18% of residents lack health insurance, above the national average.
Overall, ZIP code 73056 reflects a community defined by a trades-oriented workforce, high homeownership, and a significant Social Security-dependent population.
73056 ZIP code map
View map of 73056
Cities in ZIP code 73056
Below are the cities the US Postal Service accepts for ZIP code 73056. Using any city not on this list may result in mail delivery delays.
Total population
611
Population density
6 / sq mi
State FIPS
40
County FIPS
083
Geography
Land area
107.70 sq mi
Water area
0.31 sq mi
Latitude
36.1150
Longitude
-97.5861
Timezone
Central (CT)
Area code
580
Under $50k
19.6%
44.9%
46.5%
$50k – $100k
53.8%
32.1%
31.0%
$100k – $200k
26.1%
16.7%
18.1%
Over $200k
0.5%
6.3%
4.5%
Demographics & statistics
$62,250
Median household income
Age distribution
Age summary
Group Count %
Under 18 128 20.9%
18 and over 483 79.1%
65 and over 126 20.6%
Median age 46.0 years
Race & ethnicity
American Indian / Alaska Native
1.5%
Group Count %
White 547 83.9%
Two or more races 47 7.2%
Hispanic or Latino 41 6.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native 10 1.5%
Other race 7 1.1%
Under $50k
19.6%
44.9%
46.5%
$50k – $100k
53.8%
32.1%
31.0%
$100k – $200k
26.1%
16.7%
18.1%
Over $200k
0.5%
6.3%
4.5%
Range % of households
Under $10k 4.6%
$10k–$15k 2.7%
$15k–$25k 6.1%
$25k–$35k 1.5%
$35k–$50k 7.3%
$50k–$75k 47.1%
$75k–$100k 10.7%
$100k–$150k 9.6%
$150k–$200k 10.0%
$200k+ 0.4%
Median income $62,250
Housing
Housing overview
Metric Value
Median home value $62,000
Median rent / month $0
Owner occupied 81.2%
Renter occupied 18.8%
Vacant 10.6%
Single-family detached 73.3%
Large apartment buildings 0.0%
Mobile homes 26.7%
Median rooms 5.2
Avg household size (owned) 2.44
Year built
Era %
2020 or later 0.7%
2010–2019 5.8%
2000–2009 9.2%
1990–1999 17.5%
1980–1989 3.8%
1970–1979 27.4%
1960–1969 14.7%
1950–1959 3.4%
1940–1949 5.1%
1939 or earlier 12.3%
Bedrooms
Size % of units
No bedroom (studio) 0.0%
1 bedroom 0.0%
2 bedrooms 54.8%
3 bedrooms 34.9%
4 bedrooms 4.5%
5+ bedrooms 5.8%
Vehicles per household
Vehicles % of households
No vehicle 3.8%
1 vehicle 33.7%
2 vehicles 33.7%
3 or more 28.7%
Heating fuel
Fuel type %
Utility gas 29.9%
Electricity 46.0%
Propane / LP gas 23.8%
Wood 0.4%
Households & families
Household type Count %
Married-couple family 155 59.4%
Cohabiting couple 6 2.3%
Male householder, no spouse 29 11.1%
Female householder, no spouse 71 27.2%
Households with children under 18 64 24.5%
Households with seniors (65+) 109 41.8%
Average household size 2.34
Marital status
Status Male Female
Never married 15.9% 4.1%
Married 70.8% 63.7%
Separated 0.0% 0.0%
Widowed 2.6% 25.5%
Divorced 10.7% 6.7%
Education
Some college, no degree
25.6%
Graduate / professional
0.9%
Metric %
HS diploma or higher 89.6%
Bachelor's or higher 4.1%
School enrollment (ages 3–17)
Type Count %
Nursery / preschool 1 0.7%
Kindergarten 0 0.0%
Elementary school 80 57.6%
High school 28 20.1%
College / grad school 30 21.6%
Employment
Industry of employment
Education & healthcare