ZipCodesToGo
Nebraska ZIP Codes
Lancaster County
Malcolm, NE
68402
68402 ZIP Code — Malcolm, NE
Lancaster County, Nebraska
ZIP code 68402 is located in
Malcolm ,
Nebraska ,
within Lancaster County .
It covers approximately 32.67 square miles and serves a population of
1,240 residents.
This is a standard ZIP code in the Central (CT) timezone,
served by area code 402 .
About ZIP code 68402
The housing stock consists of predominantly single-family detached homes. Most homes were built in the 2000s, giving the area an established character. Median home value is $365,300. Owner-occupancy is high at 77%, well above the national average.
The gap between median ($93,558) and mean household income suggests income inequality — a small number of higher earners pull the average up. The poverty rate of 7% is below the national average.
The dominant occupation class is management, business, and professional, with education and healthcare as the leading industry. The average commute of 23 minutes is near the national average.
Educational attainment is near the national average, with 44% of residents holding a bachelor's degree or higher.
68402 ZIP code map
View map of 68402
Cities in ZIP code 68402
Below are the cities the US Postal Service accepts for ZIP code 68402. Using any city not on this list may result in mail delivery delays.
Total population
1,240
Population density
38 / sq mi
State FIPS
31
County FIPS
109
Geography
Land area
32.67 sq mi
Water area
0.00 sq mi
Latitude
40.9154
Longitude
-96.8529
Timezone
Central (CT)
Area code
402
Under $50k
25.4%
39.7%
39.5%
$50k – $100k
34.7%
32.8%
33.4%
$100k – $200k
38.2%
22.0%
22.0%
Over $200k
1.8%
5.4%
5.2%
Demographics & statistics
$93,558
Median household income
$365,300
Median home value
43.6%
Bachelor's or higher
Age distribution
Age summary
Group Count %
Under 18 318 25.6%
18 and over 922 74.4%
65 and over 173 14.0%
Median age 42.0 years
Race & ethnicity
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander
0.3%
Group Count %
White 1,227 98.7%
Two or more races 6 0.5%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 4 0.3%
Hispanic or Latino 3 0.2%
Other race 3 0.2%
Under $50k
25.4%
39.7%
39.5%
$50k – $100k
34.7%
32.8%
33.4%
$100k – $200k
38.2%
22.0%
22.0%
Over $200k
1.8%
5.4%
5.2%
Range % of households
Under $10k 4.1%
$10k–$15k 3.9%
$15k–$25k 4.1%
$25k–$35k 3.2%
$35k–$50k 7.3%
$50k–$75k 9.9%
$75k–$100k 20.4%
$100k–$150k 24.9%
$150k–$200k 8.6%
$200k+ 13.5%
Median income $93,558
Housing
Housing overview
Metric Value
Median home value $365,300
Median rent / month $872
Owner occupied 76.6%
Renter occupied 23.4%
Vacant 6.8%
Single-family detached 76.6%
Large apartment buildings 0.0%
Mobile homes 1.4%
Median rooms 6.9
Avg household size (owned) 2.87
Year built
Era %
2020 or later 0.2%
2010–2019 6.0%
2000–2009 25.5%
1990–1999 13.2%
1980–1989 13.8%
1970–1979 24.4%
1960–1969 3.2%
1950–1959 1.6%
1940–1949 0.2%
1939 or earlier 11.8%
Bedrooms
Size % of units
No bedroom (studio) 0.0%
1 bedroom 0.0%
2 bedrooms 34.1%
3 bedrooms 34.3%
4 bedrooms 19.6%
5+ bedrooms 12.0%
Vehicles per household
Vehicles % of households
No vehicle 0.4%
1 vehicle 17.0%
2 vehicles 41.5%
3 or more 41.1%
Heating fuel
Fuel type %
Utility gas 1.1%
Electricity 70.5%
Propane / LP gas 21.9%
Wood 1.3%
No fuel used 0.2%
Households & families
Household type Count %
Married-couple family 327 70.3%